Candelaria School of Fisheries
School ID 301011 · Public high school · Barangay Sinabacan, Candelaria, Zambales · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Candelaria School of Fisheries is the 34th largest of 51 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Zambales, with 440 learners in SY 2024-25. Its enrollment fell 13% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.4%.
With 46 teachers it has one teacher for every 10 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 96% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, and the page carries a review note on this figure. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,803,000 is more than at 64% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
The page compares its ratios with the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines, and lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 440
- Down 67 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 46
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 61
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 9.6
- Down 1.7 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 20.0
- Learners per classroom
- 7.2
- Down 1.0 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 25.4
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 13% to 440 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.4%.
- The 34th largest of 51 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Zambales.
- Offers the TVL and Academic tracks; all 5 senior high schools in Candelaria offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 10 learners, fewer than at 96% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each classroom has 7 learners, fewer than at 98% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,803,000 is more than at 64% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱1,484,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱3,373 for each of the 440 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,304 across the 51 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 440 learners, down 67 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 51 | 47 | 98 |
| Grade 8 | 35 | 27 | 62 |
| Grade 9 | 45 | 33 | 78 |
| Grade 10 | 45 | 38 | 83 |
| Grade 11 | 22 | 15 | 37 |
| Grade 12 | 53 | 29 | 82 |
| All grades | 251 | 189 | 440 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 84 |
| Academic | 35 |
| Senior High School learners | 119 |
Teachers and staff
Its 9.6 learners per teacher is below the Zambales median of 20.0 for high schools.
| Teachers | 46 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 11 |
| Learners per teacher | 9.6 |
| Zambales division median | 20.0 |
| Central Luzon median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 23 |
|---|---|
| Teacher III | 12 |
| Teacher II | 10 |
| Driver I | 2 |
| Head Teacher III | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Administrative Officer IV | 1 |
| Cashier I | 1 |
| Guidance Coordinator II | 1 |
| Master Teacher I | 1 |
| School Librarian II | 1 |
| School Principal IV | 1 |
| Security Guard I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 7.2 learners per classroom is below the Zambales median of 25.4 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 61
- 7.2 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 23
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,172
- 0.4 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 38
- 11.6 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 98
- 76 with water, 22 without
- Functional computers
- 128
- 3.4 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 13 |
|---|---|
| Male | 10 |
| Shared | 15 |
| All toilets | 38 |
Other facilities
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Home Economic Room
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Supply Room
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱1,803,000, up ₱319,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,021,000 | ₱273,000 | ₱1,294,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,218,000 | ₱266,000 | ₱1,484,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,392,000 | ₱411,000 | ₱1,803,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 51 high schools in the Zambales division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 9.6 | 20.0 | 6% |
| Learners per classroom | 7.2 | 25.4 | 4% |
| Learners per toilet | 11.6 | 24.4 | 12% |
| Learners per computer | 3.4 | 4.5 | 43% |
Location
Barangay Sinabacan, Candelaria, Zambales
Legislative district: 2nd District
Map point: 15.65664, 119.92585
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- One or more resources (teachers, rooms, seats or toilets) are far from what is typical for a school this size.
Figures for school ID 301011 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked