Schools in Mabini, Pangasinan
Summary
In Mabini, Pangasinan, 94% of the 5,739 learners in schools are in public schools, against 85% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 5.0% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 4.5% and private schools fell 12.6%.
Mabini has the 44th most learners of the 48 cities and municipalities in Pangasinan, and the 44th most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the 21 reporting public schools, all have electricity, but six (29%) have no internet, against 11% in Region I, and one (5%) has no water, against 1% in Region I.
The most crowded public classrooms are at Patar Elementary School, with 43 learners per classroom. The page lists the 23 schools here, with learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level.
- Schools
- 23
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 21 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 15
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 5,897
- Down 263 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 264
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 225
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mabini has the 44th most learners of the 48 cities and municipalities in Pangasinan, and the 44th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.5% and private schools fell 12.6%.
- Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 6% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Tagudin National High School (980 learners), Mabini CS (590 learners) and Tagudin Elementary School (561 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at De Guzman Integrated School (+13%) and fell most at Riverview High School (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Patar Elementary School, with 43 learners per classroom.
- Of the 21 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (5%) has no water, against 1% in Region I; 6 (29%) have no internet, against 11% in Region I.
- The 21 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱17.2 million. Across the 19 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,278 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 5,897 learners, 5,739 in schools and 158 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 5,897 |
| In schools | 5,739 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 158 |
| Male | 3,095 |
| Female | 2,802 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,376 | 62 | 0 | 3,438 |
| Junior High School | 1,397 | 202 | 0 | 1,599 |
| Senior High School | 611 | 91 | 0 | 702 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 31 | 31 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 126 | 126 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 223 | 171 | 394 |
| Grade 1 | 258 | 217 | 475 |
| Grade 2 | 246 | 232 | 478 |
| Grade 3 | 267 | 215 | 482 |
| Grade 4 | 294 | 245 | 539 |
| Grade 5 | 229 | 214 | 443 |
| Grade 6 | 294 | 306 | 600 |
| Grade 7 | 236 | 220 | 456 |
| Grade 8 | 203 | 170 | 373 |
| Grade 9 | 190 | 182 | 372 |
| Grade 10 | 198 | 200 | 398 |
| Grade 11 | 196 | 172 | 368 |
| Grade 12 | 168 | 166 | 334 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 20 | 7 | 27 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 15 | 16 | 31 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 57 | 69 | 126 |
| All grades | 3,095 | 2,802 | 5,897 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 298 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 404 |
| All tracks | 702 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Elementary | 19 | 13 | 32 |
| Junior High School | 13 | 5 | 18 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| All | 38 | 21 | 59 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 23 schools and 15 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 21 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| All | 38 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 15 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 21 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 264 teachers and 46 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 264 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 46 |
| All personnel | 310 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 162 |
| Junior High School | 80 |
| Senior High School | 22 |
| All teachers | 264 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20.8 |
| Junior High School | 17.5 |
| Senior High School | 27.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 225 classrooms and 256 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 225
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,430
- Toilets
- 256
- Functional computers
- 874
- Faucets
- 511
- 387 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 139 | 60 | 26 |
| Learners per classroom | 24.3 | 23.3 | 23.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,455 | 1,476 | 499 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 183 | 52 | 21 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.5 | 26.9 | 29.1 |
| Functional computers | 145 | 472 | 257 |
| Learners per computer | 23.3 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 6 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 31 |
| Male | 26 |
| Shared | 191 |
| For persons with disabilities | 8 |
| All toilets | 256 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 387 |
| Without water | 124 |
| All faucets | 511 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 20 |
| School Garden | 18 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 17 |
| Offices | 16 |
| Playground | 12 |
| Exit Gate | 11 |
| Computer Room | 10 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 9 |
| Covered Court | 7 |
| Canteen | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 5 |
| Paved Pathway | 5 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Clinic | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Mabini, Pangasinan in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Mabini, Pangasinan count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked