Mambusao National High School
School ID 310805 · Public high school · Barangay Tumalalud, Mambusao, Capiz · Western Visayas (Region VI)
Summary
Mambusao National High School has one teacher for every 22 learners in SY 2024-25, more learners per teacher than at 72% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. Its enrollment fell 6% to 1,490 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 4.2%. Among the 54 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Capiz, it is the 17th largest.
In FY 2024 its MOOE came to ₱2,252 for each learner of SY 2024-25, below the ₱2,479 median across the 54 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
The page sets its ratios against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines, and lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 1,490
- Down 101 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 69
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 41
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 21.6
- Down 2.9 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 18.9
- Learners per classroom
- 36.3
- Down 5.6 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 25.6
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 6% to 1,490 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 4.2%.
- The 17th largest of 54 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Capiz.
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks; 3 of the 4 senior high schools in Mambusao offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 22 learners, more than at 72% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 36 learners, more than at 85% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱3,586,000 is more than at 72% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱3,355,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,252 for each of the 1,490 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,479 across the 54 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,490 learners, down 101 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 113 | 115 | 228 |
| Grade 8 | 129 | 126 | 255 |
| Grade 9 | 126 | 125 | 251 |
| Grade 10 | 136 | 102 | 238 |
| Grade 11 | 148 | 108 | 256 |
| Grade 12 | 144 | 118 | 262 |
| All grades | 796 | 694 | 1,490 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 442 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 76 |
| Senior High School learners | 518 |
Teachers and staff
Its 21.6 learners per teacher is above the Capiz median of 18.9 for high schools.
| Teachers | 69 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 7 |
| Learners per teacher | 21.6 |
| Capiz division median | 18.9 |
| Western Visayas median | 19.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 33 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 23 |
| Master Teacher I | 8 |
| Teacher II | 5 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Bookkeeper | 1 |
| Head Teacher II | 1 |
| Registrar I | 1 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 36.3 learners per classroom is above the Capiz median of 25.6 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 41
- 36.3 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 10
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,662
- 0.9 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 49
- 30.4 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 62
- 55 with water, 7 without
- Functional computers
- 139
- 10.7 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 8 |
|---|---|
| Male | 8 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1 |
| Shared | 32 |
| All toilets | 49 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- Roofing
- School Garden
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱3,586,000, up ₱231,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,692,000 | ₱1,009,000 | ₱2,701,000 |
| 2024 | ₱2,053,000 | ₱1,302,000 | ₱3,355,000 |
| 2025 | ₱2,115,000 | ₱1,471,000 | ₱3,586,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 54 high schools in the Capiz division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 21.6 | 18.9 | 72% |
| Learners per classroom | 36.3 | 25.6 | 85% |
| Learners per toilet | 30.4 | 23.0 | 74% |
| Learners per computer | 10.7 | 7.3 | 60% |
Location
Barangay Tumalalud, Mambusao, Capiz
Legislative district: 2nd District
Map point: 11.427309, 122.558293
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
Figures for school ID 310805 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked