Schools in San Jose de Buan, Western Samar
Summary
San Jose de Buan has the 23rd most learners of the 26 cities and municipalities in Western Samar, but the seventh most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 15 schools held 2,102 learners, with another 161 in ALS, and enrollment in schools fell 1.0% from SY 2023-24, ALS not counted.
Of the 15 reporting public schools, nine, or 60%, have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII. The most crowded public classrooms are at Babaclayon Integrated School, where there is one classroom for every 82 learners.
The page lists its 15 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 15
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 15 public
- Community learning centers
- 2
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 2,263
- Down 34 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 103
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 80
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Jose de Buan has the 23rd most learners of the 26 cities and municipalities in Western Samar, and the 7th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted).
- The largest schools are San Jose de Buan National High School (656 learners), San Jose De Buan Central Elementry School (623 learners) and Babaclayon Integrated School (164 learners).
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Babaclayon Integrated School, with 82 learners per classroom.
- Of the 15 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 9 (60%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
- The 15 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱9.6 million. Across the 15 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱3,003 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 2,263 learners, 2,102 in schools and 161 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 2,263 |
| In schools | 2,102 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 161 |
| Male | 1,131 |
| Female | 1,132 |
| Level | Public schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,367 | 0 | 1,367 |
| Junior High School | 537 | 0 | 537 |
| Senior High School | 198 | 0 | 198 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 25 | 25 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 37 | 37 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 99 | 99 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 81 | 86 | 167 |
| Grade 1 | 85 | 94 | 179 |
| Grade 2 | 98 | 100 | 198 |
| Grade 3 | 91 | 100 | 191 |
| Grade 4 | 107 | 100 | 207 |
| Grade 5 | 104 | 96 | 200 |
| Grade 6 | 121 | 104 | 225 |
| Grade 7 | 70 | 81 | 151 |
| Grade 8 | 66 | 80 | 146 |
| Grade 9 | 67 | 60 | 127 |
| Grade 10 | 54 | 59 | 113 |
| Grade 11 | 56 | 53 | 109 |
| Grade 12 | 44 | 45 | 89 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 17 | 8 | 25 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 18 | 19 | 37 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 52 | 47 | 99 |
| All grades | 1,131 | 1,132 | 2,263 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 198 |
| All tracks | 198 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 15 schools and 2 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 15 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| All | 17 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 13 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 15 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 103 teachers and 15 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 103 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 15 |
| All personnel | 118 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 70 |
| Junior High School | 26 |
| Senior High School | 7 |
| All teachers | 103 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 19.5 |
| Junior High School | 20.7 |
| Senior High School | 28.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 80 classrooms and 83 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 80
- Seats (approximate)
- 3,257
- Toilets
- 83
- Functional computers
- 155
- Faucets
- 173
- 127 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 53 | 19 | 8 |
| Learners per classroom | 25.8 | 28.3 | 24.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 1,799 | 1,277 | 181 |
| Learners per seat | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 54 | 20 | 9 |
| Learners per toilet | 25.3 | 26.9 | 22.0 |
| Functional computers | 35 | 120 | Not reported |
| Learners per computer | 39.1 | 4.5 | Not reported |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 |
| Junior High School | 2 |
| Senior High School | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5 | 9 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 17 |
| Male | 17 |
| Shared | 45 |
| For persons with disabilities | 4 |
| All toilets | 83 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 127 |
| Without water | 46 |
| All faucets | 173 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 15 |
| Paved Pathway | 15 |
| School Garden | 15 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 14 |
| Playground | 9 |
| Offices | 6 |
| Roofing | 6 |
| Covered Court | 4 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Exit Gate | 3 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Computer Room | 1 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Jose de Buan, Western Samar in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
| School | Learners | Teachers | Classrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aguingayan Elementary School | 80 | 4 | 3 |
| Babaclayon Integrated School | 164 | 9 | 2 |
| Can-Aponte Elementary School | 77 | 6 | 4 |
| Galutan Elementary School | 25 | 2 | 2 |
| Gusa Elementary School | 70 | 4 | 3 |
| Hagbay Elementary School | 25 | 3 | 3 |
| Hibacaan Elementary School | 65 | 3 | 3 |
| Hiduroma Elementary School | 45 | 3 | 3 |
| Hilumot Elementary School | 67 | 4 | 4 |
| LC Fernandez Elementary School | 39 | 2 | 1 |
| Salvacion Elementary School | 25 | 3 | 3 |
| San Jose De Buan Central Elementry School | 623 | 20 | 14 |
| San Jose de Buan National High School | 656 | 30 | 27 |
| San Nicolas Elementary School | 92 | 7 | 5 |
| San Pedro Elementary School | 49 | 3 | 3 |
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for San Jose de Buan, Western Samar count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for San Jose de Buan, Western Samar