Schools in Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte
Summary
Sindangan has the second most learners of the 27 cities and municipalities in Zamboanga del Norte, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 71 schools held 29,903 learners, with another 1,085 in ALS, and its public schools had 1,148 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 1.0% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 1.0%, while private schools fell 0.8%.
Public schools hold 94% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 6%, against 14%. Of the 65 reporting public schools, all have electricity, but 37 (57%) have no internet, against 36% in Region IX.
The list of schools on this page gives the learners, teachers and classrooms of each one, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 71
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 65 public, 6 private
- Community learning centers
- 50
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 30,988
- Down 385 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,148
- Up 78 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 957
- Down 48 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Sindangan has the 2nd most learners of the 27 cities and municipalities in Zamboanga del Norte, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.0% and private schools fell 0.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 6% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Sindangan National Agricultural Integrated School (3,187 learners), Sindangan Pilot Demonstration School (2,969 learners) and Siari John H. Roemer National High School (1,728 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Motibot Integrated School (+19%) and fell most at Doña Natividad L. Macias Integrated School (−13%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Mandih Integrated School, with 55 learners per classroom.
- Of the 65 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 4 (6%) have no water, against 3% in Region IX; 37 (57%) have no internet, against 36% in Region IX.
- The 62 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱56.6 million. Across the 59 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,626 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 30,988 learners, 29,903 in schools and 1,085 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 30,988 |
| In schools | 29,903 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 1,085 |
| Male | 15,478 |
| Female | 15,459 |
| Not broken down by sex | 51 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16,846 | 272 | 0 | 17,118 |
| Junior High School | 7,748 | 790 | 0 | 8,538 |
| Senior High School | 3,639 | 557 | 0 | 4,196 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 138 | 138 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 158 | 158 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 789 | 789 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,103 | 1,042 | 2,145 |
| Grade 1 | 1,298 | 1,128 | 2,426 |
| Grade 2 | 1,158 | 1,068 | 2,226 |
| Grade 3 | 1,363 | 1,248 | 2,611 |
| Grade 4 | 1,278 | 1,161 | 2,439 |
| Grade 5 | 1,280 | 1,239 | 2,519 |
| Grade 6 | 1,302 | 1,248 | 2,550 |
| Grade 7 | 1,267 | 1,243 | 2,510 |
| Grade 8 | 988 | 1,107 | 2,095 |
| Grade 9 | 913 | 1,069 | 1,982 |
| Grade 10 | 873 | 1,066 | 1,939 |
| Grade 11 | 1,049 | 1,116 | 2,165 |
| Grade 12 | 892 | 1,139 | 2,031 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 129 | 73 | 202 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 8 | 4 | 12 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 58 | 80 | 138 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 90 | 68 | 158 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 429 | 360 | 789 |
| Broken down by grade | 15,478 | 15,459 | 30,937 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,430 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,767 |
| Sports | 34 |
| All tracks | 4,231 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 53 | 47 | 100 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 53 | 48 | 101 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 340 | 292 | 632 |
| Elementary | 2,061 | 1,874 | 3,935 |
| Junior High School | 943 | 1,119 | 2,062 |
| Senior High School | 353 | 482 | 835 |
| All | 3,697 | 3,767 | 7,464 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| All | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 71 schools and 50 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 65 |
| Private schools | 6 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 50 |
| All | 121 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 55 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 5 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 50 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 65 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 50 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,148 teachers and 191 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,148 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 191 |
| All personnel | 1,339 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 666 |
| Junior High School | 304 |
| Senior High School | 178 |
| All teachers | 1,148 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.3 |
| Junior High School | 25.5 |
| Senior High School | 20.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 957 classrooms and 1,659 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 957
- Seats (approximate)
- 20,265
- Toilets
- 1,659
- Functional computers
- 1,289
- Faucets
- 1,612
- 1,134 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 619 | 230 | 108 |
| Learners per classroom | 27.2 | 33.7 | 33.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 12,372 | 4,910 | 2,983 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 1,257 | 267 | 135 |
| Learners per toilet | 13.4 | 29.0 | 27.0 |
| Functional computers | 424 | 486 | 379 |
| Learners per computer | 39.7 | 15.9 | 9.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 55 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 14 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 56 | 3 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 37 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 474 |
| Male | 489 |
| Shared | 655 |
| For persons with disabilities | 41 |
| All toilets | 1,659 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,134 |
| Without water | 478 |
| All faucets | 1,612 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 57 |
| Entrance Gate | 54 |
| Playground | 49 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 47 |
| Offices | 35 |
| Computer Room | 32 |
| Covered Court | 28 |
| Exit Gate | 21 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 20 |
| Clinic | 17 |
| Supply Room | 17 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Conference Room | 10 |
| Home Economic Room | 9 |
| Science Laboratory | 8 |
| Solar Panel | 7 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 5 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Gymnasium | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 51 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte