Home » Privacy Policy of TeacherPH Mobile Applications

Privacy Policy of TeacherPH Mobile Applications

TeacherPH Mobile Applications collects some Personal Data from its Users.

This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

Table of Contents

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through TeacherPH Mobile Applications (or third-party services employed in TeacherPH Mobile Applications), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use TeacherPH Mobile Applications, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using TeacherPH Mobile Applications who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of TeacherPH Mobile Applications. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

TeacherPH Mobile Applications (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by TeacherPH Mobile Applications as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User’s browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology – e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting – that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

Read only access

Read all resources and their metadata—no write operations.

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including the Republic Act 10173 – Data Privacy Act of 2012 (PH) and Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to TeacherPH, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Our TeacherPH privacy policy, cookie policy, and terms and conditions are lawyer-crafted.

Policy summary

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Access to third-party accounts
Facebook account access
Permissions: Email

Advertising
AdMob and Facebook Audience Network
Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

Analytics
Google Analytics for Firebase
Personal Data: Application opens; Application updates; device information; geography/region; In-app purchases; launches; number of sessions; number of Users ; operating systems; session duration; Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

Google Analytics, Google Analytics with anonymized IP and Analytics collected directly
Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Facebook Analytics for Apps
Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Cloudflare Web Analytics
Personal Data: device information; language; Usage Data

Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features
Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports
Personal Data: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example)

Backup saving and management
Backup on Google Drive and Amazon Glacier
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Beta Testing
Google Play Beta Testing
Personal Data: Data communicated while using the service; device information; device logs; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Contacting the User
Contact form
Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; phone number; various types of Data

Phone contact
Personal Data: phone number

Mailing list or newsletter
Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)
Firebase Remote Config
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Device permissions for Personal Data access
Device permissions for Personal Data access
Personal Data: Camera permission, without saving or recording; Phone permission; Social media accounts permission; Storage permission; Write-only Photo Library permission

Handling activities related to productivity
Gmail
Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; profile picture

Google Workspace
Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

Handling payments
Android Pay and Google Pay
Personal Data: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; shipping address; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

PayPal
Personal Data: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Payment by bank transfer
Personal Data: first name; last name; payment info

Payments processed via the Google Play Store
Personal Data: billing address; device information; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; Tracker; Usage Data

Hosting and backend infrastructure
Firebase Cloud Firestore, Firebase Cloud Functions, Firebase Cloud Storage and Firebase Realtime Database
Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Firebase Hosting, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Google Cloud Storage, Google App Engine, DigitalOcean and Linode
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Infrastructure monitoring
Firebase Performance Monitoring
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Crashlytics
Personal Data: crash data; device information; Universally unique identifier (UUID)

Managing contacts and sending messages
Firebase Cloud Messaging and Firebase Notifications
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Amazon Simple Email Service
Personal Data: email address

Mailchimp
Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; phone number

Managing data collection and online surveys
Data provided via online forms, managed directly
Personal Data: billing address; city; name; payment info; phone number; physical address; profession; social media accounts ; Tracker; workplace

Platform services and hosting
Google Play Store
Personal Data: Usage Data

Registration and authentication
Firebase Authentication
Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; password; phone number; profile picture; social media accounts ; username

Gmail permissions to access User Data (OAuth addition)
Personal Data: Read only access

Google OAuth
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Facebook Authentication
Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Facebook Oauth
Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data

Registration and authentication provided directly by TeacherPH Mobile Applications
Direct registration
Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; password; phone number; profile picture; username

Social features
Firebase Dynamic Links and Firebase Invites
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Public profile
Personal Data: first name; last name; picture

Inviting and suggesting friends
Personal Data: various types of Data

SPAM protection
Google reCAPTCHA
Personal Data: answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Tracker; Usage Data

hCaptcha
Personal Data: answers to questions; Data communicated in order to use the Service; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Tracker; Usage Data

Traffic optimization and distribution
Cloudflare
Personal Data: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

Push notifications

TeacherPH Mobile Applications may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for TeacherPH Mobile Applications, some or all of the apps on the particular device.

Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Push notifications based on the User’s geographic location

TeacherPH Mobile Applications may use the User’s geographic location to send push notifications for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.

Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Push notifications for direct marketing

TeacherPH Mobile Applications may send push notifications to the User for the purpose of direct marketing (to propose services and products provided by third parties or unrelated to the product or service provided by TeacherPH Mobile Applications).

Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for TeacherPH Mobile Applications or all of the apps on the particular device.

Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Besides applicable device settings, the User may also make use of the rights described under User rights in the relevant section of this privacy policy.

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use TeacherPH Mobile Applications only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

The Service is intended for adults

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may not use TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

sessionStorage

sessionStorage allows TeacherPH Mobile Applications to store and access data right in the User’s browser. Data in sessionStorage is deleted automatically when the session ends (in other words, when the browser tab is closed).

Full policy

Owner and Data Controller

TeacherPH
Crestview Homes Subdivision
Brgy. Mayamot, Antipolo City, Rizal 1870
Philippines

Owner contact email: support@teacherph.com

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that TeacherPH Mobile Applications collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Usage Data; Phone permission; Storage permission; Social media accounts permission; Camera permission, without saving or recording; Write-only Photo Library permission; Tracker; first name; last name; email address; phone number; payment info; purchase history; shipping address; billing address; username; password; profile picture; social media accounts ; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); device information; geography/region; number of Users ; number of sessions; session duration; In-app purchases; Application opens; Application updates; launches; operating systems; Read only access; Universally unique identifier (UUID); crash data; various types of Data; picture; answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; language; Data communicated while using the service; device logs; name; city; profession; workplace; physical address; Data communicated in order to use the Service.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using TeacherPH Mobile Applications.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by TeacherPH Mobile Applications is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for TeacherPH Mobile Applications to provide its services. In cases where TeacherPH Mobile Applications specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by TeacherPH Mobile Applications or by the owners of third-party services used by TeacherPH Mobile Applications serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through TeacherPH Mobile Applications and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of TeacherPH Mobile Applications (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Platform services and hosting, Device permissions for Personal Data access, Handling payments, Registration and authentication, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Managing contacts and sending messages, Social features, Infrastructure monitoring, Content performance and features testing (A/B testing), Analytics, Handling activities related to productivity, Advertising, Access to third-party accounts, Backup saving and management, Registration and authentication provided directly by TeacherPH Mobile Applications, SPAM protection, Traffic optimization and distribution, Contacting the User, Beta Testing and Managing data collection and online surveys.

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

Facebook permissions asked by TeacherPH Mobile Applications

TeacherPH Mobile Applications may ask for some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User’s Facebook account and to retrieve information, including Personal Data, from it. This service allows TeacherPH Mobile Applications to connect with the User’s account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.

For more information about the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and to the Facebook privacy policy.

The permissions asked are the following:

Basic information

By default, this includes certain User’s Data such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the User, such as the Friends, are also available. If the User has made more of their Data public, more information will be available.

Email

Provides access to the User’s primary email address.

Device permissions for Personal Data access

Depending on the User’s specific device, TeacherPH Mobile Applications may request certain permissions that allow it to access the User’s device Data as described below.

By default, these permissions must be granted by the User before the respective information can be accessed. Once the permission has been given, it can be revoked by the User at any time. In order to revoke these permissions, Users may refer to the device settings or contact the Owner for support at the contact details provided in the present document.
The exact procedure for controlling app permissions may be dependent on the User’s device and software.

Please note that the revoking of such permissions might impact the proper functioning of TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

If User grants any of the permissions listed below, the respective Personal Data may be processed (i.e accessed to, modified or removed) by TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Camera permission, without saving or recording

Used for accessing the camera or capturing images and video from the device.
TeacherPH Mobile Applications does not save or record the camera output.

Phone permission

Used for accessing a host of typical features associated with telephony. This enables, for instance, read-only access to the “phone state”, which means it enables access to the phone number of the device, current mobile network information, or the status of any ongoing calls.

Social media accounts permission

Used for accessing the User’s social media account profiles, such as Facebook and Twitter.

Storage permission

Used for accessing shared external storage, including the reading and adding of any items.

Write-only Photo Library permission

Allows write-only access to the User’s photo library.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Access to third-party accounts

This type of service allows TeacherPH Mobile Applications to access Data from your account on a third-party service and perform actions with it.
These services are not activated automatically, but require explicit authorization by the User.

Facebook account access (Facebook, Inc.)

This service allows TeacherPH Mobile Applications to connect with the User’s account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc.

Permissions asked: Email.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on TeacherPH Mobile Applications, possibly based on User interests.
This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.
Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside TeacherPH Mobile Applications. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.
In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

AdMob (Google LLC)

AdMob is an advertising service provided by Google LLC.
In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Audience Network (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook, Inc. In order to understand Facebook’s use of Data, consult Facebook’s data policy.

TeacherPH Mobile Applications may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Facebook Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User’s ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings.

Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Audience Network related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics for Firebase (Google LLC)

Google Analytics for Firebase or Firebase Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google LLC.
In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

Firebase Analytics may share Data with other tools provided by Firebase, such as Crash Reporting, Authentication, Remote Config or Notifications. The User may check this privacy policy to find a detailed explanation about the other tools used by the Owner.

TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses identifiers for mobile devices and technologies similar to cookies to run the Firebase Analytics service.

Users may opt-out of certain Firebase features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Firebase related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

Personal Data processed: Application opens; Application updates; device information; geography/region; In-app purchases; launches; number of sessions; number of Users ; operating systems; session duration; Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of TeacherPH Mobile Applications, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Analytics for Apps (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Analytics for Apps is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of TeacherPH Mobile Applications, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users’ IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Cloudflare Web Analytics (Cloudflare Inc.)

Cloudflare Web Analytics is an anonymized analytics service provided by Cloudflare Inc. that gives the Owner insight into the use of TeacherPH Mobile Applications by Users without needing to identify them. Further information may be found here and within the service’s privacy policy.

Personal Data processed: device information; language; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Analytics collected directly (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses an internal analytics system that does not involve third parties.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features (Google LLC)

Google Analytics on TeacherPH Mobile Applications has Advertising Reporting Features activated, which collects additional information from the DoubleClick cookie (web activity) and from device advertising IDs (app activity). It allows the Owner to analyze specific behavior and interests Data (traffic Data and Users’ ads interaction Data) and, if enabled, demographic Data (information about the age and gender).

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports (Google LLC)

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports is a Google Advertising Reporting feature that makes available demographic and interests Data inside Google Analytics for TeacherPH Mobile Applications (demographics means age and gender Data).

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example).

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Backup saving and management

This type of service allows the Owner to save and manage backups of TeacherPH Mobile Applications on external servers managed by the service provider itself. The backups may include the source code and content as well as the data that the User provides to TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Backup on Google Drive (Google LLC)

Google Drive is a service to save and manage backups provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Amazon Glacier (Amazon)

Amazon Glacier is a service to save and manage backups provided by Amazon Web Services Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Beta Testing

This type of service makes it possible to manage User access to TeacherPH Mobile Applications, or parts of it, for the purpose of testing a certain feature or the entire Application.
The service provider may automatically collect data related to crashes and statistics related to the User’s use of TeacherPH Mobile Applications in a personally identifiable form.

Google Play Beta Testing (Google LLC)

Google Play Beta Testing is a beta testing service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service; device information; device logs; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Contacting the User

Contact form (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes TeacherPH Mobile Applications to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; phone number; various types of Data.

Phone contact (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

Users that provided their phone number might be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to TeacherPH Mobile Applications, as well as for fulfilling support requests.

Personal Data processed: phone number.

Mailing list or newsletter (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning TeacherPH Mobile Applications. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to TeacherPH Mobile Applications or after making a purchase.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name.

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Firebase Remote Config (Google LLC)

Firebase Remote Config is an A/B testing and configuration service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Device permissions for Personal Data access

TeacherPH Mobile Applications requests certain permissions from Users that allow it to access the User’s device Data as described below.

Device permissions for Personal Data access (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

TeacherPH Mobile Applications requests certain permissions from Users that allow it to access the User’s device Data as summarized here and described within this document.

Personal Data processed: Camera permission, without saving or recording; Phone permission; Social media accounts permission; Storage permission; Write-only Photo Library permission.

Handling activities related to productivity

This type of service helps the Owner to manage tasks, collaboration and, in general, activities related to productivity. In using this type of service, Data of Users will be processed and may be retained, depending on the purpose of the activity in question.
These services may be integrated with a wide range of third-party services disclosed within this privacy policy to enable the Owner to import or export Data needed for the relative activity.

Gmail (Google LLC)

Gmail is a service that manages email communication provided by Google LLC. Such email communication is not scanned by Google for advertising purposes. In addition, Google does not collect or use data inside this service for advertising purposes in any other way.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; profile picture.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Workspace (Google LLC)

Google Workspace is an integrated suite of cloud-based productivity, collaboration and storage services provided by Google LLC. Gmail or other G Suite services are not scanned by Google for advertising purposes. In addition, Google does not collect or use data inside these services for advertising purposes in any other way.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Handling payments

Unless otherwise specified, TeacherPH Mobile Applications processes any payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means via external payment service providers. In general and unless where otherwise stated, Users are requested to provide their payment details and personal information directly to such payment service providers. TeacherPH Mobile Applications isn’t involved in the collection and processing of such information: instead, it will only receive a notification by the relevant payment service provider as to whether payment has been successfully completed.

Android Pay (Google LLC)

Android Pay is a payment service provided by Google LLC, which allows Users to make payments using their mobile phones.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; shipping address; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

Google Pay (Google LLC)

Google Pay is a payment service provided by Google LLC, which allows users to make online payments using their Google credentials.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; shipping address; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Payment by bank transfer (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

In the event that the chosen payment method is a direct bank transfer to the current account indicated by TeacherPH Mobile Applications, the Owner will collect the payment details of the User, i. e. the current account number of the sender, the SWIFT code, the bank and the name of the sender. Such data will be collected and processed exclusively within the transaction and for billing purposes only.

Personal Data processed: first name; last name; payment info.

Payments processed via the Google Play Store (Google LLC)

TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses a payment service provided by Google LLC that allows the Owner to offer the purchase of the app itself or in-app purchases.

Personal Data processed to complete the purchases are processed by Google, as described in the privacy policy for the Google Play store.

Personal Data processed: billing address; device information; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable TeacherPH Mobile Applications to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Some services among those listed below, if any, may work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

Firebase Cloud Firestore (Google LLC)

Firebase Cloud Firestore is a hosting and backend service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

Firebase Cloud Functions (Google LLC)

Firebase Cloud Functions is a hosting and backend service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

Firebase Cloud Storage (Google LLC)

Firebase Cloud Storage is a hosting service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

Firebase Hosting (Google LLC)

Firebase Hosting is a hosting service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Firebase Realtime Database (Google LLC)

Firebase Realtime Database is a hosting and backend service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Amazon Web Services (AWS) (Amazon Web Services, Inc.)

Amazon Web Services (AWS) is a hosting and backend service provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

Google Cloud Storage (Google LLC)

Google Cloud Storage is a hosting service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

Google App Engine (Google LLC)

Google App Engine is a hosting service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

DigitalOcean (DigitalOcean Inc.)

DigitalOcean is a hosting service provided by DigitalOcean Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

Linode (Linode, LLC.)

Linode is a hosting service provided by Linode, LLC.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Infrastructure monitoring

This type of service allows TeacherPH Mobile Applications to monitor the use and behavior of its components so its performance, operation, maintenance and troubleshooting can be improved.
Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and mode of implementation of these services, whose function is to filter the activities of TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Firebase Performance Monitoring (Google LLC)

Firebase Performance Monitoring is a monitoring service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Crashlytics (Google LLC)

Crashlytics is a monitoring service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: crash data; device information; Universally unique identifier (UUID).

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

Firebase Cloud Messaging (Google LLC)

Firebase Cloud Messaging is a message sending service provided by Google LLC. Firebase Cloud Messaging allows the Owner to send messages and notifications to Users across platforms such as Android, iOS, and the web. Messages can be sent to single devices, groups of devices, or specific topics or User segments.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

Firebase Notifications (Google LLC)

Firebase Notifications is a message sending service provided by Google LLC. Firebase Notifications can be integrated with Firebase Analytics to target analytics-based audiences and track opening and conversion events.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon)

Amazon Simple Email Service is an email address management and message sending service provided by Amazon.com Inc.

Personal Data processed: email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)

Mailchimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; phone number.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Managing data collection and online surveys

This type of service allows TeacherPH Mobile Applications to manage the creation, deployment, administration, distribution and analysis of online forms and surveys in order to collect, save and reuse Data from any responding Users.
The Personal Data collected depend on the information asked and provided by the Users in the corresponding online form.

These services may be integrated with a wide range of third-party services to enable the Owner to take subsequent steps with the Data processed – e.g. managing contacts, sending messages, analytics, advertising and payment processing.

Data provided via online forms, managed directly (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

TeacherPH Mobile Applications makes use of online forms that can be used to collect Data about Users.

Personal Data processed: billing address; city; name; payment info; phone number; physical address; profession; social media accounts ; Tracker; workplace.

Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of TeacherPH Mobile Applications, therefore allowing the provision of TeacherPH Mobile Applications from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data.
Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

Google Play Store (Google LLC)

TeacherPH Mobile Applications is distributed on the Google Play Store, a platform for the distribution of mobile apps, provided by Google LLC.

By virtue of being distributed via this app store, Google collects usage and diagnostics data and share aggregate information with the Owner. Much of this information is processed on an opt-in basis.

Users may opt-out of this analytics feature directly through their device settings. More information on how to manage analysis settings can be found on this page.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow TeacherPH Mobile Applications to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, TeacherPH Mobile Applications will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.
Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.

Firebase Authentication (Google LLC)

Firebase Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Google LLC. To simplify the registration and authentication process, Firebase Authentication can make use of third-party identity providers and save the information on its platform.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; password; phone number; profile picture; social media accounts ; username.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Gmail permissions to access User Data (OAuth addition) (Google LLC)

To provide its service, TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses restricted scopes for Gmail which allow access to User Data related to this Google service (as indicated below). This access is provided by Google LLC under strict terms. Here’s what this means for such User Data:

  • The use of User Data is limited to providing or improving User-facing features. User Data will not be used for serving ads, including retargeting, personalized, or interest-based advertising.
  • User Data will be transferred to third parties only if necessary, to provide or improve User-facing features and as necessary to comply with applicable law or as part of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets with notice to Users.
  • Humans will not read the Data unless:
    • the Owner has obtained the User’s affirmative agreement for specific messages;
    • it is necessary for security purposes and/or to comply with applicable law, or;
    • the use is limited to internal operations and the Data (including derivations) have been aggregated and anonymized.

Personal Data processed: Read only access.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google OAuth (Google LLC)

Google OAuth is a registration and authentication service provided by Google LLC and is connected to the Google network.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Facebook Authentication (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Facebook Oauth (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Oauth is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; various types of Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Registration and authentication provided directly by TeacherPH Mobile Applications

By registering or authenticating, Users allow TeacherPH Mobile Applications to identify them and give them access to dedicated services. The Personal Data is collected and stored for registration or identification purposes only. The Data collected are only those necessary for the provision of the service requested by the Users.

Direct registration (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

The User registers by filling out the registration form and providing the Personal Data directly to TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; password; phone number; profile picture; username.

Social features

Firebase Dynamic Links (Google LLC)

Firebase Dynamic Links is a social feature provided by Google LLC. Dynamic Links are tracked within Firebase or Google Analytics for Firebase, which informs the Owner about the details of the User journey to and within TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Firebase Invites (Google LLC)

Firebase Invites is a social feature provided by Google LLC that enables Users to share TeacherPH Mobile Applications. The sharing may contain referral codes, or content from within TeacherPH Mobile Applications and may be done via email or SMS. Sharing is tracked with Google Analytics for Firebase, which informs the Owner that the User has opened or installed TeacherPH Mobile Applications via invite.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Public profile (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

Users may have public profiles that other Users can display. In addition to the Personal Data provided, this profile may contain Users’ interactions with TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Personal Data processed: first name; last name; picture.

Inviting and suggesting friends (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

TeacherPH Mobile Applications may use the Personal Data provided to allow Users to invite their friends – for example through the address book, if access has been provided – and to suggest friends or connections inside it.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data.

SPAM protection

This type of service analyzes the traffic of TeacherPH Mobile Applications, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognized as SPAM.

Google reCAPTCHA (Google LLC)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google LLC.
The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

Personal Data processed: answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

hCaptcha (Intuition Machines, Inc)

hCaptcha is a SPAM protection service provided by Intuition Machines, Inc.

Personal Data processed: answers to questions; Data communicated in order to use the Service; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Traffic optimization and distribution

This type of service allows TeacherPH Mobile Applications to distribute their content using servers located across different countries and to optimize their performance.
Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and the way these services are implemented. Their function is to filter communications between TeacherPH Mobile Applications and the User’s browser.
Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain Personal Information of the User are transferred.

Cloudflare (Cloudflare Inc.)

Cloudflare is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by Cloudflare Inc.
The way Cloudflare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through TeacherPH Mobile Applications, i.e., communication between TeacherPH Mobile Applications and the User’s browser, while also allowing analytical data from TeacherPH Mobile Applications to be collected.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Further information about Personal Data

Push notifications

TeacherPH Mobile Applications may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for TeacherPH Mobile Applications, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Push notifications based on the User’s geographic location

TeacherPH Mobile Applications may use the User’s geographic location to send push notifications for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.

Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Push notifications for direct marketing

TeacherPH Mobile Applications may send push notifications to the User for the purpose of direct marketing (to propose services and products provided by third parties or unrelated to the product or service provided by TeacherPH Mobile Applications).

Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for TeacherPH Mobile Applications or all of the apps on the particular device.

Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Besides applicable device settings, the User may also make use of the rights described under User rights in the relevant section of this privacy policy.

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use TeacherPH Mobile Applications only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

The Service is intended for adults

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may not use TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

sessionStorage

sessionStorage allows TeacherPH Mobile Applications to store and access data right in the User’s browser. Data in sessionStorage is deleted automatically when the session ends (in other words, when the browser tab is closed).

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses Trackers. To learn more, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of TeacherPH Mobile Applications or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, TeacherPH Mobile Applications may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, TeacherPH Mobile Applications and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with TeacherPH Mobile Applications (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

TeacherPH Mobile Applications does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within TeacherPH Mobile Applications and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Latest update: October 15, 2021