Schools in Languyan, Tawi-Tawi
Summary
In SY 2024-25 Languyan's 34 schools held 5,990 learners, the seventh most of the 11 cities and municipalities in Tawi-Tawi, and it has the fifth most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in its schools rose 6.0% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, while public schools grew 7.6% and SUC and LUC schools fell 14.9%.
Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 6% in SUC and LUC schools against 1% nationally. Of the 33 reporting public schools, five, or 15%, have no electricity against 9% in BARMM, and 28, or 85%, have no internet against 74% in BARMM, while all have water.
The page lists each of its schools with learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 34
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 33 public, 1 SUC or LUC
- Learners
- 5,990
- Up 338 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 125
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 153
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Languyan has the 7th most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Tawi-Tawi, and the 5th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 6.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools grew 7.6% and SUC and LUC schools fell 14.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 6% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Languyan Central Elementary School (519 learners), Tawi Tawi West Coast Agricultural high school (472 learners) and MSU-Tcto Languyan High School (354 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Hidayat National High School (+16%) and fell most at MSU-Tcto Languyan High School (−15%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Kiniktal Primary School, with 67 learners per classroom.
- Of the 33 reporting public schools, 5 (15%) have no electricity, against 9% in BARMM; all have water; 28 (85%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 5,990 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 5,990 |
| Male | 2,950 |
| Female | 3,040 |
| Level | Public schools | SUCs and LUCs | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,010 | 0 | 5,010 |
| Junior High School | 510 | 354 | 864 |
| Senior High School | 116 | 0 | 116 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 411 | 427 | 838 |
| Grade 1 | 485 | 423 | 908 |
| Grade 2 | 413 | 416 | 829 |
| Grade 3 | 350 | 393 | 743 |
| Grade 4 | 316 | 288 | 604 |
| Grade 5 | 281 | 273 | 554 |
| Grade 6 | 267 | 267 | 534 |
| Grade 7 | 116 | 125 | 241 |
| Grade 8 | 149 | 175 | 324 |
| Grade 9 | 67 | 103 | 170 |
| Grade 10 | 50 | 79 | 129 |
| Grade 11 | 23 | 39 | 62 |
| Grade 12 | 22 | 32 | 54 |
| All grades | 2,950 | 3,040 | 5,990 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 116 |
| All tracks | 116 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 31 | 31 | 62 |
| Elementary | 312 | 281 | 593 |
| Junior High School | 24 | 31 | 55 |
| All | 367 | 343 | 710 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 105 | 85 | 190 |
| Elementary | 416 | 423 | 839 |
| Junior High School | 52 | 76 | 128 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| All | 574 | 591 | 1,165 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 34 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 33 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| All | 34 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 31 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 1 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 33 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 125 teachers and 17 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 125 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 17 |
| All personnel | 142 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 97 |
| Junior High School | 25 |
| Senior High School | 3 |
| All teachers | 125 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 51.7 |
| Junior High School | 20.4 |
| Senior High School | 38.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 153 classrooms and 61 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 153
- Seats (approximate)
- 4,137
- Toilets
- 61
- Functional computers
- 38
- Faucets
- 251
- 179 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 131 | 18 | 4 |
| Learners per classroom | 38.2 | 28.3 | 29.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,533 | 495 | 109 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 53 | 8 | Not reported |
| Learners per toilet | 94.5 | 63.8 | Not reported |
| Functional computers | 38 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Learners per computer | 131.8 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 31 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | Off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4 | 27 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 22 |
| Male | 20 |
| Shared | 19 |
| All toilets | 61 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 179 |
| Without water | 72 |
| All faucets | 251 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 27 |
| School Garden | 20 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Entrance Gate | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Offices | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Clinic | 2 |
| Computer Room | 2 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Exit Gate | 2 |
| Covered Court | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Languyan, Tawi-Tawi in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Languyan, Tawi-Tawi count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked