Lual National High School
School ID 300690 · Public high school · Barangay Lual, Casiguran, Aurora · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Lual National High School is the second largest of the 29 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Aurora, with 1,427 learners in SY 2024-25. Its enrollment rose 1% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.2%.
With 64 teachers it has one teacher for every 22 learners, more learners per teacher than at 71% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. It has one classroom for every 34 learners, more learners per classroom than at 93% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱3,363,000 is more than at 96% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, and in FY 2024 it was ₱3,159,000.
The page compares its ratios with the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 1,427
- Up 15 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 64
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 42
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 22.3
- Down 0.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 19.1
- Learners per classroom
- 34.0
- Down 0.4 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 24.0
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 1% to 1,427 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.2%.
- The 2nd largest of 29 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Aurora.
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks; 3 of the 5 senior high schools in Casiguran offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 22 learners, more than at 71% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 34 learners, more than at 93% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱3,363,000 is more than at 96% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱3,159,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,214 for each of the 1,427 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,741 across the 29 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,427 learners, up 15 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 120 | 117 | 237 |
| Grade 8 | 77 | 88 | 165 |
| Grade 9 | 95 | 74 | 169 |
| Grade 10 | 101 | 119 | 220 |
| Grade 11 | 167 | 180 | 347 |
| Grade 12 | 114 | 175 | 289 |
| All grades | 674 | 753 | 1,427 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 479 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 157 |
| Senior High School learners | 636 |
- 133 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
- 13 learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 22.3 learners per teacher is above the Aurora median of 19.1 for high schools.
| Teachers | 64 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 7 |
| Learners per teacher | 22.3 |
| Aurora division median | 19.1 |
| Central Luzon median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 28 |
|---|---|
| Teacher III | 26 |
| Teacher II | 10 |
| Head Teacher II | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 1 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Head Teacher III | 1 |
| School Principal I | 1 |
| School Principal IV | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 34.0 learners per classroom is above the Aurora median of 24.0 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 42
- 34.0 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 8
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,650
- 0.9 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 67
- 21.3 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 75
- 68 with water, 7 without
- Functional computers
- 90
- 15.9 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 26 |
|---|---|
| Male | 27 |
| For persons with disabilities | 10 |
| Shared | 4 |
| All toilets | 67 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Flood Marker
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱3,363,000, up ₱204,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,554,000 | ₱834,000 | ₱2,388,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,739,000 | ₱1,420,000 | ₱3,159,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,791,000 | ₱1,572,000 | ₱3,363,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 29 high schools in the Aurora division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 22.3 | 19.1 | 72% |
| Learners per classroom | 34.0 | 24.0 | 93% |
| Learners per toilet | 21.3 | 20.4 | 61% |
| Learners per computer | 15.9 | 7.6 | 65% |
Location
Barangay Lual, Casiguran, Aurora
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 16.2644444, 122.1306056
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 300690 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked