Schools in Concepcion, Tarlac
Summary
Among the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, Concepcion has the third most learners, and the third most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 69 schools held 39,200 learners, with another 663 in ALS, and its public schools had 1,298 teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 0.9% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 1.8%, while private schools grew 10.5%. Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools, compared with 85% nationally, and 8% are in private schools, compared with 14% nationally.
Leaving out three schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Magunting Elementary School, with 84 learners per classroom. Next on the page, the figures are broken down by sector and level, in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 69
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- 57 public, 12 private
- Community learning centers
- 21
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 39,863
- Down 196 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,298
- Up 44 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 1,062
- Up 24 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Concepcion has the 3rd most learners of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and the 3rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 0.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.8% and private schools grew 10.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 8% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Benigno S. Aquino National High School (8,475 learners), Caluluan High School (1,823 learners) and Concepcion South Elementary School (1,063 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at New World Academy Inc. (+96%) and fell most at Malupa Elementary School (−9%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Magunting Elementary School, with 84 learners per classroom.
- Of the 57 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (2%) has no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 55 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱69.3 million. Across the 55 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,349 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 39,863 learners, 39,200 in schools and 663 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 39,863 |
| In schools | 39,200 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 663 |
| Male | 20,376 |
| Female | 19,457 |
| Not broken down by sex | 30 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22,675 | 999 | 0 | 23,674 |
| Junior High School | 9,376 | 789 | 0 | 10,165 |
| Senior High School | 4,135 | 1,196 | 0 | 5,331 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 35 | 35 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 619 | 619 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,508 | 1,418 | 2,926 |
| Grade 1 | 1,687 | 1,630 | 3,317 |
| Grade 2 | 1,795 | 1,660 | 3,455 |
| Grade 3 | 1,808 | 1,732 | 3,540 |
| Grade 4 | 1,805 | 1,708 | 3,513 |
| Grade 5 | 1,716 | 1,500 | 3,216 |
| Grade 6 | 1,879 | 1,733 | 3,612 |
| Grade 7 | 1,553 | 1,363 | 2,916 |
| Grade 8 | 1,075 | 1,092 | 2,167 |
| Grade 9 | 1,196 | 1,296 | 2,492 |
| Grade 10 | 1,239 | 1,322 | 2,561 |
| Grade 11 | 1,298 | 1,409 | 2,707 |
| Grade 12 | 1,304 | 1,320 | 2,624 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 65 | 30 | 95 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 13 | 16 | 29 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 19 | 16 | 35 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 408 | 211 | 619 |
| Broken down by grade | 20,376 | 19,457 | 39,833 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 3,847 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,364 |
| Sports | 127 |
| All tracks | 5,338 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Elementary | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 2 | 8 | 10 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 69 schools and 21 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 57 |
| Private schools | 12 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| All | 90 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 53 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 4 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 57 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| Non-sectarian | 8 |
| Sectarian | 4 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,298 teachers and 186 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,298 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 186 |
| All personnel | 1,484 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 768 |
| Junior High School | 393 |
| Senior High School | 137 |
| All teachers | 1,298 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 29.5 |
| Junior High School | 23.9 |
| Senior High School | 30.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 1,062 classrooms and 1,237 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 1,062
- Seats (approximate)
- 32,042
- Toilets
- 1,237
- Functional computers
- 1,455
- Faucets
- 2,787
- 2,735 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 676 | 274 | 112 |
| Learners per classroom | 33.5 | 34.2 | 36.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 15,106 | 12,037 | 4,899 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Toilets | 948 | 211 | 78 |
| Learners per toilet | 23.9 | 44.4 | 53.0 |
| Functional computers | 509 | 769 | 177 |
| Learners per computer | 44.6 | 12.2 | 23.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 51 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 50 | 1 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 50 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 156 |
| Male | 151 |
| Shared | 871 |
| For persons with disabilities | 59 |
| All toilets | 1,237 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,735 |
| Without water | 52 |
| All faucets | 2,787 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 56 |
| Exit Gate | 55 |
| School Garden | 55 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 54 |
| Offices | 51 |
| Covered Court | 43 |
| Playground | 29 |
| Clinic | 27 |
| Canteen | 25 |
| Faculty Room | 13 |
| Paved Pathway | 12 |
| Computer Room | 11 |
| Home Economic Room | 11 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 10 |
| Roofing | 9 |
| Supply Room | 7 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Concepcion, Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 30 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Concepcion, Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked