Schools in Capas West, SDO Tarlac
Summary
Capas West has the second most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the sixth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 32 schools held 22,961 learners, and its public schools had 778 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 1.0% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted; public schools fell 1.1% while private schools grew 1.6%.
Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 5% in private schools against 14% nationally. Of the 27 reporting public schools, two (7%) have no electricity, against 1% in Region III, and eight (30%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III; all have water.
Next on the page, a list of the 32 schools gives their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 32
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 27 public, 5 private
- Learners
- 22,961
- Down 229 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 778
- Up 25 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 519
- Down 27 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Capas West has the 2nd most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the 6th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.1% and private schools grew 1.6%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Cristo Rey High School (Ores) (3,909 learners), Capas West Central Elementary School (1,865 learners) and O'Donnell High School (1,660 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at National Academy of Sports (+43%) and fell most at Tarukan Elementary School (−9%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Sta. Juliana Elementary School, with 68 learners per classroom.
- Of the 27 reporting public schools, 2 (7%) have no electricity, against 1% in Region III; all have water; 8 (30%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 26 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱37.6 million. Across the 26 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,351 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 22,961 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 22,961 |
| Male | 11,662 |
| Female | 11,299 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13,007 | 565 | 13,572 |
| Junior High School | 6,354 | 229 | 6,583 |
| Senior High School | 2,460 | 346 | 2,806 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 917 | 890 | 1,807 |
| Grade 1 | 956 | 916 | 1,872 |
| Grade 2 | 990 | 919 | 1,909 |
| Grade 3 | 1,105 | 1,071 | 2,176 |
| Grade 4 | 1,051 | 956 | 2,007 |
| Grade 5 | 903 | 878 | 1,781 |
| Grade 6 | 1,037 | 972 | 2,009 |
| Grade 7 | 983 | 966 | 1,949 |
| Grade 8 | 769 | 769 | 1,538 |
| Grade 9 | 751 | 845 | 1,596 |
| Grade 10 | 746 | 754 | 1,500 |
| Grade 11 | 749 | 696 | 1,445 |
| Grade 12 | 698 | 663 | 1,361 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| All grades | 11,662 | 11,299 | 22,961 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,198 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 608 |
| All tracks | 2,806 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Elementary | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| All | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 193 | 191 | 384 |
| Elementary | 890 | 884 | 1,774 |
| Junior High School | 126 | 169 | 295 |
| Senior High School | 23 | 37 | 60 |
| All | 1,232 | 1,281 | 2,513 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 32 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 27 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| All | 32 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 21 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 26 |
| Non-sectarian | 5 |
| Managed by another government agency | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 778 teachers and 99 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 778 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 99 |
| All personnel | 877 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 401 |
| Junior High School | 271 |
| Senior High School | 106 |
| All teachers | 778 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 32.4 |
| Junior High School | 23.5 |
| Senior High School | 23.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 519 classrooms and 761 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 519
- Seats (approximate)
- 16,211
- Toilets
- 761
- Functional computers
- 1,324
- Faucets
- 1,471
- 1,397 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 305 | 155 | 59 |
| Learners per classroom | 42.7 | 41.0 | 41.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 9,972 | 4,681 | 1,558 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 519 | 177 | 65 |
| Learners per toilet | 25.1 | 35.9 | 37.9 |
| Functional computers | 382 | 810 | 132 |
| Learners per computer | 34.1 | 7.8 | 18.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 21 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 8 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 149 |
| Male | 135 |
| Shared | 438 |
| For persons with disabilities | 39 |
| All toilets | 761 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,397 |
| Without water | 74 |
| All faucets | 1,471 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 26 |
| Exit Gate | 24 |
| School Garden | 24 |
| Offices | 23 |
| Covered Court | 20 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 20 |
| Canteen | 13 |
| Clinic | 10 |
| Computer Room | 9 |
| Faculty Room | 8 |
| Playground | 8 |
| Supply Room | 7 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 6 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Roofing | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Capas West, SDO Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Capas West, SDO Tarlac exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Capas West, SDO Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Capas West, SDO Tarlac