Schools Division of Tacloban City
Summary
Tacloban City has the sixth most learners of the 13 schools divisions in Region VIII, and the most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 97 schools held 65,913 learners, with another 1,299 in ALS, and it had 2,232 public teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 3.2% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted. Public schools fell 2.7%, private schools fell 3.0%, and SUC and LUC schools fell 26.2%. Public schools hold 82% of learners in schools, where the national share is 85%, and private schools hold 17%, against 14% nationally.
Of the 60 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, while four (7%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII. Its six districts are the next level down, listed on the page.
- Schools
- 97
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 60 public, 35 private, 2 SUCs and LUCs
- Community learning centers
- 23
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 67,212
- Down 2,102 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 2,232
- Up 74 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 1,819
- Up 39 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tacloban City has the 6th most learners of the 13 schools divisions in Region VIII, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.7%, private schools fell 3.0% and SUC and LUC schools fell 26.2%.
- Of the learners in schools, 82% are in public schools (85% nationally), 17% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Sagkahan National High School (2,878 learners), ACLC College of Tacloban City (2,431 learners) and Northern Tacloban City National High School (1,943 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Summit Integrated Learning Academy, Inc. (+26%) and fell most at Eastern Visayas State University (−47%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Mercyville Elementary School, with 51 learners per classroom.
- Of the 60 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 4 (7%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
- The 60 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱96.3 million. Across the 60 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,457 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 67,212 learners, 65,913 in schools and 1,299 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 67,212 |
| In schools | 65,913 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 1,299 |
| Male | 33,959 |
| Female | 33,184 |
| Not broken down by sex | 69 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 30,372 | 3,568 | 333 | 0 | 34,273 |
| Junior High School | 17,104 | 2,074 | 368 | 0 | 19,546 |
| Senior High School | 6,649 | 5,214 | 168 | 0 | 12,031 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 45 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 302 | 302 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 946 | 946 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2,007 | 1,933 | 3,940 |
| Grade 1 | 2,434 | 2,163 | 4,597 |
| Grade 2 | 2,468 | 2,282 | 4,750 |
| Grade 3 | 2,566 | 2,476 | 5,042 |
| Grade 4 | 2,885 | 2,707 | 5,592 |
| Grade 5 | 2,524 | 2,268 | 4,792 |
| Grade 6 | 2,703 | 2,657 | 5,360 |
| Grade 7 | 2,761 | 2,709 | 5,470 |
| Grade 8 | 2,335 | 2,148 | 4,483 |
| Grade 9 | 2,381 | 2,445 | 4,826 |
| Grade 10 | 2,356 | 2,391 | 4,747 |
| Grade 11 | 2,886 | 3,234 | 6,120 |
| Grade 12 | 2,800 | 3,111 | 5,911 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 139 | 61 | 200 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 11 | 9 | 20 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 26 | 19 | 45 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 194 | 108 | 302 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 483 | 463 | 946 |
| Broken down by grade | 33,959 | 33,184 | 67,143 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 9,037 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 3,033 |
| All tracks | 12,070 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Elementary | 29 | 18 | 47 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| All | 33 | 21 | 54 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Elementary | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 16 | 4 | 20 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| All | 4 | 7 | 11 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 97 schools and 23 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 60 |
| Private schools | 35 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 23 |
| All | 120 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 55 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 6 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 14 |
| Junior high only | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 10 |
| Senior high only | 8 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 23 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 60 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 23 |
| Non-sectarian | 20 |
| Sectarian | 15 |
| State universities and colleges | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 2,232 teachers and 272 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 2,232 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 272 |
| All personnel | 2,504 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,112 |
| Junior High School | 818 |
| Senior High School | 302 |
| All teachers | 2,232 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 27.3 |
| Junior High School | 20.9 |
| Senior High School | 22.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 1,819 classrooms and 2,339 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 1,819
- Seats (approximate)
- 54,781
- Toilets
- 2,339
- Functional computers
- 4,019
- Faucets
- 3,883
- 2,549 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 1,030 | 585 | 204 |
| Learners per classroom | 29.5 | 29.2 | 32.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 30,463 | 17,466 | 6,852 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Toilets | 1,324 | 750 | 265 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.9 | 22.8 | 25.1 |
| Functional computers | 1,840 | 1,502 | 677 |
| Learners per computer | 16.5 | 11.4 | 9.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 47 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 17 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 45 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 17 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 43 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 16 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 557 |
| Male | 436 |
| Shared | 1,199 |
| For persons with disabilities | 147 |
| All toilets | 2,339 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,549 |
| Without water | 1,334 |
| All faucets | 3,883 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 60 |
| Offices | 54 |
| School Garden | 51 |
| Exit Gate | 46 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 43 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 36 |
| Computer Room | 33 |
| Playground | 33 |
| Clinic | 29 |
| Paved Pathway | 22 |
| Covered Court | 19 |
| Faculty Room | 17 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Solar Panel | 16 |
| Supply Room | 15 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 13 |
| Roofing | 13 |
| Conference Room | 11 |
| Home Economic Room | 10 |
| Science Laboratory | 10 |
| Canteen | 8 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 7 |
| Flood Marker | 4 |
| Youth Development Center | 3 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
Districts
6 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District Learning Center I | 35 | 21,535 | 537 | 25.6 |
| District Learning Center II | 24 | 13,619 | 484 | 22.8 |
| District Learning Center III | 9 | 4,554 | 182 | 24.4 |
| District Learning Center IV | 8 | 12,794 | 508 | 24.1 |
| District Learning Center V | 12 | 8,194 | 306 | 25.3 |
| District Learning Center VI | 9 | 5,217 | 215 | 23.0 |
About this data
- 69 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Tacloban City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Tacloban City