Sta. Ines National High School
School ID 300992 · Public high school · Barangay Santa Ines East, Santa Ignacia, Tarlac · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Sta. Ines National High School enrolled 347 learners in SY 2024-25, the 56th largest of 69 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac. Its enrollment fell 8% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
With 19 teachers it has one teacher for every 18 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 78% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In senior high it offers the TVL and Academic tracks, and seven of the 11 senior high schools in Santa Ignacia offer TVL.
Its ratios can also be read against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines. Three schools share this name, and the page links to the list of them.
- Learners
- 347
- Down 31 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 19
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 14
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 18.3
- Down 2.7 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 22.7
- Learners per classroom
- 24.8
- Down 4.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 33.3
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 8% to 347 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- The 56th largest of 69 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
- Offers the TVL and Academic tracks; 7 of the 11 senior high schools in Santa Ignacia offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 18 learners, fewer than at 78% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 25 learners, fewer than at 78% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,041,000 is less than at 78% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱922,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,657 for each of the 347 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,107 across the 69 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 347 learners, down 31 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 24 | 22 | 46 |
| Grade 8 | 34 | 22 | 56 |
| Grade 9 | 28 | 31 | 59 |
| Grade 10 | 38 | 37 | 75 |
| Grade 11 | 33 | 21 | 54 |
| Grade 12 | 32 | 25 | 57 |
| All grades | 189 | 158 | 347 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 79 |
| Academic | 32 |
| Senior High School learners | 111 |
Teachers and staff
Its 18.3 learners per teacher is below the Tarlac median of 22.7 for high schools.
| Teachers | 19 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 4 |
| Learners per teacher | 18.3 |
| Tarlac division median | 22.7 |
| Central Luzon median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher II | 11 |
|---|---|
| Teacher III | 4 |
| Teacher I | 3 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Assistant Principal II | 1 |
| Master Teacher I | 1 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 24.8 learners per classroom is below the Tarlac median of 33.3 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 14
- 24.8 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 5
- Seats (approximate)
- 320
- 1.1 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 11
- 31.6 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 30
- 30 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 193
- 1.8 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 4 |
|---|---|
| Male | 4 |
| Shared | 3 |
| All toilets | 11 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Playground
- School Garden
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱1,041,000, up ₱119,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱669,000 | ₱183,000 | ₱852,000 |
| 2024 | ₱734,000 | ₱188,000 | ₱922,000 |
| 2025 | ₱780,000 | ₱261,000 | ₱1,041,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 69 high schools in the Tarlac division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 18.3 | 22.7 | 23% |
| Learners per classroom | 24.8 | 33.3 | 23% |
| Learners per toilet | 31.6 | 31.3 | 53% |
| Learners per computer | 1.8 | 6.5 | 10% |
Location
Barangay Santa Ines East, Santa Ignacia, Tarlac
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.5665622, 120.4911094
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 300992 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked