Schools in Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte
Summary
Tampilisan has the 19th most learners of the 27 cities and municipalities in Zamboanga del Norte, and the eighth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 26 schools held 6,748 learners, with another 376 in ALS, and its public schools had 271 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.2% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 2.2%, while SUC and LUC schools grew 4.5%.
Public schools hold 99% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and SUC and LUC schools hold 1%, against 1% nationally. Of the 25 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but 10, or 40%, have no internet, against 36% in Region IX.
The page lists the 26 schools here, with learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 26
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 25 public, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 13
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 7,124
- Down 140 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 271
- Down 8 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 246
- No change from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tampilisan has the 19th most learners of the 27 cities and municipalities in Zamboanga del Norte, and the 8th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.2% and SUC and LUC schools grew 4.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 99% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Tampilisan National High School (2,092 learners), Tampilisan CS (834 learners) and Situbo National High School (262 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Sandayong Elementary School (+6%) and fell most at Farmington Elementary School (−15%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Galingon Elementary School, with 40 learners per classroom.
- Of the 25 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 10 (40%) have no internet, against 36% in Region IX.
- The 25 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱20.6 million. Across the 25 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,274 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,124 learners, 6,748 in schools and 376 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,124 |
| In schools | 6,748 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 376 |
| Male | 3,667 |
| Female | 3,426 |
| Not broken down by sex | 31 |
| Level | Public schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,866 | 0 | 0 | 3,866 |
| Junior High School | 1,911 | 46 | 0 | 1,957 |
| Senior High School | 894 | 0 | 0 | 894 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 19 | 19 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 68 | 68 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 289 | 289 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 208 | 209 | 417 |
| Grade 1 | 286 | 274 | 560 |
| Grade 2 | 274 | 257 | 531 |
| Grade 3 | 303 | 258 | 561 |
| Grade 4 | 283 | 289 | 572 |
| Grade 5 | 277 | 264 | 541 |
| Grade 6 | 319 | 270 | 589 |
| Grade 7 | 264 | 260 | 524 |
| Grade 8 | 230 | 250 | 480 |
| Grade 9 | 214 | 247 | 461 |
| Grade 10 | 236 | 255 | 491 |
| Grade 11 | 221 | 228 | 449 |
| Grade 12 | 251 | 194 | 445 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 65 | 30 | 95 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 11 | 8 | 19 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 47 | 21 | 68 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 177 | 112 | 289 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,667 | 3,426 | 7,093 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 507 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 387 |
| All tracks | 894 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 53 | 59 | 112 |
| Elementary | 431 | 382 | 813 |
| Junior High School | 202 | 235 | 437 |
| Senior High School | 63 | 79 | 142 |
| All | 749 | 755 | 1,504 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 26 schools and 13 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 25 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 13 |
| All | 39 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 19 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Junior high only | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 13 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 25 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 13 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 271 teachers and 51 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 271 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 51 |
| All personnel | 322 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 165 |
| Junior High School | 82 |
| Senior High School | 24 |
| All teachers | 271 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23.4 |
| Junior High School | 23.3 |
| Senior High School | 37.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 246 classrooms and 343 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 246
- Seats (approximate)
- 4,274
- Toilets
- 343
- Functional computers
- 500
- Faucets
- 389
- 280 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 157 | 62 | 27 |
| Learners per classroom | 24.6 | 30.8 | 33.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,080 | 1,477 | 717 |
| Learners per seat | 1.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 214 | 93 | 36 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.1 | 20.6 | 24.8 |
| Functional computers | 106 | 309 | 85 |
| Learners per computer | 36.5 | 6.2 | 10.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 | 10 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 54 |
| Male | 55 |
| Shared | 210 |
| For persons with disabilities | 24 |
| All toilets | 343 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 280 |
| Without water | 109 |
| All faucets | 389 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 23 |
| Playground | 21 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 21 |
| Entrance Gate | 19 |
| Computer Room | 12 |
| Offices | 11 |
| Covered Court | 9 |
| Exit Gate | 8 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Flood Marker | 4 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 4 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 31 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte