Schools in Simunul, Tawi-Tawi
Summary
Simunul's 33 schools held 6,219 learners in SY 2024-25, the sixth most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Tawi-Tawi. Enrollment in its schools rose 7.3% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted; public schools grew 3.7%, private schools 20.5% and SUC and LUC schools 66.8%. Private schools hold 3% of its learners in schools, against 14% nationally, while public schools hold 89%, against 85% nationally.
Of the 27 reporting public schools, all have electricity, one (4%) has no water, against 8% in BARMM, and eight (30%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM. The page lists the 33 schools here with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 33
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- 27 public, 2 private, 4 SUCs and LUCs
- Community learning centers
- 2
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 6,370
- Up 432 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 281
- Down 23 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 181
- Down 10 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Simunul has the 6th most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Tawi-Tawi, and the 11th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 7.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools grew 3.7%, private schools grew 20.5% and SUC and LUC schools grew 66.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools (85% nationally), 3% in private schools (14% nationally) and 8% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Ratag Harun Central School (388 learners), Panglima Hussin Arupin Elementary School (371 learners) and Panglima Ibrahim Elementary School (344 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at MSU-Tcto Bakong High School (+40%) and fell most at Tampakan Elementary School (−25%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Ratag Harun Central School, with 65 learners per classroom.
- Of the 27 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (4%) has no water, against 8% in BARMM; 8 (30%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 6,370 learners, 6,219 in schools and 151 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 6,370 |
| In schools | 6,219 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 151 |
| Male | 3,110 |
| Female | 3,241 |
| Not broken down by sex | 19 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,201 | 111 | 0 | 0 | 4,312 |
| Junior High School | 895 | 95 | 477 | 0 | 1,467 |
| Senior High School | 421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 421 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 89 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 32 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 30 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 335 | 355 | 690 |
| Grade 1 | 337 | 319 | 656 |
| Grade 2 | 289 | 324 | 613 |
| Grade 3 | 299 | 288 | 587 |
| Grade 4 | 282 | 309 | 591 |
| Grade 5 | 304 | 297 | 601 |
| Grade 6 | 270 | 304 | 574 |
| Grade 7 | 220 | 239 | 459 |
| Grade 8 | 179 | 213 | 392 |
| Grade 9 | 160 | 152 | 312 |
| Grade 10 | 150 | 154 | 304 |
| Grade 11 | 90 | 107 | 197 |
| Grade 12 | 124 | 100 | 224 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 44 | 45 | 89 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 18 | 14 | 32 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 9 | 21 | 30 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,110 | 3,241 | 6,351 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 353 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 87 |
| All tracks | 440 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 13 | 15 | 28 |
| Elementary | 120 | 132 | 252 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| All | 138 | 150 | 288 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 272 | 290 | 562 |
| Elementary | 1,415 | 1,431 | 2,846 |
| Junior High School | 574 | 584 | 1,158 |
| Senior High School | 195 | 171 | 366 |
| All | 2,456 | 2,476 | 4,932 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 33 schools and 2 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 27 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| All | 35 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 24 |
| Junior high only | 5 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 27 |
| State universities and colleges | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 281 teachers and 47 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 281 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 47 |
| All personnel | 328 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 213 |
| Junior High School | 48 |
| Senior High School | 20 |
| All teachers | 281 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 19.7 |
| Junior High School | 18.7 |
| Senior High School | 21.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 181 classrooms and 136 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 181
- Seats (approximate)
- 3,571
- Toilets
- 136
- Functional computers
- 221
- Faucets
- 231
- 210 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 150 | 21 | 10 |
| Learners per classroom | 28.0 | 42.6 | 42.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,770 | 576 | 225 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.9 |
| Toilets | 119 | 12 | 5 |
| Learners per toilet | 35.3 | 74.6 | 84.2 |
| Functional computers | 59 | 96 | 66 |
| Learners per computer | 71.2 | 9.3 | 6.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11 | 5 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 58 |
| Male | 57 |
| Shared | 10 |
| For persons with disabilities | 11 |
| All toilets | 136 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 210 |
| Without water | 21 |
| All faucets | 231 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 23 |
| Solar Panel | 19 |
| Entrance Gate | 17 |
| School Garden | 12 |
| Offices | 11 |
| Exit Gate | 10 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 10 |
| Faculty Room | 7 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 7 |
| Covered Court | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Bike Rack | 4 |
| Computer Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Gymnasium | 3 |
| Paved Pathway | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Supply Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Simunul, Tawi-Tawi in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 19 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Simunul, Tawi-Tawi count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked