Schools in San Manuel, Tarlac
Summary
San Manuel, in Tarlac, counts 5,848 learners in its 20 schools for SY 2024-25, not including 134 in ALS. Of those learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally). Enrollment in schools, ALS not counted, fell 5.9% from SY 2023-24: public schools fell 3.7% and private schools fell 46.4%.
San Manuel has the 15th most learners of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and the 14th most learners per teacher in public schools, with 248 public teachers. The most crowded public classrooms are at Salcedo Elementary School, where there is one classroom for every 86 learners, leaving out one school whose figures are under review. All 18 reporting public schools have electricity, water and internet.
The page lists the schools here with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 20
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 18 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 7
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 5,982
- Down 388 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 248
- Up 11 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 153
- Down 19 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Manuel has the 15th most learners of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and the 14th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.7% and private schools fell 46.4%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are San Felipe Elementary School (526 learners), Gabaldon Central Elementary School (463 learners) and San Vicente Elementary School (260 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Sta. Maria Elementary School (+15%) and fell most at Legaspi Elementary School (−11%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Salcedo Elementary School, with 86 learners per classroom.
- Of the 18 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 17 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱15.8 million. Across the 17 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,108 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 5,982 learners, 5,848 in schools and 134 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 5,982 |
| In schools | 5,848 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 134 |
| Male | 3,032 |
| Female | 2,910 |
| Not broken down by sex | 40 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,419 | 116 | 0 | 3,535 |
| Junior High School | 1,536 | 26 | 0 | 1,562 |
| Senior High School | 686 | 29 | 0 | 715 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 122 | 122 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 236 | 209 | 445 |
| Grade 1 | 217 | 219 | 436 |
| Grade 2 | 241 | 222 | 463 |
| Grade 3 | 234 | 259 | 493 |
| Grade 4 | 281 | 282 | 563 |
| Grade 5 | 268 | 256 | 524 |
| Grade 6 | 307 | 291 | 598 |
| Grade 7 | 224 | 232 | 456 |
| Grade 8 | 153 | 145 | 298 |
| Grade 9 | 231 | 204 | 435 |
| Grade 10 | 195 | 178 | 373 |
| Grade 11 | 199 | 162 | 361 |
| Grade 12 | 141 | 213 | 354 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 10 | 3 | 13 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 90 | 32 | 122 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,032 | 2,910 | 5,942 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 545 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 204 |
| All tracks | 749 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 20 schools and 7 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 18 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| All | 27 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 14 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 18 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 248 teachers and 50 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 248 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 50 |
| All personnel | 298 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 138 |
| Junior High School | 81 |
| Senior High School | 29 |
| All teachers | 248 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.8 |
| Junior High School | 19.0 |
| Senior High School | 23.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 153 classrooms and 286 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 153
- Seats (approximate)
- 4,724
- Toilets
- 286
- Functional computers
- 496
- Faucets
- 1,220
- 1,217 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 87 | 43 | 23 |
| Learners per classroom | 39.3 | 35.7 | 29.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,893 | 1,265 | 566 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 203 | 57 | 26 |
| Learners per toilet | 16.8 | 27.0 | 26.4 |
| Functional computers | 152 | 300 | 44 |
| Learners per computer | 22.5 | 5.1 | 15.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 44 |
| Male | 36 |
| Shared | 199 |
| For persons with disabilities | 7 |
| All toilets | 286 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,217 |
| Without water | 3 |
| All faucets | 1,220 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 17 |
| Exit Gate | 17 |
| Covered Court | 16 |
| School Garden | 16 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Offices | 12 |
| Playground | 11 |
| Clinic | 9 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Canteen | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Computer Room | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Faculty Room | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Manuel, Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 40 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for San Manuel, Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked