Schools in Capas, Tarlac
Summary
Capas holds 40,998 learners in its 62 schools in SY 2024-25, the second most of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and has the most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in schools fell 0.8% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, while public schools fell 1.2% and private schools grew 1.8%. Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 11% are in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Of the 44 reporting public schools, two (5%) have no electricity, against 1% in Region III, and nine (20%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III; all have water. The page lists the 62 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 62
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 44 public, 18 private
- Community learning centers
- 9
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 41,535
- Down 290 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,210
- Down 87 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 863
- Down 24 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Capas has the 2nd most learners of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 0.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.2% and private schools grew 1.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 11% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Cristo Rey High School (Ores) (3,909 learners), Capas Senior High School (2,061 learners) and Capas West Central Elementary School (1,865 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at National Academy of Sports (+43%) and fell most at Tarukan Elementary School (−9%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Sta. Juliana Elementary School, with 68 learners per classroom.
- Of the 44 reporting public schools, 2 (5%) have no electricity, against 1% in Region III; all have water; 9 (20%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 43 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱63.3 million. Across the 42 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,427 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 41,535 learners, 40,998 in schools and 537 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 41,535 |
| In schools | 40,998 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 537 |
| Male | 21,158 |
| Female | 20,325 |
| Not broken down by sex | 52 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20,786 | 2,033 | 0 | 22,819 |
| Junior High School | 10,907 | 1,415 | 0 | 12,322 |
| Senior High School | 4,604 | 1,205 | 0 | 5,809 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 79 | 79 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 445 | 445 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,554 | 1,429 | 2,983 |
| Grade 1 | 1,608 | 1,511 | 3,119 |
| Grade 2 | 1,665 | 1,545 | 3,210 |
| Grade 3 | 1,839 | 1,778 | 3,617 |
| Grade 4 | 1,768 | 1,597 | 3,365 |
| Grade 5 | 1,539 | 1,419 | 2,958 |
| Grade 6 | 1,774 | 1,726 | 3,500 |
| Grade 7 | 1,839 | 1,736 | 3,575 |
| Grade 8 | 1,439 | 1,388 | 2,827 |
| Grade 9 | 1,472 | 1,559 | 3,031 |
| Grade 10 | 1,435 | 1,454 | 2,889 |
| Grade 11 | 1,490 | 1,489 | 2,979 |
| Grade 12 | 1,429 | 1,401 | 2,830 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 43 | 24 | 67 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 1 | 8 | 9 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 34 | 45 | 79 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 229 | 216 | 445 |
| Broken down by grade | 21,158 | 20,325 | 41,483 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 4,447 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,264 |
| Arts and Design | 19 |
| Sports | 81 |
| All tracks | 5,811 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Elementary | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 209 | 209 | 418 |
| Elementary | 1,019 | 1,001 | 2,020 |
| Junior High School | 161 | 207 | 368 |
| Senior High School | 30 | 43 | 73 |
| All | 1,419 | 1,460 | 2,879 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 62 schools and 9 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 44 |
| Private schools | 18 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| All | 71 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 40 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 8 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 8 |
| Senior high only | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 43 |
| Non-sectarian | 15 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
| Managed by another government agency | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,210 teachers and 151 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,210 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 151 |
| All personnel | 1,361 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 646 |
| Junior High School | 452 |
| Senior High School | 112 |
| All teachers | 1,210 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 32.2 |
| Junior High School | 24.1 |
| Senior High School | 41.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 863 classrooms and 1,174 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 863
- Seats (approximate)
- 25,715
- Toilets
- 1,174
- Functional computers
- 2,024
- Faucets
- 2,329
- 2,197 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 520 | 254 | 89 |
| Learners per classroom | 40.0 | 42.9 | 51.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 17,058 | 6,996 | 1,661 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.6 | 2.8 |
| Toilets | 784 | 320 | 70 |
| Learners per toilet | 26.5 | 34.1 | 65.8 |
| Functional computers | 650 | 1,023 | 351 |
| Learners per computer | 32.0 | 10.7 | 13.1 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 35 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 9 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 27 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 9 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 222 |
| Male | 210 |
| Shared | 682 |
| For persons with disabilities | 60 |
| All toilets | 1,174 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,197 |
| Without water | 132 |
| All faucets | 2,329 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 41 |
| School Garden | 40 |
| Exit Gate | 39 |
| Offices | 37 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 33 |
| Covered Court | 31 |
| Canteen | 19 |
| Clinic | 19 |
| Paved Pathway | 14 |
| Playground | 14 |
| Faculty Room | 12 |
| Computer Room | 11 |
| Roofing | 10 |
| Supply Room | 10 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 9 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Home Economic Room | 7 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 6 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Capas, Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 52 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Capas, Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked