Schools in San Jose, Tarlac
Summary
Enrollment in the schools of San Jose, Tarlac rose 1.7% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools grew 1.6%, while private schools grew 12.7%. In SY 2024-25 its 34 schools held 9,628 learners, with another 180 in ALS, and its public schools had 408 teachers. Of the learners in its schools, 99% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 1% in private schools, against 14% nationally.
San Jose has the 12th most learners of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools. Of its 32 reporting public schools, nine (28%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III, while one (3%) has no electricity and all have water.
The most crowded public classrooms are at Burgos Integrated School, with 71 learners per classroom. Its 34 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures can be read by sector and level.
- Schools
- 34
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 32 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 9
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 9,808
- Up 175 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 408
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 322
- Down 8 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Jose has the 12th most learners of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 1.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools grew 1.6% and private schools grew 12.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 99% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 1% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Mababanaba High School (1,153 learners), Maamot Integrated School (643 learners) and Burgos Integrated School (565 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Labney Elementary School (+10%) and fell most at Lawacamulag Elementary School (−11%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Burgos Integrated School, with 71 learners per classroom.
- Of the 32 reporting public schools, 1 (3%) has no electricity, against 1% in Region III; all have water; 9 (28%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 32 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱26.8 million. Across the 32 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,056 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 9,808 learners, 9,628 in schools and 180 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 9,808 |
| In schools | 9,628 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 180 |
| Male | 4,865 |
| Female | 4,932 |
| Not broken down by sex | 11 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,896 | 80 | 0 | 5,976 |
| Junior High School | 2,677 | 0 | 0 | 2,677 |
| Senior High School | 964 | 0 | 0 | 964 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 34 | 34 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 140 | 140 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 392 | 376 | 768 |
| Grade 1 | 401 | 413 | 814 |
| Grade 2 | 394 | 434 | 828 |
| Grade 3 | 453 | 446 | 899 |
| Grade 4 | 473 | 451 | 924 |
| Grade 5 | 411 | 379 | 790 |
| Grade 6 | 455 | 498 | 953 |
| Grade 7 | 407 | 396 | 803 |
| Grade 8 | 291 | 301 | 592 |
| Grade 9 | 313 | 348 | 661 |
| Grade 10 | 302 | 319 | 621 |
| Grade 11 | 227 | 239 | 466 |
| Grade 12 | 262 | 236 | 498 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 16 | 18 | 34 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 63 | 77 | 140 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,865 | 4,932 | 9,797 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 652 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 312 |
| All tracks | 964 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 77 | 95 | 172 |
| Elementary | 480 | 560 | 1,040 |
| Junior High School | 205 | 217 | 422 |
| Senior High School | 61 | 52 | 113 |
| All | 823 | 924 | 1,747 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 34 schools and 9 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 32 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| All | 43 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 26 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 32 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 408 teachers and 70 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 408 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 70 |
| All personnel | 478 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 234 |
| Junior High School | 128 |
| Senior High School | 46 |
| All teachers | 408 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.2 |
| Junior High School | 20.9 |
| Senior High School | 21.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 322 classrooms and 496 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 322
- Seats (approximate)
- 7,966
- Toilets
- 496
- Functional computers
- 1,381
- Faucets
- 854
- 750 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 197 | 95 | 30 |
| Learners per classroom | 29.9 | 28.2 | 32.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,559 | 2,638 | 769 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 321 | 141 | 34 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.4 | 19.0 | 28.4 |
| Functional computers | 273 | 587 | 521 |
| Learners per computer | 21.6 | 4.6 | 1.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 28 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 8 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 91 |
| Male | 70 |
| Shared | 303 |
| For persons with disabilities | 32 |
| All toilets | 496 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 750 |
| Without water | 104 |
| All faucets | 854 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 29 |
| School Garden | 29 |
| Exit Gate | 28 |
| Offices | 23 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 21 |
| Covered Court | 19 |
| Playground | 16 |
| Clinic | 15 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 14 |
| Paved Pathway | 14 |
| Faculty Room | 11 |
| Home Economic Room | 11 |
| Canteen | 10 |
| Computer Room | 8 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 8 |
| Solar Panel | 7 |
| Roofing | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Gymnasium | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Jose, Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 11 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for San Jose, Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked