Schools in Villareal, Western Samar
Summary
Villareal has 7,740 learners in its 46 schools in SY 2024-25, the eighth most learners of the 26 cities and municipalities in Western Samar. Enrollment in schools fell 6.1% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 6.2%, while private schools fell 1.7%.
Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 4% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Of the 45 reporting public schools, nine (20%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII, and all of them have electricity and water.
Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Villareal National High School (1,453 learners), Igot National High School (436 learners) and San Andres National High School (432 learners). The page lists the 46 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 46
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 45 public, 1 private
- Community learning centers
- 5
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 8,129
- Down 497 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 461
- Up 25 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 313
- Down 14 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Villareal has the 8th most learners of the 26 cities and municipalities in Western Samar, and the 21st most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 6.1% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 6.2% and private schools fell 1.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 4% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Villareal National High School (1,453 learners), Igot National High School (436 learners) and San Andres National High School (432 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Sta. Rosa Elementary School (+1%) and fell most at Macopa Elementary School (−15%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Macopa Elementary School, with 61 learners per classroom.
- Of the 45 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 9 (20%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
- The 45 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱31.7 million. Across the 45 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱3,009 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,129 learners, 7,740 in schools and 389 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,129 |
| In schools | 7,740 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 389 |
| Male | 4,187 |
| Female | 3,882 |
| Not broken down by sex | 60 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,261 | 0 | 0 | 4,261 |
| Junior High School | 2,169 | 194 | 0 | 2,363 |
| Senior High School | 955 | 101 | 0 | 1,056 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 78 | 78 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 303 | 303 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 224 | 223 | 447 |
| Grade 1 | 262 | 259 | 521 |
| Grade 2 | 299 | 287 | 586 |
| Grade 3 | 345 | 310 | 655 |
| Grade 4 | 355 | 323 | 678 |
| Grade 5 | 328 | 275 | 603 |
| Grade 6 | 403 | 368 | 771 |
| Grade 7 | 369 | 302 | 671 |
| Grade 8 | 270 | 274 | 544 |
| Grade 9 | 265 | 303 | 568 |
| Grade 10 | 285 | 295 | 580 |
| Grade 11 | 283 | 261 | 544 |
| Grade 12 | 285 | 227 | 512 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 46 | 32 | 78 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 163 | 140 | 303 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,187 | 3,882 | 8,069 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 771 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 301 |
| All tracks | 1,072 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 18 | 8 | 26 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 19 | 8 | 27 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 46 schools and 5 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 45 |
| Private schools | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| All | 51 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 38 |
| Junior and senior high | 8 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 45 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 461 teachers and 48 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 461 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 48 |
| All personnel | 509 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 268 |
| Junior High School | 143 |
| Senior High School | 50 |
| All teachers | 461 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 15.9 |
| Junior High School | 15.2 |
| Senior High School | 19.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 313 classrooms and 431 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 313
- Seats (approximate)
- 8,235
- Toilets
- 431
- Functional computers
- 837
- Faucets
- 1,080
- 842 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 192 | 82 | 39 |
| Learners per classroom | 22.2 | 26.5 | 24.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,561 | 2,428 | 1,246 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 |
| Toilets | 313 | 80 | 38 |
| Learners per toilet | 13.6 | 27.1 | 25.1 |
| Functional computers | 272 | 348 | 217 |
| Learners per computer | 15.7 | 6.2 | 4.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 38 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 38 |
| Junior High School | 7 |
| Senior High School | 7 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 30 | 8 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 71 |
| Male | 69 |
| Shared | 269 |
| For persons with disabilities | 22 |
| All toilets | 431 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 842 |
| Without water | 238 |
| All faucets | 1,080 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 42 |
| School Garden | 41 |
| Paved Pathway | 37 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 34 |
| Playground | 32 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 28 |
| Offices | 27 |
| Computer Room | 19 |
| Exit Gate | 18 |
| Covered Court | 12 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 11 |
| Roofing | 6 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Clinic | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Villareal, Western Samar in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 60 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Villareal, Western Samar count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Villareal, Western Samar