Sta. Lucia Elementary School
School ID 106553 · Public elementary school · Barangay Santa Lucia East, Moncada, Tarlac · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Sta. Lucia Elementary School had 274 learners in SY 2024-25, a rise of one from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%. With nine teachers, it has one teacher for every 30 learners, more learners per teacher than at 83% of the division's other public elementary schools, though the page carries a review note on this figure.
Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱693,000 is more than at 61% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE, against ₱350,000 in FY 2024. By enrollment it is tied as the 145th largest of 402 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
The page also lists the 20 schools that share this name, and links to the dashboards of Moncada, Tarlac and Schools Division of Tarlac.
- Learners
- 274
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 9
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 0
- Down 8 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 30.4
- Up 0.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 24.6
- Learners per classroom
- Not reported
- Division median 28.8
Key findings
- Enrollment rose by 1 to 274 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- Tied as the 145th largest of 402 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
- Each teacher has 30 learners, more than at 83% of the division's other public elementary schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱693,000 is more than at 61% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱350,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,277 for each of the 274 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,610 across the 401 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are San Julian-Sta. Maria National High School (1.7 km), Eduardo Cojuangco National Vocational High School (2.9 km) and Baquero Norte Integrated School (3.0 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 274 learners, up 1 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 21 | 21 | 42 |
| Grade 1 | 22 | 24 | 46 |
| Grade 2 | 21 | 18 | 39 |
| Grade 3 | 17 | 18 | 35 |
| Grade 4 | 18 | 26 | 44 |
| Grade 5 | 17 | 16 | 33 |
| Grade 6 | 18 | 17 | 35 |
| All grades | 134 | 140 | 274 |
Teachers and staff
Its 30.4 learners per teacher is above the Tarlac median of 24.6 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 9 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 2 |
| Learners per teacher | 30.4 |
| Tarlac division median | 24.6 |
| Central Luzon median | 27.2 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 9 |
|---|---|
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Head Teacher III | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
- Classrooms
- 0
- Other rooms
- 0
- Seats (approximate)
- 152
- 1.8 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 9
- 30.4 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 18
- 18 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 2
- 137.0 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 1 |
|---|---|
| Male | 1 |
| Shared | 7 |
| All toilets | 9 |
Other facilities
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Playground
- School Garden
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱693,000, up ₱343,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱340,000 | ₱340,000 |
| 2024 | ₱350,000 | ₱350,000 |
| 2025 | ₱693,000 | ₱693,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 402 elementary schools in the Tarlac division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 30.4 | 24.6 | 83% |
| Learners per classroom | Not reported | 28.8 | Not reported |
| Learners per toilet | 30.4 | 17.8 | 88% |
| Learners per computer | 137.0 | 31.8 | 91% |
Location
Barangay Santa Lucia East, Moncada, Tarlac
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.704928, 120.58015
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Learners are enrolled, but no classrooms are recorded.
- A figure reported in SY 2023-24 (teachers, rooms, seats, toilets or computers) is zero in SY 2024-25.
Figures for school ID 106553 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked