Surgui Integrated School
School ID 501938 · Public K to 12 school · Barangay Surgui 2Nd, Camiling, Tarlac · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Surgui Integrated School's enrollment rose 11% to 613 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%. It ranks fifth largest of nine public elementary to senior high schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
With 18 teachers, it has one teacher for every 34 learners, more learners per teacher than at 88% of the division's other public elementary to senior high schools, and the page carries a review note on this figure. Each classroom has 25 learners, which is fewer than at 88% of the division's other public elementary to senior high schools, and the page carries a review note on that figure too.
Next on the page, the nearest schools are listed with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 613
- Up 60 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 18
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 25
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 34.1
- Up 3.4 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 27.0
- Learners per classroom
- 24.5
- Up 1.5 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 31.2
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 11% to 613 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- The 5th largest of 9 public elementary to senior high schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
- Offers the Academic track; 13 of the 14 senior high schools in Camiling offer Academic.
- Each teacher has 34 learners, more than at 88% of the division's other public elementary to senior high schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each classroom has 25 learners, fewer than at 88% of the division's other public elementary to senior high schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,101,000 is less than at 75% of the division's other public elementary to senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱784,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,279 for each of the 613 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,788 across the 9 public elementary to senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 613 learners, up 60 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 25 | 26 | 51 |
| Grade 1 | 27 | 21 | 48 |
| Grade 2 | 25 | 28 | 53 |
| Grade 3 | 25 | 30 | 55 |
| Grade 4 | 28 | 24 | 52 |
| Grade 5 | 18 | 25 | 43 |
| Grade 6 | 31 | 29 | 60 |
| Grade 7 | 27 | 37 | 64 |
| Grade 8 | 31 | 25 | 56 |
| Grade 9 | 32 | 26 | 58 |
| Grade 10 | 28 | 14 | 42 |
| Grade 11 | 21 | 10 | 31 |
| All grades | 318 | 295 | 613 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 31 |
| Senior High School learners | 31 |
Teachers and staff
Its 34.1 learners per teacher is above the Tarlac median of 27.0 for K to 12 schools.
| Teachers | 18 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 2 |
| Learners per teacher | 34.1 |
| Tarlac division median | 27.0 |
| Central Luzon median | 26.4 |
| National median | 22.6 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 11 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 6 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Master Teacher I | 1 |
| School Principal IV | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 24.5 learners per classroom is below the Tarlac median of 31.2 for K to 12 schools.
- Classrooms
- 25
- 24.5 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 13
- Seats (approximate)
- 170
- 3.6 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 30
- 20.4 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 119
- 119 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 0
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Shared | 30 |
|---|---|
| All toilets | 30 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Roofing
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Supply Room
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱1,101,000, up ₱317,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Junior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱436,000 | ₱246,000 | ₱682,000 |
| 2024 | ₱449,000 | ₱335,000 | ₱784,000 |
| 2025 | ₱609,000 | ₱492,000 | ₱1,101,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 9 K to 12 schools in the Tarlac division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 34.1 | 27.0 | 89% |
| Learners per classroom | 24.5 | 31.2 | 22% |
| Learners per toilet | 20.4 | 15.9 | 67% |
| Learners per computer | Not reported | 11.2 | Not reported |
Location
Barangay Surgui 2Nd, Camiling, Tarlac
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.6759631, 120.4143566
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
- A figure reported in SY 2023-24 (teachers, rooms, seats, toilets or computers) is zero in SY 2024-25.
Figures for school ID 501938 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked