Schools in Bamban, Tarlac
Summary
Bamban has the seventh most learners of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and the second most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 35 schools held 19,613 learners, with another 335 in ALS, and its public schools had 605 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.5% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 2.6% and private schools fell 0.8%. Of its learners in schools, 92% attend public schools against 85% nationally, and 8% private schools against 14%.
Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, San Roque National High School has the most learners per classroom among public schools, one classroom for every 47 learners. Of the 25 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but two (8%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
The list on this page gives each school's learners, teachers and classrooms, so the figures behind these ranks can be traced school by school.
- Schools
- 35
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 25 public, 10 private
- Community learning centers
- 8
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 19,948
- Down 547 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 605
- Up 11 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 503
- Up 19 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Bamban has the 7th most learners of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and the 2nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.6% and private schools fell 0.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 8% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are San Roque National High School (3,890 learners), Dapdap High School (3,176 learners) and Bamban CS (1,385 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Burog Integrated School (+16%) and fell most at Bright Learners School of Bamban , Inc (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at San Roque National High School, with 47 learners per classroom.
- Of the 25 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 2 (8%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 25 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱34.5 million. Across the 24 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,435 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 19,948 learners, 19,613 in schools and 335 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 19,948 |
| In schools | 19,613 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 335 |
| Male | 10,287 |
| Female | 9,517 |
| Not broken down by sex | 144 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10,642 | 708 | 0 | 11,350 |
| Junior High School | 4,959 | 536 | 0 | 5,495 |
| Senior High School | 2,253 | 383 | 0 | 2,636 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 57 | 57 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 265 | 265 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 781 | 727 | 1,508 |
| Grade 1 | 833 | 775 | 1,608 |
| Grade 2 | 965 | 808 | 1,773 |
| Grade 3 | 872 | 807 | 1,679 |
| Grade 4 | 829 | 795 | 1,624 |
| Grade 5 | 807 | 684 | 1,491 |
| Grade 6 | 816 | 777 | 1,593 |
| Grade 7 | 848 | 755 | 1,603 |
| Grade 8 | 625 | 642 | 1,267 |
| Grade 9 | 660 | 663 | 1,323 |
| Grade 10 | 689 | 613 | 1,302 |
| Grade 11 | 687 | 734 | 1,421 |
| Grade 12 | 659 | 556 | 1,215 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 43 | 31 | 74 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 26 | 31 | 57 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 147 | 118 | 265 |
| Broken down by grade | 10,287 | 9,517 | 19,804 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,023 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 733 |
| All tracks | 2,756 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 55 | 52 | 107 |
| Elementary | 276 | 242 | 518 |
| Junior High School | 50 | 83 | 133 |
| Senior High School | 12 | 18 | 30 |
| All | 393 | 395 | 788 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 17 | 14 | 31 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 35 schools and 8 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 25 |
| Private schools | 10 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| All | 43 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 21 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 6 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 25 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| Non-sectarian | 6 |
| Sectarian | 4 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 605 teachers and 84 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 605 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 84 |
| All personnel | 689 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 329 |
| Junior High School | 207 |
| Senior High School | 69 |
| All teachers | 605 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 32.4 |
| Junior High School | 24.0 |
| Senior High School | 32.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 503 classrooms and 516 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 503
- Seats (approximate)
- 14,972
- Toilets
- 516
- Functional computers
- 840
- Faucets
- 1,244
- 1,106 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 321 | 130 | 52 |
| Learners per classroom | 33.2 | 38.2 | 43.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 9,223 | 4,748 | 1,001 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.3 |
| Toilets | 367 | 107 | 42 |
| Learners per toilet | 29.0 | 46.4 | 53.6 |
| Functional computers | 298 | 385 | 157 |
| Learners per computer | 35.7 | 12.9 | 14.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 21 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 68 |
| Male | 61 |
| Shared | 369 |
| For persons with disabilities | 18 |
| All toilets | 516 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,106 |
| Without water | 138 |
| All faucets | 1,244 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 24 |
| Exit Gate | 23 |
| School Garden | 23 |
| Offices | 21 |
| Clinic | 18 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 18 |
| Covered Court | 15 |
| Playground | 13 |
| Canteen | 11 |
| Computer Room | 8 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 7 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Bamban, Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 144 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Bamban, Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked