Victory Elementary School
School ID 123907 · Public elementary school · Barangay Victory, Talalora, Western Samar · Eastern Visayas (Region VIII)
Summary
In SY 2024-25 Victory Elementary School had 45 learners, a rise of 5% from SY 2023-24 while the division's public schools fell 4.2%. With four teachers and three classrooms, it has one teacher for every 11 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 79% of the division's other public elementary schools. Pictured by room, it is one classroom for every 15 learners, fewer learners per classroom than at 74% of the 615 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱506,000 is less than at 82% of the division's other public elementary schools, and in FY 2024 it was ₱305,000. Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱6,778 per learner of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱3,760 across the 632 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
The page's list of nearest schools gives straight-line distances to each one.
- Learners
- 45
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 4
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 3
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 11.3
- Up 0.5 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 15.1
- Learners per classroom
- 15.0
- Up 0.7 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 20.2
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 5% to 45 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 4.2%.
- Tied as the 493rd largest of 637 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Samar (Western Samar).
- Each teacher has 11 learners, fewer than at 79% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Each classroom has 15 learners, fewer than at 74% of the 615 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱506,000 is less than at 82% of the division's other public elementary schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱305,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱6,778 for each of the 45 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱3,760 across the 632 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Tatabunan Integrated School (1.7 km), Talalora National High School (2.0 km) and San Andres National High School (5.5 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 45 learners, up 2 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Grade 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Grade 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Grade 3 | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| Grade 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Grade 5 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Grade 6 | 3 | 9 | 12 |
| All grades | 17 | 28 | 45 |
Teachers and staff
Its 11.3 learners per teacher is below the Samar (Western Samar) median of 15.1 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 4 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 0 |
| Learners per teacher | 11.3 |
| Samar (Western Samar) division median | 15.1 |
| Eastern Visayas median | 17.4 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 3 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 15.0 learners per classroom is below the Samar (Western Samar) median of 20.2 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 3
- 15.0 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 0
- Seats (approximate)
- 41
- 1.1 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 3
- 15.0 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 10
- 10 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 5
- 9.0 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 1 |
|---|---|
| Male | 1 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1 |
| All toilets | 3 |
Other facilities
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Flood Marker
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- School Garden
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱506,000, up ₱201,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱215,000 | ₱215,000 |
| 2024 | ₱305,000 | ₱305,000 |
| 2025 | ₱506,000 | ₱506,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 637 elementary schools in the Samar (Western Samar) division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 11.3 | 15.1 | 21% |
| Learners per classroom | 15.0 | 20.2 | 26% |
| Learners per toilet | 15.0 | 14.9 | 51% |
| Learners per computer | 9.0 | 18.8 | 23% |
Location
Barangay Victory, Talalora, Western Samar
Legislative district: 2nd District
Map point: 11.5109767, 124.8295412
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 123907 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked