San Simon High School
School ID 306918 · Public high school · Barangay San Jose, San Simon, Pampanga · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Enrollment at San Simon High School fell 19% to 1,203 learners from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.4%. Its one teacher for every 21 learners is fewer learners per teacher than at 58% of the 103 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report teachers, while its one classroom for every 45 learners is more learners per classroom than at 70% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
Dividing its FY 2024 MOOE by the 1,203 learners of SY 2024-25 comes to ₱2,372 per learner, against a median of ₱2,095 across the 105 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners. Next on the page, the nearest schools are listed with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 1,203
- Down 284 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 58
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 27
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 20.7
- Down 5.4 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 21.5
- Learners per classroom
- 44.6
- Down 12.6 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 37.2
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 19% to 1,203 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.4%.
- The 37th largest of 105 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Pampanga.
- Offers the TVL track; 7 of the 9 senior high schools in San Simon offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 21 learners, fewer than at 58% of the 103 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report teachers.
- Each classroom has 45 learners, more than at 70% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,808,000 is more than at 69% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱2,854,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,372 for each of the 1,203 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,095 across the 105 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,203 learners, down 284 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 113 | 132 | 245 |
| Grade 8 | 131 | 128 | 259 |
| Grade 9 | 128 | 142 | 270 |
| Grade 10 | 137 | 127 | 264 |
| Grade 11 | 63 | 27 | 90 |
| Grade 12 | 65 | 10 | 75 |
| All grades | 637 | 566 | 1,203 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 165 |
| Senior High School learners | 165 |
Teachers and staff
Its 20.7 learners per teacher is below the Pampanga median of 21.5 for high schools.
| Teachers | 58 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 7 |
| Learners per teacher | 20.7 |
| Pampanga division median | 21.5 |
| Central Luzon median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher II | 27 |
|---|---|
| Teacher III | 17 |
| Teacher I | 12 |
| Head Teacher III | 3 |
| Master Teacher I | 2 |
| Administrative Aide VI | 1 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Head Teacher I | 1 |
| School Principal I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 44.6 learners per classroom is above the Pampanga median of 37.2 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 27
- 44.6 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 11
- Seats (approximate)
- 0
- Toilets
- 53
- 22.7 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 83
- 79 with water, 4 without
- Functional computers
- 101
- 11.9 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 25 |
|---|---|
| Male | 21 |
| For persons with disabilities | 6 |
| Shared | 1 |
| All toilets | 53 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Conference Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Flood Marker
- Home Economic Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱2,808,000, down ₱46,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,573,000 | ₱655,000 | ₱2,228,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,872,000 | ₱982,000 | ₱2,854,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,928,000 | ₱880,000 | ₱2,808,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 105 high schools in the Pampanga division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 20.7 | 21.5 | 42% |
| Learners per classroom | 44.6 | 37.2 | 70% |
| Learners per toilet | 22.7 | 31.3 | 22% |
| Learners per computer | 11.9 | 11.0 | 58% |
Location
Barangay San Jose, San Simon, Pampanga
Legislative district: 4th District
Map point: 14.99379, 120.77804
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
- Learners are enrolled, but zero seats or zero toilets are recorded. These may be unreported rather than zero.
Figures for school ID 306918 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked