Santos Ventura National High School
School ID 306942 · Public high school · Barangay Tabun, Mabalacat City, Pampanga · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Santos Ventura National High School held 1,008 learners in SY 2024-25, the third largest of seven public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Mabalacat City. Its enrollment fell 10% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
Its 40 teachers give one teacher for every 25 learners, more learners per teacher than at 80% of the five other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report teachers. Its 39 classrooms give one classroom for every 26 learners, fewer learners per classroom than at 80% of the five other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report classrooms.
The nearest schools, with straight-line distances from Tabun, are the next part of the page to look at.
- Learners
- 1,008
- Down 115 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 40
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 39
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 25.2
- Down 5.2 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 19.0
- Learners per classroom
- 25.9
- Down 3.7 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 36.9
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 10% to 1,008 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- The 3rd largest of 7 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Mabalacat City.
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks; 18 of the 23 senior high schools in Mabalacat City offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 25 learners, more than at 80% of the 5 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report teachers.
- Each classroom has 26 learners, fewer than at 80% of the 5 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report classrooms.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,657,000 is more than at 60% of the 5 other public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱2,262,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,244 for each of the 1,008 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,309 across the 6 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,008 learners, down 115 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 85 | 77 | 162 |
| Grade 8 | 59 | 68 | 127 |
| Grade 9 | 61 | 55 | 116 |
| Grade 10 | 77 | 62 | 139 |
| Grade 11 | 87 | 121 | 208 |
| Grade 12 | 129 | 102 | 231 |
| Broken down by grade | 498 | 485 | 983 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 311 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 153 |
| Senior High School learners | 464 |
- 13 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 25.2 learners per teacher is above the Mabalacat City median of 19.0 for high schools.
| Teachers | 40 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 5 |
| Learners per teacher | 25.2 |
| Mabalacat City division median | 19.0 |
| Central Luzon median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 17 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 12 |
| Teacher II | 9 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 1 |
| Head Teacher I | 1 |
| Head Teacher III | 1 |
| Master Teacher I | 1 |
| Master Teacher II | 1 |
| Registrar I | 1 |
| School Principal III | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 25.9 learners per classroom is below the Mabalacat City median of 36.9 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 39
- 25.9 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 13
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,132
- 0.9 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 40
- 25.2 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 100
- 93 with water, 7 without
- Functional computers
- 67
- 15.0 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 19 |
|---|---|
| Male | 15 |
| For persons with disabilities | 4 |
| Shared | 2 |
| All toilets | 40 |
Other facilities
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Conference Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Supply Room
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱2,657,000, up ₱395,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱885,000 | ₱731,000 | ₱1,616,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,055,000 | ₱1,207,000 | ₱2,262,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,087,000 | ₱1,570,000 | ₱2,657,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 7 high schools in the Mabalacat City division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 25.2 | 19.0 | 83% |
| Learners per classroom | 25.9 | 36.9 | 33% |
| Learners per toilet | 25.2 | 28.2 | 50% |
| Learners per computer | 15.0 | 13.0 | 67% |
Location
Barangay Tabun, Mabalacat City, Pampanga
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.2523274, 120.564825
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
Figures for school ID 306942 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked