Schools in Gandara, Western Samar
Summary
Gandara has the sixth most learners of the 26 cities and municipalities in Western Samar, and the 13th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its schools held 9,218 learners, with another 397 in ALS. Enrollment in schools fell 1.9% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.1%, while private schools grew 4.8%.
Public schools hold 96% of those learners, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 4%, against 14% nationally. Of the 61 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but 35, or 57%, have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
The schools are listed here with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 63
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- 61 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 5
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 9,615
- Down 167 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 481
- Down 8 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 309
- Down 14 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Gandara has the 6th most learners of the 26 cities and municipalities in Western Samar, and the 13th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.1% and private schools grew 4.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 4% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Ramon T. Diaz National High School (2,556 learners), St. Michael's High School (336 learners) and Piñaplata Integrated School (302 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Diaz Elementary School (+28%) and fell most at Sta. Elena Integrated School (−21%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Catorse De Agosto Elementary School, with 73 learners per classroom.
- Of the 61 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 35 (57%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
- The 61 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱40.2 million. Across the 55 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,795 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 9,615 learners, 9,218 in schools and 397 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 9,615 |
| In schools | 9,218 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 397 |
| Male | 4,971 |
| Female | 4,624 |
| Not broken down by sex | 20 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,785 | 13 | 0 | 5,798 |
| Junior High School | 2,093 | 274 | 0 | 2,367 |
| Senior High School | 971 | 62 | 0 | 1,033 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 56 | 56 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 121 | 121 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 220 | 220 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 382 | 335 | 717 |
| Grade 1 | 427 | 395 | 822 |
| Grade 2 | 447 | 423 | 870 |
| Grade 3 | 468 | 410 | 878 |
| Grade 4 | 427 | 415 | 842 |
| Grade 5 | 386 | 333 | 719 |
| Grade 6 | 476 | 474 | 950 |
| Grade 7 | 355 | 315 | 670 |
| Grade 8 | 319 | 259 | 578 |
| Grade 9 | 260 | 278 | 538 |
| Grade 10 | 302 | 279 | 581 |
| Grade 11 | 291 | 283 | 574 |
| Grade 12 | 254 | 205 | 459 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 25 | 31 | 56 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 56 | 65 | 121 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 96 | 124 | 220 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,971 | 4,624 | 9,595 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 488 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 545 |
| All tracks | 1,033 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 47 | 26 | 73 |
| All | 48 | 27 | 75 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 63 schools and 5 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 61 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| All | 68 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 55 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 5 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 61 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 481 teachers and 67 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 481 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 67 |
| All personnel | 548 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 336 |
| Junior High School | 104 |
| Senior High School | 41 |
| All teachers | 481 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 17.2 |
| Junior High School | 20.1 |
| Senior High School | 23.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 309 classrooms and 377 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 309
- Seats (approximate)
- 8,005
- Toilets
- 377
- Functional computers
- 707
- Faucets
- 906
- 653 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 234 | 48 | 27 |
| Learners per classroom | 24.7 | 43.6 | 36.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,017 | 1,308 | 680 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Toilets | 323 | 35 | 19 |
| Learners per toilet | 17.9 | 59.8 | 51.1 |
| Functional computers | 477 | 157 | 73 |
| Learners per computer | 12.1 | 13.3 | 13.3 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 60 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 59 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 | 35 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 79 |
| Male | 76 |
| Shared | 208 |
| For persons with disabilities | 14 |
| All toilets | 377 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 653 |
| Without water | 253 |
| All faucets | 906 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 59 |
| School Garden | 53 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 53 |
| Paved Pathway | 51 |
| Playground | 38 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 28 |
| Offices | 26 |
| Exit Gate | 18 |
| Covered Court | 17 |
| Computer Room | 9 |
| Conference Room | 9 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Roofing | 5 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 4 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Clinic | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Gandara, Western Samar in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 20 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Gandara, Western Samar count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Gandara, Western Samar