Sta. Monica Elementary School
School ID 106403 · Public elementary school · Barangay Santa Monica, Concepcion, Tarlac · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
In SY 2024-25 Sta. Monica Elementary School has one teacher for every 35 learners, more learners per teacher than at 96% of the division's other public elementary schools. Counted against classrooms, it has one classroom for every 29 learners, more learners per classroom than at 50% of the 397 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
Enrollment rose 1% to 834 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,145,000 is more than at 94% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE, and in FY 2024 it was ₱798,000.
17 schools share this name, and the page links to the list of them.
- Learners
- 834
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 24
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 29
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 34.8
- Up 0.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 24.6
- Learners per classroom
- 28.8
- Up 0.2 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 28.8
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 1% to 834 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- The 24th largest of 402 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
- Each teacher has 35 learners, more than at 96% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Each classroom has 29 learners, more than at 50% of the 397 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,145,000 is more than at 94% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱798,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱957 for each of the 834 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,610 across the 401 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Culatingan Integratedf School (2.3 km), Caluluan High School (3.0 km) and Comillas High School (4.8 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 834 learners, up 5 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 49 | 44 | 93 |
| Grade 1 | 58 | 63 | 121 |
| Grade 2 | 57 | 48 | 105 |
| Grade 3 | 76 | 78 | 154 |
| Grade 4 | 54 | 56 | 110 |
| Grade 5 | 65 | 52 | 117 |
| Grade 6 | 71 | 63 | 134 |
| All grades | 430 | 404 | 834 |
Teachers and staff
Its 34.8 learners per teacher is above the Tarlac median of 24.6 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 24 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 3 |
| Learners per teacher | 34.8 |
| Tarlac division median | 24.6 |
| Central Luzon median | 27.2 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 13 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 7 |
| Teacher II | 2 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Master Teacher I | 1 |
| Master Teacher II | 1 |
| Project Development Officer I | 1 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 28.8 learners per classroom is the same as the Tarlac median of 28.8 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 29
- 28.8 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 4
- Seats (approximate)
- 504
- 1.7 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 25
- 33.4 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 47
- 40 with water, 7 without
- Functional computers
- 28
- 29.8 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Male | 1 |
|---|---|
| Shared | 24 |
| All toilets | 25 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Roofing
- School Garden
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱1,145,000, up ₱347,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱755,000 | ₱755,000 |
| 2024 | ₱798,000 | ₱798,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,145,000 | ₱1,145,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 402 elementary schools in the Tarlac division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 34.8 | 24.6 | 96% |
| Learners per classroom | 28.8 | 28.8 | 50% |
| Learners per toilet | 33.4 | 17.8 | 91% |
| Learners per computer | 29.8 | 31.8 | 47% |
Location
Barangay Santa Monica, Concepcion, Tarlac
Legislative district: 3rd District
Map point: 15.3577337, 120.7186779
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 106403 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked