Mabini Elementary School
School ID 106530 · Public elementary school · Barangay Mabini, Moncada, Tarlac · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
In Moncada, Mabini Elementary School had 245 learners in SY 2024-25, after enrollment fell 12% from SY 2023-24 while the division's public schools fell 2.3%. It has 14 teachers and one teacher for every 18 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 84% of the division's other public elementary schools. It has 16 classrooms, one for every 15 learners, and fewer learners per classroom than at 94% of the 397 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱697,000 is more than at 62% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE, up from ₱396,000 in FY 2024. The nearest public schools with junior high are Moncada National High School at 0.9 km, Demetrio F. Nagtalon Integrated School at 1.5 km and San Pedro National High School at 2.2 km, straight-line.
Its ratios can also be set against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 245
- Down 32 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 14
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 16
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 17.5
- Down 3.8 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 24.6
- Learners per classroom
- 15.3
- Down 2.0 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 28.8
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 12% to 245 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- The 173rd largest of 402 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
- Each teacher has 18 learners, fewer than at 84% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Each classroom has 15 learners, fewer than at 94% of the 397 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱697,000 is more than at 62% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱396,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,616 for each of the 245 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,610 across the 401 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Moncada National High School (0.9 km), Demetrio F. Nagtalon Integrated School (1.5 km) and San Pedro National High School (2.2 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 245 learners, down 32 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| Grade 1 | 29 | 13 | 42 |
| Grade 2 | 18 | 16 | 34 |
| Grade 3 | 17 | 17 | 34 |
| Grade 4 | 14 | 17 | 31 |
| Grade 5 | 17 | 19 | 36 |
| Grade 6 | 26 | 19 | 45 |
| All grades | 135 | 110 | 245 |
Teachers and staff
Its 17.5 learners per teacher is below the Tarlac median of 24.6 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 14 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 1 |
| Learners per teacher | 17.5 |
| Tarlac division median | 24.6 |
| Central Luzon median | 27.2 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 9 |
|---|---|
| Master Teacher I | 2 |
| Teacher I | 2 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
| Teacher II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 15.3 learners per classroom is below the Tarlac median of 28.8 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 16
- 15.3 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 2
- Seats (approximate)
- 130
- 1.9 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 19
- 12.9 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 38
- 38 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 29
- 8.5 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 2 |
|---|---|
| Male | 1 |
| Shared | 16 |
| All toilets | 19 |
Other facilities
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Playground
- School Garden
- Supply Room
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱697,000, up ₱301,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱376,000 | ₱376,000 |
| 2024 | ₱396,000 | ₱396,000 |
| 2025 | ₱697,000 | ₱697,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 402 elementary schools in the Tarlac division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 17.5 | 24.6 | 16% |
| Learners per classroom | 15.3 | 28.8 | 6% |
| Learners per toilet | 12.9 | 17.8 | 26% |
| Learners per computer | 8.5 | 31.8 | 13% |
Location
Barangay Mabini, Moncada, Tarlac
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.748729, 120.578513
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 106530 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked