Mabalacat Technical Vocational High School
School ID 306909 · Public high school · Barangay Macapagal Village, Mabalacat City, Pampanga · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Mabalacat Technical Vocational High School has one teacher for every 15 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at every other public junior and senior high school in the Schools Division of Mabalacat City that reports teachers. Set against that, it has one classroom for every 38 learners, more learners per classroom than at 60% of the five other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report classrooms.
Enrollment fell 5% to 872 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%. In senior high it offers the TVL and Academic tracks, and 18 of the 23 senior high schools in Mabalacat City offer TVL.
Its nearest schools are also listed on the page, with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 872
- Down 47 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 59
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 23
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 14.8
- Down 0.5 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 19.0
- Learners per classroom
- 37.9
- Down 2.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 36.9
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 5% to 872 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- The 5th largest of 7 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Mabalacat City.
- Offers the TVL and Academic tracks; 18 of the 23 senior high schools in Mabalacat City offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 15 learners, fewer than at every other public junior and senior high school in the division that reports teachers.
- Each classroom has 38 learners, more than at 60% of the 5 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report classrooms.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,195,000 is less than at 80% of the 5 other public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱2,191,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,513 for each of the 872 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,309 across the 6 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 872 learners, down 47 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 114 | 90 | 204 |
| Grade 8 | 76 | 82 | 158 |
| Grade 9 | 81 | 93 | 174 |
| Grade 10 | 90 | 83 | 173 |
| Grade 11 | 73 | 56 | 129 |
| Grade 12 | 14 | 20 | 34 |
| All grades | 448 | 424 | 872 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 91 |
| Academic | 72 |
| Senior High School learners | 163 |
- 185 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 14.8 learners per teacher is below the Mabalacat City median of 19.0 for high schools.
| Teachers | 59 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 5 |
| Learners per teacher | 14.8 |
| Mabalacat City division median | 19.0 |
| Central Luzon median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 26 |
|---|---|
| Teacher III | 23 |
| Teacher II | 9 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 1 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Head Teacher III | 1 |
| Master Teacher I | 1 |
| School Principal I | 1 |
| School Principal III | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 37.9 learners per classroom is above the Mabalacat City median of 36.9 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 23
- 37.9 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 7
- Seats (approximate)
- 727
- 1.2 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 28
- 31.1 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 72
- 70 with water, 2 without
- Functional computers
- 46
- 19.0 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 13 |
|---|---|
| Male | 9 |
| For persons with disabilities | 3 |
| Shared | 3 |
| All toilets | 28 |
Other facilities
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- School Garden
- Supply Room
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱2,195,000, up ₱4,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,515,000 | ₱318,000 | ₱1,833,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,782,000 | ₱409,000 | ₱2,191,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,835,000 | ₱360,000 | ₱2,195,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 7 high schools in the Mabalacat City division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 14.8 | 19.0 | 17% |
| Learners per classroom | 37.9 | 36.9 | 67% |
| Learners per toilet | 31.1 | 28.2 | 67% |
| Learners per computer | 19.0 | 13.0 | 83% |
Location
Barangay Macapagal Village, Mabalacat City, Pampanga
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.2053367, 120.5203911
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
Figures for school ID 306909 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked