Pura Community School
School ID 106604 · Public elementary school · Barangay Poblacion 3, Pura, Tarlac · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Pura Community School's enrollment fell 9% to 343 learners from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%. In SY 2024-25 it has 14 teachers and 15 classrooms.
That is one teacher for every 25 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 51% of the division's other public elementary schools. Classrooms follow the same pattern, with one classroom for every 23 learners, fewer learners per classroom than at 75% of the 397 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱779,000 is more than at 74% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE, and it was ₱639,000 in FY 2024. The page sets its ratios against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines, which is the next thing to read.
- Learners
- 343
- Down 35 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 14
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 15
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 24.5
- Down 2.5 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 24.6
- Learners per classroom
- 22.9
- Down 2.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 28.8
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 9% to 343 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- Tied as the 114th largest of 402 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
- Each teacher has 25 learners, fewer than at 51% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Each classroom has 23 learners, fewer than at 75% of the 397 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱779,000 is more than at 74% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱639,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,863 for each of the 343 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,610 across the 401 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Pura Central High School (0.6 km), Maungib National High School (2.3 km) and Buenavista High School (2.5 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 343 learners, down 35 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 22 | 10 | 32 |
| Grade 1 | 24 | 24 | 48 |
| Grade 2 | 21 | 23 | 44 |
| Grade 3 | 26 | 20 | 46 |
| Grade 4 | 32 | 24 | 56 |
| Grade 5 | 22 | 23 | 45 |
| Grade 6 | 22 | 33 | 55 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 12 | 5 | 17 |
| All grades | 181 | 162 | 343 |
Teachers and staff
Its 24.5 learners per teacher is below the Tarlac median of 24.6 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 14 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 2 |
| Learners per teacher | 24.5 |
| Tarlac division median | 24.6 |
| Central Luzon median | 27.2 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 6 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 5 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Master Teacher I | 1 |
| Master Teacher II | 1 |
| SPED Teacher I | 1 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 22.9 learners per classroom is below the Tarlac median of 28.8 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 15
- 22.9 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 4
- Seats (approximate)
- 232
- 1.5 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 28
- 12.3 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 100
- 96 with water, 4 without
- Functional computers
- 4
- 85.8 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 6 |
|---|---|
| Male | 5 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1 |
| Shared | 16 |
| All toilets | 28 |
Other facilities
- Clinic
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱779,000, up ₱140,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱484,000 | ₱484,000 |
| 2024 | ₱639,000 | ₱639,000 |
| 2025 | ₱779,000 | ₱779,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 402 elementary schools in the Tarlac division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 24.5 | 24.6 | 50% |
| Learners per classroom | 22.9 | 28.8 | 26% |
| Learners per toilet | 12.3 | 17.8 | 21% |
| Learners per computer | 85.8 | 31.8 | 81% |
Location
Barangay Poblacion 3, Pura, Tarlac
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.62422, 120.648508
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 106604 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked