Schools in Masinloc, Zambales
Summary
In SY 2024-25, Masinloc has the seventh most learners of the 14 cities and municipalities in Zambales, and the fourth most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 0.9% while private schools fell 7.7%. Its 29 schools held 14,365 learners, with another 313 in ALS, and 464 public teachers.
Leaving out three schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Northern Zambales College with 1,239 learners, Inhobol Elementary School with 997 and Taltal National High School with 928. Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but four (17%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
The page lists the 29 schools here, with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 29
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 23 public, 6 private
- Community learning centers
- 12
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 14,678
- Down 350 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 464
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 470
- Down 6 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Masinloc has the 7th most learners of the 14 cities and municipalities in Zambales, and the 4th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 0.9% and private schools fell 7.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 85% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 15% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Northern Zambales College (1,239 learners), Inhobol Elementary School (997 learners) and Taltal National High School (928 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at San Andres School of Masinloc, Inc. (+14%) and fell most at Northern Zambales College (−18%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Bani Relocation Elementary School, with 37 learners per classroom.
- Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 4 (17%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 23 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱25.4 million. Across the 22 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,442 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 14,678 learners, 14,365 in schools and 313 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 14,678 |
| In schools | 14,365 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 313 |
| Male | 7,614 |
| Female | 7,040 |
| Not broken down by sex | 24 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7,678 | 320 | 0 | 7,998 |
| Junior High School | 3,595 | 554 | 0 | 4,149 |
| Senior High School | 880 | 1,314 | 0 | 2,194 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 56 | 56 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 251 | 251 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 535 | 478 | 1,013 |
| Grade 1 | 583 | 570 | 1,153 |
| Grade 2 | 567 | 519 | 1,086 |
| Grade 3 | 639 | 526 | 1,165 |
| Grade 4 | 611 | 563 | 1,174 |
| Grade 5 | 644 | 540 | 1,184 |
| Grade 6 | 617 | 538 | 1,155 |
| Grade 7 | 588 | 551 | 1,139 |
| Grade 8 | 483 | 471 | 954 |
| Grade 9 | 530 | 489 | 1,019 |
| Grade 10 | 518 | 513 | 1,031 |
| Grade 11 | 553 | 601 | 1,154 |
| Grade 12 | 526 | 514 | 1,040 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 41 | 27 | 68 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 32 | 24 | 56 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 140 | 111 | 251 |
| Broken down by grade | 7,614 | 7,040 | 14,654 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,340 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 878 |
| All tracks | 2,218 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Elementary | 12 | 7 | 19 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 13 | 11 | 24 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Elementary | 35 | 21 | 56 |
| Junior High School | 21 | 18 | 39 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 10 | 16 |
| All | 63 | 51 | 114 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 29 schools and 12 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 23 |
| Private schools | 6 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| All | 41 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 18 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 23 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 464 teachers and 63 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 464 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 63 |
| All personnel | 527 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 269 |
| Junior High School | 168 |
| Senior High School | 27 |
| All teachers | 464 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28.5 |
| Junior High School | 21.4 |
| Senior High School | 32.6 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 470 classrooms and 669 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 470
- Seats (approximate)
- 14,601
- Toilets
- 669
- Functional computers
- 2,688
- Faucets
- 1,145
- 1,045 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 291 | 134 | 45 |
| Learners per classroom | 26.4 | 26.8 | 19.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 9,449 | 3,592 | 1,560 |
| Learners per seat | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.6 |
| Toilets | 406 | 199 | 64 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.9 | 18.1 | 13.8 |
| Functional computers | 1,565 | 783 | 340 |
| Learners per computer | 4.9 | 4.6 | 2.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 112 |
| Male | 86 |
| Shared | 440 |
| For persons with disabilities | 31 |
| All toilets | 669 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,045 |
| Without water | 100 |
| All faucets | 1,145 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Covered Court | 23 |
| School Garden | 23 |
| Entrance Gate | 22 |
| Offices | 21 |
| Exit Gate | 20 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 18 |
| Computer Room | 13 |
| Home Economic Room | 13 |
| Canteen | 12 |
| Playground | 12 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 11 |
| Clinic | 7 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 6 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Paved Pathway | 5 |
| Roofing | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 3 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
List of schools
Every school in Masinloc, Zambales in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 24 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Masinloc, Zambales count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked