Schools in Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur
Summary
In SY 2024-25, Midsalip, in Zamboanga del Sur, had 9,288 learners in its 46 schools, and 97% of them are in public schools, against 85% nationally. Midsalip has the eighth most learners of the 28 cities and municipalities in Zamboanga del Sur, and the fourth most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in schools fell 1.9% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 1.9%, and private schools fell 2.8%.
Of the 43 reporting public schools, 27 (63%) have no internet, against 36% in Region IX. The school list on this page gives each of the 46 schools with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the charts and tables break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 46
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 43 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 15
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 9,524
- Down 176 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 376
- Up 6 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 357
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Midsalip has the 8th most learners of the 28 cities and municipalities in Zamboanga del Sur, and the 4th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.9% and private schools fell 2.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Midsalip CES-Regular (581 learners), Pisompongan Integrated School (532 learners) and Midsalip CES-SPED (332 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Pisompongan Integrated School (+14%) and fell most at Timbaboy Elementary School (−10%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Midsalip CES-SPED, with 66 learners per classroom.
- Of the 43 reporting public schools, 6 (14%) have no electricity, against 2% in Region IX; 2 (5%) have no water, against 3% in Region IX; 27 (63%) have no internet, against 36% in Region IX.
- The 43 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱31.4 million. Across the 43 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,375 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 9,524 learners, 9,288 in schools and 236 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 9,524 |
| In schools | 9,288 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 236 |
| Male | 4,740 |
| Female | 4,784 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,897 | 113 | 0 | 6,010 |
| Junior High School | 2,191 | 130 | 0 | 2,321 |
| Senior High School | 884 | 73 | 0 | 957 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 16 | 16 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 215 | 215 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 396 | 398 | 794 |
| Grade 1 | 433 | 444 | 877 |
| Grade 2 | 467 | 467 | 934 |
| Grade 3 | 413 | 462 | 875 |
| Grade 4 | 478 | 420 | 898 |
| Grade 5 | 412 | 413 | 825 |
| Grade 6 | 415 | 375 | 790 |
| Grade 7 | 350 | 393 | 743 |
| Grade 8 | 264 | 296 | 560 |
| Grade 9 | 238 | 258 | 496 |
| Grade 10 | 239 | 283 | 522 |
| Grade 11 | 228 | 259 | 487 |
| Grade 12 | 247 | 223 | 470 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 12 | 5 | 17 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 11 | 5 | 16 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 136 | 79 | 215 |
| All grades | 4,740 | 4,784 | 9,524 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 481 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 476 |
| All tracks | 957 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elementary | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 209 | 196 | 405 |
| Elementary | 1,349 | 1,367 | 2,716 |
| Junior High School | 356 | 427 | 783 |
| Senior High School | 88 | 126 | 214 |
| All | 2,002 | 2,116 | 4,118 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 46 schools and 15 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 43 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| All | 61 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 40 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 43 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 376 teachers and 83 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 376 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 83 |
| All personnel | 459 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 252 |
| Junior High School | 101 |
| Senior High School | 23 |
| All teachers | 376 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23.4 |
| Junior High School | 21.7 |
| Senior High School | 38.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 357 classrooms and 386 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 357
- Seats (approximate)
- 8,935
- Toilets
- 386
- Functional computers
- 494
- Faucets
- 452
- 343 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 247 | 79 | 31 |
| Learners per classroom | 23.9 | 27.7 | 28.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,595 | 1,650 | 690 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 314 | 57 | 15 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.8 | 38.4 | 58.9 |
| Functional computers | 286 | 116 | 92 |
| Learners per computer | 20.6 | 18.9 | 9.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 37 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 27 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 26 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 43 |
| Male | 41 |
| Shared | 297 |
| For persons with disabilities | 5 |
| All toilets | 386 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 343 |
| Without water | 109 |
| All faucets | 452 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 36 |
| Playground | 34 |
| Entrance Gate | 32 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 32 |
| Exit Gate | 17 |
| Offices | 15 |
| Solar Panel | 14 |
| Computer Room | 13 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Clinic | 7 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Covered Court | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Faculty Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur