Sapang High School
School ID 300991 · Public high school · Barangay Ablang-Sapang, Moncada, Tarlac · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Sapang High School's enrollment fell 7% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%. At 707 learners in SY 2024-25, it is the 36th largest of 69 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
With 31 teachers, it has one teacher for every 23 learners, more learners per teacher than at 53% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. On classrooms it has one classroom for every 31 learners, fewer learners per classroom than at 63% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,579,000 is less than at 56% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, and in FY 2024 it was ₱1,403,000. Next, the page sets these ratios against the medians of the division, the region and the Philippines, and lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 707
- Down 51 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 31
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 23
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 22.8
- Down 0.9 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 22.7
- Learners per classroom
- 30.7
- Up 0.4 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 33.3
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 7% to 707 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- The 36th largest of 69 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks; 6 of the 9 senior high schools in Moncada offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 23 learners, more than at 53% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 31 learners, fewer than at 63% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,579,000 is less than at 56% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱1,403,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,984 for each of the 707 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,107 across the 69 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 707 learners, down 51 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 86 | 76 | 162 |
| Grade 8 | 70 | 61 | 131 |
| Grade 9 | 76 | 60 | 136 |
| Grade 10 | 80 | 59 | 139 |
| Grade 11 | 27 | 37 | 64 |
| Grade 12 | 33 | 42 | 75 |
| All grades | 372 | 335 | 707 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 92 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 47 |
| Senior High School learners | 139 |
Teachers and staff
Its 22.8 learners per teacher is above the Tarlac median of 22.7 for high schools.
| Teachers | 31 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 5 |
| Learners per teacher | 22.8 |
| Tarlac division median | 22.7 |
| Central Luzon median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 12 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 10 |
| Teacher II | 8 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer I) | 1 |
| Head Teacher I | 1 |
| Master Teacher I | 1 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 30.7 learners per classroom is below the Tarlac median of 33.3 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 23
- 30.7 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 7
- Seats (approximate)
- 599
- 1.2 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 11
- 64.3 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 20
- 9 with water, 11 without
- Functional computers
- 289
- 2.5 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Shared | 11 |
|---|---|
| All toilets | 11 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Conference Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Supply Room
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱1,579,000, up ₱176,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱989,000 | ₱320,000 | ₱1,309,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,019,000 | ₱384,000 | ₱1,403,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,130,000 | ₱449,000 | ₱1,579,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 69 high schools in the Tarlac division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 22.8 | 22.7 | 54% |
| Learners per classroom | 30.7 | 33.3 | 38% |
| Learners per toilet | 64.3 | 31.3 | 83% |
| Learners per computer | 2.5 | 6.5 | 16% |
Location
Barangay Ablang-Sapang, Moncada, Tarlac
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.7031015, 120.5231902
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 300991 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked