Singat Primary School
School ID 106606 · Public elementary school · Barangay Singat, Pura, Tarlac · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Singat Primary School had 117 learners in SY 2024-25, with seven teachers and seven classrooms. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱566,000 is less than at 88% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE, and in FY 2024 it was ₱296,000. It has fewer learners per teacher than at 86% of the division's other public elementary schools, 17 for each teacher, and the page carries a review note on this figure.
Enrollment rose 1% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%, and the page carries a review note on this change. The nearest public schools with junior high are Pura Central High School (1.8 km), Estipona National High School (2.7 km) and Corazon C. Aquino High School (2.8 km), straight-line.
The page sets the school's ratios against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 117
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 7
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 7
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 16.7
- Up 2.2 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 24.6
- Learners per classroom
- 16.7
- Down 12.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 28.8
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 1% to 117 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Tied as the 345th largest of 402 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each teacher has 17 learners, fewer than at 86% of the division's other public elementary schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each classroom has 17 learners, fewer than at 91% of the 397 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱566,000 is less than at 88% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱296,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,530 for each of the 117 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,610 across the 401 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Pura Central High School (1.8 km), Estipona National High School (2.7 km) and Corazon C. Aquino High School (2.8 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 117 learners, up 1 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 14 | 6 | 20 |
| Grade 1 | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| Grade 2 | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| Grade 3 | 8 | 11 | 19 |
| Grade 4 | 8 | 6 | 14 |
| Grade 5 | 6 | 11 | 17 |
| Grade 6 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
| All grades | 57 | 60 | 117 |
Teachers and staff
Its 16.7 learners per teacher is below the Tarlac median of 24.6 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 7 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 1 |
| Learners per teacher | 16.7 |
| Tarlac division median | 24.6 |
| Central Luzon median | 27.2 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 5 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 2 |
| Head Teacher I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 16.7 learners per classroom is below the Tarlac median of 28.8 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 7
- 16.7 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 0
- Seats (approximate)
- 204
- 0.6 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 9
- 13.0 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 9
- 9 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 10
- 11.7 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Shared | 9 |
|---|---|
| All toilets | 9 |
Other facilities
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱566,000, up ₱270,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱230,000 | ₱230,000 |
| 2024 | ₱296,000 | ₱296,000 |
| 2025 | ₱566,000 | ₱566,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 402 elementary schools in the Tarlac division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 16.7 | 24.6 | 14% |
| Learners per classroom | 16.7 | 28.8 | 9% |
| Learners per toilet | 13.0 | 17.8 | 28% |
| Learners per computer | 11.7 | 31.8 | 20% |
Location
Barangay Singat, Pura, Tarlac
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.616213, 120.628083
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- A figure changed unusually much between SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25.
Figures for school ID 106606 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked