Schools Division of Capiz
Summary
In Capiz, public schools hold 97% of the 138,282 learners in schools in SY 2024-25, against 85% nationally, while private schools hold 3%, against 14% nationally.
Among the eight schools divisions in Region VI, Capiz has the fourth most learners and the eighth most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in schools fell 4.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 4.2%, while private schools fell 4.8%. Of the 471 reporting public schools, 262, or 56%, have no internet, against 26% in Region VI.
The page lists its 18 districts, and its figures are broken down by sector and level, with charts and tables.
- Schools
- 529
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- 471 public, 58 private
- Community learning centers
- 110
- Down 9 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 142,056
- Down 6,051 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 7,033
- Up 301 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 5,835
- Down 12 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Capiz has the 4th most learners of the 8 schools divisions in Region VI, and the 8th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.2% and private schools fell 4.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Capiz National High School (5,222 learners), Feliciano Yusay Consing National High School (3,084 learners) and Pontevedra National High School (2,927 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Intongcan Elementary School (+19%) and fell most at Parish School of St. Isidore (−27%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at San Pedro Elementary School (Pilar), with 67 learners per classroom.
- Of the 471 reporting public schools, 2 (1%) have no electricity, against 1% in Region VI; 3 (1%) have no water, against 1% in Region VI; 262 (56%) have no internet, against 26% in Region VI.
- The 469 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱411.9 million. Across the 469 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,291 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 142,056 learners, 138,282 in schools and 3,774 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 142,056 |
| In schools | 138,282 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 3,774 |
| Male | 74,211 |
| Female | 67,597 |
| Not broken down by sex | 248 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 70,582 | 1,931 | 0 | 0 | 72,513 |
| Junior High School | 42,704 | 1,325 | 0 | 0 | 44,029 |
| Senior High School | 20,863 | 629 | 0 | 0 | 21,492 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 92 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 625 | 625 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,057 | 3,057 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 4,380 | 4,087 | 8,467 |
| Grade 1 | 4,790 | 4,455 | 9,245 |
| Grade 2 | 5,061 | 4,601 | 9,662 |
| Grade 3 | 5,584 | 5,194 | 10,778 |
| Grade 4 | 5,946 | 5,483 | 11,429 |
| Grade 5 | 5,336 | 4,719 | 10,055 |
| Grade 6 | 6,279 | 6,141 | 12,420 |
| Grade 7 | 6,042 | 5,327 | 11,369 |
| Grade 8 | 5,505 | 5,050 | 10,555 |
| Grade 9 | 5,657 | 5,262 | 10,919 |
| Grade 10 | 5,830 | 5,356 | 11,186 |
| Grade 11 | 5,746 | 5,282 | 11,028 |
| Grade 12 | 5,390 | 5,074 | 10,464 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 303 | 154 | 457 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 51 | 41 | 92 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 423 | 202 | 625 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 1,888 | 1,169 | 3,057 |
| Broken down by grade | 74,211 | 67,597 | 141,808 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 14,414 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 7,185 |
| All tracks | 21,599 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Elementary | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| All | 6 | 9 | 15 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 225 | 237 | 462 |
| Elementary | 1,772 | 1,532 | 3,304 |
| Junior High School | 744 | 726 | 1,470 |
| Senior High School | 344 | 311 | 655 |
| All | 3,085 | 2,806 | 5,891 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 22 | 18 | 40 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| All | 35 | 30 | 65 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 529 schools and 110 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 471 |
| Private schools | 58 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 0 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 110 |
| All | 639 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 433 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 29 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 8 |
| Junior and senior high | 55 |
| Senior high only | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 110 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 471 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 110 |
| Non-sectarian | 46 |
| Sectarian | 12 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 7,033 teachers and 969 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 7,033 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 969 |
| All personnel | 8,002 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,907 |
| Junior High School | 2,196 |
| Senior High School | 930 |
| All teachers | 7,033 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 18.1 |
| Junior High School | 19.5 |
| Senior High School | 22.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 5,835 classrooms and 7,583 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 5,835
- Seats (approximate)
- 119,830
- Toilets
- 7,583
- Functional computers
- 8,797
- Faucets
- 21,521
- 17,967 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 3,822 | 1,333 | 680 |
| Learners per classroom | 18.5 | 32.0 | 30.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 72,295 | 31,646 | 15,889 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 5,328 | 1,513 | 742 |
| Learners per toilet | 13.3 | 28.2 | 28.1 |
| Functional computers | 2,561 | 3,195 | 3,041 |
| Learners per computer | 27.6 | 13.4 | 6.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 414 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 80 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 54 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 401 | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 79 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 53 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 161 | 256 |
| Junior High School | 51 | 29 |
| Senior High School | 40 | 15 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 1,766 |
| Male | 1,306 |
| Shared | 4,158 |
| For persons with disabilities | 353 |
| All toilets | 7,583 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 17,967 |
| Without water | 3,554 |
| All faucets | 21,521 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 464 |
| Entrance Gate | 462 |
| Exit Gate | 438 |
| Playground | 437 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 421 |
| Offices | 388 |
| Computer Room | 266 |
| Covered Court | 252 |
| Paved Pathway | 243 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 172 |
| Home Economic Room | 168 |
| Clinic | 150 |
| Supply Room | 129 |
| Canteen | 91 |
| Conference Room | 89 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 80 |
| Roofing | 72 |
| Science Laboratory | 62 |
| Faculty Room | 60 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 53 |
| Youth Development Center | 35 |
| Flood Marker | 29 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 28 |
| Solar Panel | 21 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 17 |
| Gymnasium | 8 |
| Bike Rack | 3 |
| Speech Laboratory | 2 |
Districts
18 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuartero | 44 | 8,168 | 343 | 16.8 |
| Dao | 24 | 5,805 | 340 | 17.0 |
| Dumalag | 22 | 5,650 | 324 | 17.4 |
| Dumarao | 39 | 10,826 | 528 | 20.5 |
| Ivisan | 22 | 7,230 | 317 | 22.4 |
| Jamindan | 36 | 8,956 | 464 | 19.1 |
| Maayon | 37 | 9,981 | 511 | 19.4 |
| Mambusao East | 22 | 3,401 | 211 | 16.1 |
| Mambusao West | 18 | 3,749 | 203 | 18.3 |
| Panay | 37 | 13,481 | 722 | 18.6 |
| Panit-An | 31 | 7,356 | 402 | 18.0 |
| Pilar | 32 | 11,094 | 505 | 21.7 |
| Pontevedra | 27 | 11,071 | 489 | 22.3 |
| President Roxas | 22 | 7,367 | 340 | 20.1 |
| Sapian | 25 | 6,015 | 313 | 19.1 |
| Sigma | 26 | 6,802 | 352 | 19.3 |
| Tapaz East | 38 | 5,413 | 332 | 16.1 |
| Tapaz West | 27 | 5,917 | 337 | 17.5 |
About this data
- 248 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Capiz count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Capiz