Malhacan Integrated School
School ID 500967 · Public elementary and junior high school · Barangay Malhacan, City of Meycauayan, Bulacan · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
In SY 2024-25 Malhacan Integrated School serves 2,402 learners in 63 classrooms, which is one classroom for every 38 learners, and its 77 teachers make one for every 31 learners. Its enrollment fell 5% to 2,402 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.3%, and the page carries a review note on this figure. It is the second largest of the two public elementary and junior high schools in the Schools Division of Meycauayan City, and the page carries a review note on that ranking too.
For senior high, the nearest public schools are Langka Integrated School at 1.1 km, City of Meycauayan Senior High School at 1.3 km and Vicente Trinidad National High School (Punturin NHS) at 1.3 km, all straight-line. The school reports electricity, water and internet in its figures.
Next, the page compares its ratios with the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 2,402
- Down 139 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 77
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 63
- Up 48 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 31.2
- Down 6.2 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 40.3
- Learners per classroom
- 38.1
- Down 131.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 42.4
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 5% to 2,402 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.3%. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The 2nd largest of 2 public elementary and junior high schools in the Schools Division of Meycauayan City. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The nearest public schools with senior high are Langka Integrated School (1.1 km), City of Meycauayan Senior High School (1.3 km) and Vicente Trinidad National High School (Punturin NHS) (1.3 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 2,402 learners, down 139 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 80 | 76 | 156 |
| Grade 1 | 92 | 93 | 185 |
| Grade 2 | 129 | 102 | 231 |
| Grade 3 | 117 | 104 | 221 |
| Grade 4 | 85 | 67 | 152 |
| Grade 5 | 105 | 80 | 185 |
| Grade 6 | 98 | 79 | 177 |
| Grade 7 | 141 | 153 | 294 |
| Grade 8 | 139 | 123 | 262 |
| Grade 9 | 119 | 123 | 242 |
| Grade 10 | 136 | 134 | 270 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 18 | 9 | 27 |
| All grades | 1,259 | 1,143 | 2,402 |
- 2 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 31.2 learners per teacher is below the Meycauayan City median of 40.3 for elementary and junior high schools.
| Teachers | 77 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 6 |
| Learners per teacher | 31.2 |
| Meycauayan City division median | 40.3 |
| Central Luzon median | 30.5 |
| National median | 25.0 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 51 |
|---|---|
| Teacher II | 11 |
| Teacher III | 10 |
| Administrative Officer II | 2 |
| Master Teacher I | 2 |
| Master Teacher II | 2 |
| School Principal III | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant II / (Disbursing Officer II) | 1 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| SPED Teacher I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 38.1 learners per classroom is below the Meycauayan City median of 42.4 for elementary and junior high schools.
- Classrooms
- 63
- 38.1 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 15
- Seats (approximate)
- 2,335
- 1.0 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 123
- 19.5 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 75
- 70 with water, 5 without
- Functional computers
- 852
- 2.8 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 22 |
|---|---|
| Male | 52 |
| For persons with disabilities | 9 |
| Shared | 40 |
| All toilets | 123 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Roofing
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱2,972,000, up ₱169,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Junior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,140,000 | ₱989,000 | ₱2,129,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,392,000 | ₱1,411,000 | ₱2,803,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,434,000 | ₱1,538,000 | ₱2,972,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 2 elementary and junior high schools in the Meycauayan City division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 31.2 | 40.3 | 50% |
| Learners per classroom | 38.1 | 42.4 | 50% |
| Learners per toilet | 19.5 | 30.8 | 50% |
| Learners per computer | 2.8 | 3.0 | 50% |
Location
Barangay Malhacan, City of Meycauayan, Bulacan
Legislative district: 3rd District
Map point: 14.746528, 120.973278
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- A figure changed unusually much between SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25.
- MOOE differs from what an allocation based on learners, teachers and rooms would predict.
Figures for school ID 500967 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked