Schools Division of Tandag City
Summary
Tandag City has 18,192 learners in schools in SY 2024-25, the 12th most of the 12 schools divisions in CARAGA, and the most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the learners in schools, 90% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 10% in private schools, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 1.4% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, as public schools fell 0.8% and private schools fell 6.5%.
Of its 31 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, while one school, or 3%, has no internet, against 21% across CARAGA. Its two districts are listed on the page, and the figures by sector and level are shown in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 38
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 31 public, 7 private
- Community learning centers
- 29
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 18,987
- Down 150 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 600
- Down 55 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 384
- Down 5 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tandag City has the 12th most learners of the 12 schools divisions in CARAGA, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 0.8% and private schools fell 6.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 90% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 10% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 6 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are St. Theresa College of Tandag, Inc. (1,616 learners), Tandag Central Elementary School (553 learners) and Bongtud Elementary School (551 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Rosario Integrated School (+10%) and fell most at San Jose Elementary School (−9%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Buenavista Elementary School, with 60 learners per classroom.
- Of the 31 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (3%) has no internet, against 21% in CARAGA.
- The 29 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱37.2 million. Across the 29 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,005 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 18,987 learners, 18,192 in schools and 795 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 18,987 |
| In schools | 18,192 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 795 |
| Male | 9,620 |
| Female | 9,365 |
| Not broken down by sex | 2 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9,209 | 450 | 0 | 9,659 |
| Junior High School | 4,788 | 693 | 0 | 5,481 |
| Senior High School | 2,347 | 705 | 0 | 3,052 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 145 | 145 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 209 | 209 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 439 | 439 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 641 | 581 | 1,222 |
| Grade 1 | 673 | 666 | 1,339 |
| Grade 2 | 757 | 704 | 1,461 |
| Grade 3 | 691 | 673 | 1,364 |
| Grade 4 | 688 | 657 | 1,345 |
| Grade 5 | 735 | 598 | 1,333 |
| Grade 6 | 772 | 754 | 1,526 |
| Grade 7 | 813 | 719 | 1,532 |
| Grade 8 | 604 | 634 | 1,238 |
| Grade 9 | 668 | 695 | 1,363 |
| Grade 10 | 630 | 718 | 1,348 |
| Grade 11 | 759 | 794 | 1,553 |
| Grade 12 | 709 | 790 | 1,499 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 39 | 30 | 69 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 77 | 68 | 145 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 127 | 82 | 209 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 237 | 202 | 439 |
| Broken down by grade | 9,620 | 9,365 | 18,985 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,813 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 239 |
| All tracks | 3,052 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| Elementary | 26 | 36 | 62 |
| Junior High School | 15 | 21 | 36 |
| All | 48 | 60 | 108 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 17 | 15 | 32 |
| Elementary | 194 | 161 | 355 |
| Junior High School | 81 | 100 | 181 |
| Senior High School | 22 | 77 | 99 |
| All | 314 | 353 | 667 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 8 | 13 | 21 |
| Open High School Program | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| All | 20 | 20 | 40 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 38 schools and 29 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 31 |
| Private schools | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 29 |
| All | 67 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 26 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 6 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 29 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 31 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 29 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 600 teachers and 74 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 600 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 74 |
| All personnel | 674 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 366 |
| Junior High School | 218 |
| Senior High School | 16 |
| All teachers | 600 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.2 |
| Junior High School | 22.0 |
| Senior High School | 146.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 384 classrooms and 515 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 384
- Seats (approximate)
- 13,585
- Toilets
- 515
- Functional computers
- 1,096
- Faucets
- 1,190
- 1,133 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 229 | 105 | 50 |
| Learners per classroom | 40.2 | 45.6 | 46.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 8,177 | 3,815 | 1,593 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 304 | 132 | 79 |
| Learners per toilet | 30.3 | 36.3 | 29.7 |
| Functional computers | 617 | 430 | 49 |
| Learners per computer | 14.9 | 11.1 | 47.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 27 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 | 2 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 96 |
| Male | 87 |
| Shared | 309 |
| For persons with disabilities | 23 |
| All toilets | 515 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,133 |
| Without water | 57 |
| All faucets | 1,190 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 26 |
| School Garden | 26 |
| Playground | 21 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 17 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Covered Court | 11 |
| Offices | 9 |
| Exit Gate | 8 |
| Computer Room | 7 |
| Paved Pathway | 7 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
About this data
- 2 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Tandag City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Tandag City