Schools in Kiamba, Sarangani
Summary
Kiamba has the sixth most learners of the seven cities and municipalities in Sarangani, but the most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 38 schools held 17,040 learners, with another 863 in ALS, and its public schools had 668 teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 2.7% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.2%, and private schools fell 18.5%. Of its learners in schools, 98% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 2% in private schools, against 14% nationally. Of the 34 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, but 11, or 32%, have no internet, against 22% in Region XII.
The 38 schools are listed here with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 38
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 34 public, 4 private
- Community learning centers
- 23
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 17,903
- Down 388 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 668
- Up 19 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 352
- Down 99 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Kiamba has the 6th most learners of the 7 cities and municipalities in Sarangani, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.2% and private schools fell 18.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 98% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 2% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Kiamba National High School (2,311 learners), Cabales-Enarbia Sr. Integrated School (1,509 learners) and Fermin Fuster (Kitagas ES) (602 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Edro Malayo Iintegrated School (+6%) and fell most at Euro Asia College of Technology, Inc. (−25%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 6 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Green Valley Integrated School, with 76 learners per classroom.
- Of the 34 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 11 (32%) have no internet, against 22% in Region XII.
- The 34 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱37.1 million. Across the 34 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,561 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 17,903 learners, 17,040 in schools and 863 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 17,903 |
| In schools | 17,040 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 863 |
| Male | 9,033 |
| Female | 8,829 |
| Not broken down by sex | 41 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10,651 | 26 | 0 | 10,677 |
| Junior High School | 4,261 | 185 | 0 | 4,446 |
| Senior High School | 1,692 | 185 | 0 | 1,877 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 74 | 74 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 253 | 253 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 535 | 535 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 681 | 612 | 1,293 |
| Grade 1 | 805 | 675 | 1,480 |
| Grade 2 | 859 | 767 | 1,626 |
| Grade 3 | 821 | 732 | 1,553 |
| Grade 4 | 791 | 794 | 1,585 |
| Grade 5 | 765 | 726 | 1,491 |
| Grade 6 | 768 | 776 | 1,544 |
| Grade 7 | 648 | 642 | 1,290 |
| Grade 8 | 529 | 533 | 1,062 |
| Grade 9 | 473 | 552 | 1,025 |
| Grade 10 | 495 | 574 | 1,069 |
| Grade 11 | 479 | 457 | 936 |
| Grade 12 | 427 | 514 | 941 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 64 | 41 | 105 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 37 | 37 | 74 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 130 | 123 | 253 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 261 | 274 | 535 |
| Broken down by grade | 9,033 | 8,829 | 17,862 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 906 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 902 |
| Sports | 69 |
| All tracks | 1,877 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 88 | 90 | 178 |
| Elementary | 685 | 649 | 1,334 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 773 | 741 | 1,514 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 220 | 217 | 437 |
| Elementary | 1,630 | 1,506 | 3,136 |
| Junior High School | 462 | 661 | 1,123 |
| Senior High School | 146 | 211 | 357 |
| All | 2,458 | 2,595 | 5,053 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 38 schools and 23 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 34 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 23 |
| All | 61 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 26 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 23 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 34 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 23 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 668 teachers and 58 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 668 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 58 |
| All personnel | 726 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 397 |
| Junior High School | 203 |
| Senior High School | 68 |
| All teachers | 668 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 26.8 |
| Junior High School | 21.0 |
| Senior High School | 24.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 352 classrooms and 578 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 352
- Seats (approximate)
- 12,344
- Toilets
- 578
- Functional computers
- 1,037
- Faucets
- 740
- 687 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 187 | 115 | 50 |
| Learners per classroom | 57.0 | 37.1 | 33.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,597 | 4,450 | 2,297 |
| Learners per seat | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.7 |
| Toilets | 324 | 180 | 74 |
| Learners per toilet | 32.9 | 23.7 | 22.9 |
| Functional computers | 464 | 385 | 188 |
| Learners per computer | 23.0 | 11.1 | 9.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 31 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 28 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 12 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 140 |
| Male | 136 |
| Shared | 263 |
| For persons with disabilities | 39 |
| All toilets | 578 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 687 |
| Without water | 53 |
| All faucets | 740 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 33 |
| Playground | 31 |
| Entrance Gate | 29 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 28 |
| Covered Court | 15 |
| Exit Gate | 15 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Offices | 9 |
| Gymnasium | 7 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 7 |
| Clinic | 5 |
| Computer Room | 5 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Paved Pathway | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Supply Room | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Kiamba, Sarangani in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 41 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Kiamba, Sarangani count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked