Moncada National High School
School ID 307011 · Public high school · Barangay Camposanto 1 - Norte, Moncada, Tarlac · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Moncada National High School enrolled 2,584 learners in SY 2024-25, a rise of 4% from SY 2023-24 while the division's public schools fell 2.3%. It is the 11th largest of 69 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
With 91 teachers and 50 classrooms, it has one teacher for every 28 learners, more learners per teacher than at 88% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. Each classroom holds 52 learners, more learners per classroom than at 88% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱4,603,000 is more than at 84% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. Next on the page, the list of nearest schools gives straight-line distances, and the comparison section sets its ratios against the medians of the division, the region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 2,584
- Up 104 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 91
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 50
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 28.4
- Up 0.8 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 22.7
- Learners per classroom
- 51.7
- Up 2.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 33.3
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 4% to 2,584 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- The 11th largest of 69 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks; 6 of the 9 senior high schools in Moncada offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 28 learners, more than at 88% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 52 learners, more than at 88% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱4,603,000 is more than at 84% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱4,049,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,567 for each of the 2,584 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,107 across the 69 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 2,584 learners, up 104 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 233 | 210 | 443 |
| Grade 8 | 190 | 193 | 383 |
| Grade 9 | 180 | 201 | 381 |
| Grade 10 | 199 | 257 | 456 |
| Grade 11 | 219 | 226 | 445 |
| Grade 12 | 242 | 234 | 476 |
| All grades | 1,263 | 1,321 | 2,584 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 682 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 239 |
| Senior High School learners | 921 |
Teachers and staff
Its 28.4 learners per teacher is above the Tarlac median of 22.7 for high schools.
| Teachers | 91 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 13 |
| Learners per teacher | 28.4 |
| Tarlac division median | 22.7 |
| Central Luzon median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 31 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 30 |
| Teacher II | 22 |
| Master Teacher I | 6 |
| Head Teacher III | 5 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Master Teacher II | 2 |
| School Principal IV | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Head Teacher VI | 1 |
| Registrar I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 51.7 learners per classroom is above the Tarlac median of 33.3 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 50
- 51.7 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 0
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,467
- 1.8 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 36
- 71.8 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 117
- 117 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 141
- 18.3 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 14 |
|---|---|
| Male | 10 |
| For persons with disabilities | 5 |
| Shared | 7 |
| All toilets | 36 |
Other facilities
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Industrial Arts Room
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Roofing
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Speech Laboratory
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱4,603,000, up ₱554,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱2,323,000 | ₱1,413,000 | ₱3,736,000 |
| 2024 | ₱2,440,000 | ₱1,609,000 | ₱4,049,000 |
| 2025 | ₱2,513,000 | ₱2,090,000 | ₱4,603,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 69 high schools in the Tarlac division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 28.4 | 22.7 | 88% |
| Learners per classroom | 51.7 | 33.3 | 88% |
| Learners per toilet | 71.8 | 31.3 | 88% |
| Learners per computer | 18.3 | 6.5 | 85% |
Location
Barangay Camposanto 1 - Norte, Moncada, Tarlac
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.741848, 120.573542
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 307011 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked