Schools in Lumbatan, Lanao del Sur
Summary
Among the 40 cities and municipalities of Lanao del Sur, Lumbatan has the 23rd most learners, and the 29th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 23 schools held 5,667 learners, with another 242 in ALS. Of those learners, 86% are in public schools (85% nationally), 6% in private schools (14% nationally) and 8% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
Enrollment in schools rose 2.7% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools grew 6.2%, while private schools fell 6.9% and SUC and LUC schools fell 19.3%. Of the 20 reporting public schools, 16 (80%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM, and three (15%) have no water, against 8% in BARMM.
Lumbatan's 23 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 23
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 20 public, 2 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 6
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 5,909
- Up 304 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 166
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 69
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Lumbatan has the 23rd most learners of the 40 cities and municipalities in Lanao del Sur, and the 29th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 2.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools grew 6.2%, private schools fell 6.9% and SUC and LUC schools fell 19.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 86% are in public schools (85% nationally), 6% in private schools (14% nationally) and 8% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Andong National High School (1,041 learners), Lanao Agricultural College (455 learners) and Dimarao National High School (403 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Andong National High School (+20%) and fell most at Lanao Agricultural College (−19%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 11 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Dimarao National High School, with 45 learners per classroom.
- Of the 20 reporting public schools, 1 (5%) has no electricity, against 9% in BARMM; 3 (15%) have no water, against 8% in BARMM; 16 (80%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 5,909 learners, 5,667 in schools and 242 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 5,909 |
| In schools | 5,667 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 242 |
| Male | 2,759 |
| Female | 3,150 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,085 | 365 | 0 | 0 | 3,450 |
| Junior High School | 1,400 | 0 | 374 | 0 | 1,774 |
| Senior High School | 362 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 443 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 62 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 98 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 82 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 334 | 345 | 679 |
| Grade 1 | 349 | 388 | 737 |
| Grade 2 | 324 | 303 | 627 |
| Grade 3 | 216 | 229 | 445 |
| Grade 4 | 184 | 206 | 390 |
| Grade 5 | 158 | 144 | 302 |
| Grade 6 | 113 | 157 | 270 |
| Grade 7 | 244 | 291 | 535 |
| Grade 8 | 222 | 246 | 468 |
| Grade 9 | 187 | 229 | 416 |
| Grade 10 | 156 | 199 | 355 |
| Grade 11 | 100 | 104 | 204 |
| Grade 12 | 80 | 159 | 239 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 17 | 45 | 62 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 43 | 55 | 98 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 32 | 50 | 82 |
| All grades | 2,759 | 3,150 | 5,909 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 289 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 154 |
| All tracks | 443 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 126 | 144 | 270 |
| Elementary | 459 | 509 | 968 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 5 | 14 |
| All | 594 | 658 | 1,252 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Elementary | 9 | 2 | 11 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 15 | 7 | 22 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 23 schools and 6 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 20 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 6 |
| All | 29 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 19 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 6 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 20 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 6 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 166 teachers and 5 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 166 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 5 |
| All personnel | 171 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 83 |
| Junior High School | 79 |
| Senior High School | 4 |
| All teachers | 166 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 37.2 |
| Junior High School | 17.7 |
| Senior High School | 90.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 69 classrooms and 29 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 69
- Seats (approximate)
- 3,032
- Toilets
- 29
- Functional computers
- 99
- Faucets
- 21
- 15 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 48 | 18 | 3 |
| Learners per classroom | 64.3 | 77.8 | 120.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 1,875 | 984 | 173 |
| Learners per seat | 1.7 | 1.4 | 2.1 |
| Toilets | 23 | 5 | 1 |
| Learners per toilet | 134.1 | 280.0 | 362.0 |
| Functional computers | 14 | 85 | Not reported |
| Learners per computer | 220.4 | 16.5 | Not reported |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3 | 14 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 12 |
| Male | 9 |
| Shared | 7 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1 |
| All toilets | 29 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 15 |
| Without water | 6 |
| All faucets | 21 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 17 |
| School Garden | 15 |
| Entrance Gate | 14 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Solar Panel | 8 |
| Exit Gate | 7 |
| Offices | 6 |
| Covered Court | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Clinic | 1 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Lumbatan, Lanao del Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Lumbatan, Lanao del Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Lumbatan, Lanao del Sur