Schools in Moncada North, SDO Tarlac
Summary
In SY 2024-25 Moncada North, a school district in Tarlac, had 7,644 learners in its 21 schools, the 16th most of the 28 districts in Tarlac. 99% of its learners in schools are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 1% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 1.5% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, while public schools fell 1.8% and private schools grew 25.7%.
Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Moncada National High School, with 52 learners per classroom. All 18 reporting public schools have electricity, water and internet. The page lists the 21 schools here with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and splits the figures by sector and level with charts and tables.
- Schools
- 21
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 18 public, 3 private
- Learners
- 7,644
- Down 116 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 325
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 220
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Moncada North has the 16th most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the 20th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.8% and private schools grew 25.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 99% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 1% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Moncada National High School (2,584 learners), Moncada North CS (684 learners) and Aringin National High School (635 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Moncada National High School (+4%) and fell most at San Roque Elementary School (−17%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Moncada National High School, with 52 learners per classroom.
- Of the 18 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 18 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱18.7 million. Across the 18 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,789 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,644 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,644 |
| Male | 3,870 |
| Female | 3,738 |
| Not broken down by sex | 36 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2,963 | 93 | 3,056 |
| Junior High School | 3,075 | 0 | 3,075 |
| Senior High School | 1,477 | 0 | 1,477 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 185 | 163 | 348 |
| Grade 1 | 209 | 213 | 422 |
| Grade 2 | 221 | 201 | 422 |
| Grade 3 | 232 | 197 | 429 |
| Grade 4 | 236 | 235 | 471 |
| Grade 5 | 195 | 165 | 360 |
| Grade 6 | 292 | 278 | 570 |
| Grade 7 | 464 | 395 | 859 |
| Grade 8 | 342 | 317 | 659 |
| Grade 9 | 377 | 377 | 754 |
| Grade 10 | 365 | 438 | 803 |
| Grade 11 | 349 | 374 | 723 |
| Grade 12 | 382 | 372 | 754 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 21 | 13 | 34 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,870 | 3,738 | 7,608 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,052 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 425 |
| All tracks | 1,477 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 21 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 18 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| All | 21 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 16 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 18 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 325 teachers and 63 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 325 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 63 |
| All personnel | 388 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 148 |
| Junior High School | 128 |
| Senior High School | 49 |
| All teachers | 325 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20.0 |
| Junior High School | 24.0 |
| Senior High School | 30.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 220 classrooms and 391 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 220
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,893
- Toilets
- 391
- Functional computers
- 661
- Faucets
- 1,002
- 978 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 115 | 74 | 31 |
| Learners per classroom | 25.8 | 41.6 | 47.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,055 | 2,599 | 1,239 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 249 | 103 | 39 |
| Learners per toilet | 11.9 | 29.9 | 37.9 |
| Functional computers | 242 | 324 | 95 |
| Learners per computer | 12.2 | 9.5 | 15.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 |
| Junior High School | 5 |
| Senior High School | 4 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 67 |
| Male | 57 |
| Shared | 245 |
| For persons with disabilities | 22 |
| All toilets | 391 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 978 |
| Without water | 24 |
| All faucets | 1,002 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 18 |
| Exit Gate | 18 |
| School Garden | 18 |
| Offices | 14 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 12 |
| Playground | 10 |
| Covered Court | 8 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Computer Room | 6 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Moncada North, SDO Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 36 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Moncada North, SDO Tarlac exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Moncada North, SDO Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Moncada North, SDO Tarlac