Schools in Candelaria, Zambales
Summary
Among the 14 cities and municipalities in Zambales, Candelaria has the 11th most learners and the 14th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 23 schools held 6,995 learners, with another 307 in ALS, and its public schools had 298 teachers.
Enrollment in its schools fell 3.0% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, while public schools fell 4.6% and private schools grew 8.7%. Of the learners in its schools, 86% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 14% are in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Of the 18 reporting public schools, all have electricity, all have water and all have internet. Further down the page, each of the 23 schools is set out with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 23
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 18 public, 5 private
- Community learning centers
- 10
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 7,302
- Down 217 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 298
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 297
- Up 10 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Candelaria has the 11th most learners of the 14 cities and municipalities in Zambales, and the 14th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.6% and private schools grew 8.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 86% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 14% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Pamibian Integrated School (1,169 learners), Lauis National High School (700 learners) and Candelaria Central School (486 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at St. Vincent's Academy (+19%) and fell most at Libertador Elementary School (−14%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Yamot Elementary School, with 69 learners per classroom.
- Of the 18 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 18 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱16.6 million. Across the 18 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,084 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,302 learners, 6,995 in schools and 307 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,302 |
| In schools | 6,995 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 307 |
| Male | 3,791 |
| Female | 3,489 |
| Not broken down by sex | 22 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,655 | 375 | 0 | 4,030 |
| Junior High School | 1,823 | 227 | 0 | 2,050 |
| Senior High School | 533 | 363 | 0 | 896 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 244 | 244 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 250 | 234 | 484 |
| Grade 1 | 283 | 279 | 562 |
| Grade 2 | 276 | 296 | 572 |
| Grade 3 | 299 | 279 | 578 |
| Grade 4 | 304 | 312 | 616 |
| Grade 5 | 320 | 260 | 580 |
| Grade 6 | 319 | 286 | 605 |
| Grade 7 | 322 | 272 | 594 |
| Grade 8 | 210 | 201 | 411 |
| Grade 9 | 261 | 256 | 517 |
| Grade 10 | 249 | 267 | 516 |
| Grade 11 | 232 | 226 | 458 |
| Grade 12 | 255 | 183 | 438 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 22 | 11 | 33 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 32 | 18 | 50 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 146 | 98 | 244 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,791 | 3,489 | 7,280 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 506 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 408 |
| All tracks | 914 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Elementary | 11 | 16 | 27 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 14 | 20 | 34 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 23 schools and 10 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 18 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 10 |
| All | 33 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 16 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 10 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 18 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 10 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 298 teachers and 50 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 298 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 50 |
| All personnel | 348 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 166 |
| Junior High School | 114 |
| Senior High School | 18 |
| All teachers | 298 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22.0 |
| Junior High School | 16.0 |
| Senior High School | 29.6 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 297 classrooms and 282 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 297
- Seats (approximate)
- 8,418
- Toilets
- 282
- Functional computers
- 1,117
- Faucets
- 714
- 632 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 173 | 94 | 30 |
| Learners per classroom | 21.1 | 19.4 | 17.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,375 | 3,208 | 835 |
| Learners per seat | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Toilets | 203 | 61 | 18 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.0 | 29.9 | 29.6 |
| Functional computers | 680 | 302 | 135 |
| Learners per computer | 5.4 | 6.0 | 4.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 |
| Junior High School | 4 |
| Senior High School | 3 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 71 |
| Male | 50 |
| Shared | 144 |
| For persons with disabilities | 17 |
| All toilets | 282 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 632 |
| Without water | 82 |
| All faucets | 714 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 18 |
| School Garden | 17 |
| Exit Gate | 14 |
| Offices | 14 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Computer Room | 11 |
| Canteen | 10 |
| Supply Room | 9 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 9 |
| Clinic | 7 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 7 |
| Playground | 7 |
| Covered Court | 6 |
| Home Economic Room | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Paved Pathway | 5 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Candelaria, Zambales in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 22 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Candelaria, Zambales count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked