Schools in Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay
Summary
Malangas, in Zamboanga Sibugay, had 8,213 learners in its 34 schools in SY 2024-25, and 96% of them were in public schools, against 85% nationally, while 4% were in private schools, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 4.8% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 4.7%, while private schools fell 5.8%.
Malangas has the 12th most learners of the 16 cities and municipalities in Zamboanga Sibugay, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools. Of its 31 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, while one, or 3%, has no internet, against 36% in Region IX.
The page lists its 34 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 34
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 31 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 10
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 8,359
- Down 438 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 355
- Down 9 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 280
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Malangas has the 12th most learners of the 16 cities and municipalities in Zamboanga Sibugay, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.7% and private schools fell 5.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 4% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Malangas National High School (1,706 learners), Malangas Central SPED Center (532 learners) and La Dicha Elementary School (523 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Tigabon Elementary School (+7%) and fell most at Guilawa Elementary School (−23%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Marcelo Baquial Sr. National High School, with 65 learners per classroom.
- Of the 31 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (3%) has no internet, against 36% in Region IX.
- The 31 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱24.3 million. Across the 30 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,210 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,359 learners, 8,213 in schools and 146 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,359 |
| In schools | 8,213 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 146 |
| Male | 4,199 |
| Female | 4,144 |
| Not broken down by sex | 16 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,738 | 146 | 0 | 4,884 |
| Junior High School | 2,222 | 101 | 0 | 2,323 |
| Senior High School | 937 | 53 | 0 | 990 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 34 | 34 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 112 | 112 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 299 | 282 | 581 |
| Grade 1 | 376 | 315 | 691 |
| Grade 2 | 392 | 355 | 747 |
| Grade 3 | 355 | 342 | 697 |
| Grade 4 | 314 | 351 | 665 |
| Grade 5 | 387 | 366 | 753 |
| Grade 6 | 359 | 377 | 736 |
| Grade 7 | 359 | 310 | 669 |
| Grade 8 | 264 | 277 | 541 |
| Grade 9 | 276 | 274 | 550 |
| Grade 10 | 264 | 299 | 563 |
| Grade 11 | 221 | 263 | 484 |
| Grade 12 | 234 | 272 | 506 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 7 | 7 | 14 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 25 | 9 | 34 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 67 | 45 | 112 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,199 | 4,144 | 8,343 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 486 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 520 |
| All tracks | 1,006 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 8 | 6 | 14 |
| Elementary | 43 | 57 | 100 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| All | 52 | 66 | 118 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 42 | 55 | 97 |
| Elementary | 359 | 370 | 729 |
| Junior High School | 159 | 169 | 328 |
| Senior High School | 29 | 49 | 78 |
| All | 589 | 643 | 1,232 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 34 schools and 10 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 31 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 10 |
| All | 44 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 28 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 10 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 31 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 10 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 355 teachers and 61 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 355 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 61 |
| All personnel | 416 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 223 |
| Junior High School | 95 |
| Senior High School | 37 |
| All teachers | 355 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 21.3 |
| Junior High School | 23.4 |
| Senior High School | 25.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 280 classrooms and 360 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 280
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,818
- Toilets
- 360
- Functional computers
- 982
- Faucets
- 485
- 316 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 200 | 58 | 22 |
| Learners per classroom | 23.7 | 38.3 | 42.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,756 | 1,655 | 407 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.3 |
| Toilets | 228 | 102 | 30 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.8 | 21.8 | 31.2 |
| Functional computers | 333 | 398 | 251 |
| Learners per computer | 14.2 | 5.6 | 3.7 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 45 |
| Male | 34 |
| Shared | 273 |
| For persons with disabilities | 8 |
| All toilets | 360 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 316 |
| Without water | 169 |
| All faucets | 485 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 29 |
| Entrance Gate | 27 |
| Playground | 26 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 22 |
| Covered Court | 19 |
| Computer Room | 15 |
| Offices | 12 |
| Exit Gate | 10 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 16 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay