Schools in Santa Ignacia, Tarlac
Summary
In SY 2024-25, 93% of the 12,030 learners in Santa Ignacia's schools are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 7% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in its schools fell 3.6% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS; public schools fell 3.7% and private schools fell 3.4%.
Santa Ignacia has the 11th most learners of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and the 11th most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the 32 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, while one (3%) has no internet, against 5% in Region III. The most crowded public classrooms are at Calipayan Elementary School, where there is one classroom for every 71 learners.
The school list gives learners, teachers and classrooms for each school, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 41
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 32 public, 9 private
- Community learning centers
- 2
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 12,144
- Down 488 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 478
- Up 10 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 358
- Up 14 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Santa Ignacia has the 11th most learners of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and the 11th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.7% and private schools fell 3.4%.
- Of the learners in schools, 93% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 7% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Padapada National High School (2,074 learners), Sta. Ignacia North CS (1,278 learners) and Sacata National High School (499 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Timmaguab Integrated School (+3%) and fell most at Caanamongan National High School (−11%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Calipayan Elementary School, with 71 learners per classroom.
- Of the 32 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (3%) has no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 31 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱28.2 million. Across the 31 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,825 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 12,144 learners, 12,030 in schools and 114 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 12,144 |
| In schools | 12,030 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 114 |
| Male | 6,261 |
| Female | 5,825 |
| Not broken down by sex | 58 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,871 | 228 | 0 | 6,099 |
| Junior High School | 3,705 | 392 | 0 | 4,097 |
| Senior High School | 1,551 | 227 | 0 | 1,778 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 383 | 337 | 720 |
| Grade 1 | 421 | 369 | 790 |
| Grade 2 | 459 | 428 | 887 |
| Grade 3 | 421 | 460 | 881 |
| Grade 4 | 485 | 461 | 946 |
| Grade 5 | 439 | 372 | 811 |
| Grade 6 | 518 | 502 | 1,020 |
| Grade 7 | 563 | 535 | 1,098 |
| Grade 8 | 465 | 431 | 896 |
| Grade 9 | 548 | 483 | 1,031 |
| Grade 10 | 528 | 544 | 1,072 |
| Grade 11 | 503 | 410 | 913 |
| Grade 12 | 446 | 419 | 865 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 22 | 22 | 44 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 53 | 47 | 100 |
| Broken down by grade | 6,261 | 5,825 | 12,086 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,144 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 634 |
| All tracks | 1,778 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 41 schools and 2 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 32 |
| Private schools | 9 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| All | 43 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 25 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 4 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 10 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 32 |
| Non-sectarian | 8 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 478 teachers and 82 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 478 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 82 |
| All personnel | 560 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 253 |
| Junior High School | 152 |
| Senior High School | 73 |
| All teachers | 478 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23.2 |
| Junior High School | 24.4 |
| Senior High School | 21.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 358 classrooms and 454 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 358
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,986
- Toilets
- 454
- Functional computers
- 972
- Faucets
- 924
- 888 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 191 | 119 | 48 |
| Learners per classroom | 30.7 | 31.1 | 32.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,315 | 2,552 | 1,119 |
| Learners per seat | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Toilets | 319 | 98 | 37 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.4 | 37.8 | 41.9 |
| Functional computers | 177 | 504 | 291 |
| Learners per computer | 33.2 | 7.4 | 5.3 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 11 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 11 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 11 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 62 |
| Male | 55 |
| Shared | 322 |
| For persons with disabilities | 15 |
| All toilets | 454 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 888 |
| Without water | 36 |
| All faucets | 924 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 29 |
| Exit Gate | 29 |
| School Garden | 29 |
| Offices | 25 |
| Covered Court | 23 |
| Playground | 23 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 20 |
| Computer Room | 15 |
| Canteen | 13 |
| Clinic | 11 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 11 |
| Paved Pathway | 11 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 11 |
| Faculty Room | 9 |
| Home Economic Room | 9 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 8 |
| Supply Room | 7 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Santa Ignacia, Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 58 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Santa Ignacia, Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Santa Ignacia, Tarlac