Matatalaib High School
School ID 321401 · Public high school · Barangay Matatalaib, City of Tarlac (Capital), Tarlac · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Matatalaib High School has one teacher for every 26 learners in SY 2024-25, more learners per teacher than at every other public junior and senior high school in the Schools Division of Tarlac City. Its enrollment fell 2% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.9%.
Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,013,000 is less than at 63% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, against ₱1,847,000 in FY 2024. It offers the Academic and TVL tracks, and 28 of the 43 senior high schools in City of Tarlac (Capital) offer TVL. The page also lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances, and compares the school's ratios with the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 1,100
- Down 24 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 42
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 36
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 26.2
- Down 0.6 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 22.0
- Learners per classroom
- 30.6
- Down 1.5 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 33.2
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 2% to 1,100 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.9%.
- The 5th largest of 9 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac City.
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks; 28 of the 43 senior high schools in City of Tarlac (Capital) offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 26 learners, more than at every other public junior and senior high school in the division.
- Each classroom has 31 learners, fewer than at 63% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,013,000 is less than at 63% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱1,847,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,679 for each of the 1,100 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,873 across the 9 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,100 learners, down 24 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 136 | 130 | 266 |
| Grade 8 | 120 | 94 | 214 |
| Grade 9 | 104 | 114 | 218 |
| Grade 10 | 104 | 102 | 206 |
| Grade 11 | 54 | 43 | 97 |
| Grade 12 | 60 | 39 | 99 |
| All grades | 578 | 522 | 1,100 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 131 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 65 |
| Senior High School learners | 196 |
- 1 indigenous peoples (IP) learner in SY 2024-25
- 1 learner in ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 26.2 learners per teacher is above the Tarlac City median of 22.0 for high schools.
| Teachers | 42 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 4 |
| Learners per teacher | 26.2 |
| Tarlac City division median | 22.0 |
| Central Luzon median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 29 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 8 |
| Teacher II | 3 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Master Teacher II | 1 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
| Special Science Teacher I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 30.6 learners per classroom is below the Tarlac City median of 33.2 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 36
- 30.6 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 7
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,110
- 1.0 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 44
- 25.0 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 119
- 97 with water, 22 without
- Functional computers
- 144
- 7.6 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 17 |
|---|---|
| Male | 11 |
| Shared | 16 |
| All toilets | 44 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Computer Room
- Conference Room
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
- Solar Panel
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱2,013,000, up ₱166,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,372,000 | ₱447,000 | ₱1,819,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,413,000 | ₱434,000 | ₱1,847,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,559,000 | ₱454,000 | ₱2,013,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 9 high schools in the Tarlac City division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 26.2 | 22.0 | 100% |
| Learners per classroom | 30.6 | 33.2 | 44% |
| Learners per toilet | 25.0 | 30.7 | 22% |
| Learners per computer | 7.6 | 7.6 | 56% |
Location
Barangay Matatalaib, City of Tarlac (Capital), Tarlac
Legislative district: 2nd District
Map point: 15.50099, 120.60445
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 321401 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked