Schools in Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte
Summary
Enrollment in the schools of Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte, fell 5.5% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 5.3% and private schools fell 12.1%. In SY 2024-25 its 33 schools held 10,078 learners, with another 413 in ALS, and its public schools had 466 teachers. Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 4% in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Manukan has the 11th most learners of the 27 cities and municipalities in Zamboanga del Norte, and the 25th most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the 31 reporting public schools, nine (29%) have no internet, against 36% in Region IX, and one (3%) has no electricity, against 2% in Region IX.
The school list gives each of the 33 schools with its learners, teachers and classrooms, so these totals can be traced school by school.
- Schools
- 33
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 31 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 28
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 10,491
- Down 609 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 466
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 379
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Manukan has the 11th most learners of the 27 cities and municipalities in Zamboanga del Norte, and the 25th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 5.3% and private schools fell 12.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 4% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Anecito A. Sagario National High School (2,387 learners), Manukan East Central School (898 learners) and Jesus A. Ramos National High School (474 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Villaramos Elementary School (+9%) and fell most at Bartolome Aripal Memorial National High School (−23%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Saluyong Elementary School, with 66 learners per classroom.
- Of the 31 reporting public schools, 1 (3%) has no electricity, against 2% in Region IX; all have water; 9 (29%) have no internet, against 36% in Region IX.
- The 31 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱27.9 million. Across the 31 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,149 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 10,491 learners, 10,078 in schools and 413 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 10,491 |
| In schools | 10,078 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 413 |
| Male | 5,355 |
| Female | 5,104 |
| Not broken down by sex | 32 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,515 | 12 | 0 | 5,527 |
| Junior High School | 2,772 | 283 | 0 | 3,055 |
| Senior High School | 1,367 | 97 | 0 | 1,464 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 16 | 16 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 110 | 110 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 287 | 287 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 350 | 317 | 667 |
| Grade 1 | 417 | 344 | 761 |
| Grade 2 | 382 | 351 | 733 |
| Grade 3 | 427 | 427 | 854 |
| Grade 4 | 441 | 368 | 809 |
| Grade 5 | 409 | 366 | 775 |
| Grade 6 | 412 | 403 | 815 |
| Grade 7 | 457 | 398 | 855 |
| Grade 8 | 329 | 357 | 686 |
| Grade 9 | 363 | 406 | 769 |
| Grade 10 | 349 | 396 | 745 |
| Grade 11 | 394 | 380 | 774 |
| Grade 12 | 318 | 372 | 690 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 65 | 48 | 113 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 66 | 44 | 110 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 169 | 118 | 287 |
| Broken down by grade | 5,355 | 5,104 | 10,459 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,008 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 488 |
| All tracks | 1,496 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 131 | 115 | 246 |
| Elementary | 942 | 803 | 1,745 |
| Junior High School | 325 | 407 | 732 |
| Senior High School | 125 | 144 | 269 |
| All | 1,523 | 1,469 | 2,992 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 18 | 19 | 37 |
| All | 19 | 19 | 38 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 33 schools and 28 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 31 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 28 |
| All | 61 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 26 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 28 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 31 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 28 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 466 teachers and 75 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 466 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 75 |
| All personnel | 541 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 261 |
| Junior High School | 144 |
| Senior High School | 61 |
| All teachers | 466 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 21.1 |
| Junior High School | 19.3 |
| Senior High School | 22.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 379 classrooms and 346 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 379
- Seats (approximate)
- 4,012
- Toilets
- 346
- Functional computers
- 1,367
- Faucets
- 409
- 354 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 237 | 93 | 49 |
| Learners per classroom | 23.3 | 29.8 | 27.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,077 | 1,488 | 447 |
| Learners per seat | 2.7 | 1.9 | 3.1 |
| Toilets | 242 | 69 | 35 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.8 | 40.2 | 39.1 |
| Functional computers | 321 | 507 | 539 |
| Learners per computer | 17.2 | 5.5 | 2.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 74 |
| Male | 61 |
| Shared | 193 |
| For persons with disabilities | 18 |
| All toilets | 346 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 354 |
| Without water | 55 |
| All faucets | 409 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 25 |
| Entrance Gate | 23 |
| School Garden | 23 |
| Playground | 20 |
| Offices | 18 |
| Computer Room | 13 |
| Covered Court | 11 |
| Exit Gate | 11 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 4 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 32 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte