Schools Division of Caloocan City
Summary
Caloocan City has 261 schools with 343,343 learners in SY 2024-25, and another 4,766 in ALS. It has the third most learners of the 16 schools divisions in NCR, and the fifth most learners per teacher in public schools. Of its learners in schools, 77% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 23% in private schools, against 14% nationally.
The most crowded public classrooms are at Rene Cayetano Elementary School, with one classroom for every 133 learners, leaving out one school whose figures are under review. Enrollment grew fastest at Trinity Polytechnic College Inc. (+49%) and fell most at Rhexane Academy, Inc. (−30%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years, with 13 schools whose enrollment figures are under review left out. The page lists its seven districts, and the figures by sector and level sit in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 261
- 89 public, 172 private
- Community learning centers
- 108
- Learners
- 348,109
- Teachers
- 9,241
- Classrooms
- 4,056
Boundaries changed between school years, so no change is shown.
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Caloocan City has the 3rd most learners of the 16 schools divisions in NCR, and the 5th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Of the learners in schools, 77% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 23% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Camarin High School (9,405 learners), Caloocan High School (8,532 learners) and Kalayaan Elementary School (8,096 learners).
- Leaving out 13 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Trinity Polytechnic College Inc. (+49%) and fell most at Rhexane Academy, Inc. (−30%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Rene Cayetano Elementary School, with 133 learners per classroom.
- Of the 89 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (1%) has no water, against 1% in NCR; 1 (1%) has no internet, against 1% in NCR.
- The 89 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱322.8 million. Across the 89 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,053 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 348,109 learners, 343,343 in schools and 4,766 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 348,109 |
| In schools | 343,343 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 4,766 |
| Male | 177,636 |
| Female | 169,942 |
| Not broken down by sex | 531 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 164,984 | 21,741 | 0 | 186,725 |
| Junior High School | 88,729 | 13,378 | 0 | 102,107 |
| Senior High School | 11,174 | 42,806 | 0 | 53,980 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 65 | 65 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 1,004 | 1,004 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 3,697 | 3,697 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 12,085 | 11,230 | 23,315 |
| Grade 1 | 13,826 | 12,981 | 26,807 |
| Grade 2 | 14,770 | 13,794 | 28,564 |
| Grade 3 | 15,596 | 13,884 | 29,480 |
| Grade 4 | 12,672 | 12,276 | 24,948 |
| Grade 5 | 12,950 | 11,839 | 24,789 |
| Grade 6 | 14,408 | 13,896 | 28,304 |
| Grade 7 | 13,723 | 12,861 | 26,584 |
| Grade 8 | 11,846 | 11,298 | 23,144 |
| Grade 9 | 13,223 | 12,793 | 26,016 |
| Grade 10 | 13,205 | 13,157 | 26,362 |
| Grade 11 | 13,373 | 14,054 | 27,427 |
| Grade 12 | 12,893 | 13,660 | 26,553 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 364 | 154 | 518 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 41 | 24 | 65 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 635 | 369 | 1,004 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 2,025 | 1,672 | 3,697 |
| Broken down by grade | 177,636 | 169,942 | 347,578 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 39,769 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 14,232 |
| Arts and Design | 238 |
| Sports | 50 |
| All tracks | 54,289 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Elementary | 13 | 8 | 21 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| All | 17 | 12 | 29 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Elementary | 43 | 34 | 77 |
| Junior High School | 33 | 53 | 86 |
| Senior High School | 25 | 33 | 58 |
| All | 103 | 121 | 224 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 134 | 95 | 229 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 39 | 50 | 89 |
| All | 178 | 145 | 323 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 261 schools and 108 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 89 |
| Private schools | 172 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 108 |
| All | 369 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 122 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 21 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 59 |
| Junior high only | 14 |
| Junior and senior high | 18 |
| Senior high only | 27 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 108 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| Non-sectarian | 164 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 108 |
| DepEd managed | 89 |
| Sectarian | 8 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 9,241 teachers and 582 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 9,241 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 582 |
| All personnel | 9,823 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,929 |
| Junior High School | 3,881 |
| Senior High School | 431 |
| All teachers | 9,241 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 33.5 |
| Junior High School | 22.9 |
| Senior High School | 25.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 4,056 classrooms and 3,848 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 4,056
- Seats (approximate)
- 166,388
- Toilets
- 3,848
- Functional computers
- 11,167
- Faucets
- 6,795
- 5,527 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 2,287 | 1,447 | 322 |
| Learners per classroom | 72.1 | 61.3 | 34.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 102,863 | 53,491 | 10,034 |
| Learners per seat | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 2,489 | 1,082 | 277 |
| Learners per toilet | 66.3 | 82.0 | 40.3 |
| Functional computers | 2,709 | 5,814 | 2,644 |
| Learners per computer | 60.9 | 15.3 | 4.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 52 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 31 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 22 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 50 | 1 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 28 | 2 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 21 | 0 | 2 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 52 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 30 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 21 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 1,760 |
| Male | 1,283 |
| Shared | 557 |
| For persons with disabilities | 248 |
| All toilets | 3,848 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 5,527 |
| Without water | 1,268 |
| All faucets | 6,795 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Offices | 85 |
| Entrance Gate | 83 |
| Exit Gate | 80 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 79 |
| School Garden | 77 |
| Covered Court | 71 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 64 |
| Computer Room | 63 |
| Canteen | 61 |
| Clinic | 59 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 56 |
| Supply Room | 55 |
| Science Laboratory | 37 |
| Conference Room | 35 |
| Home Economic Room | 35 |
| Faculty Room | 34 |
| Paved Pathway | 26 |
| Playground | 17 |
| Roofing | 16 |
| Solar Panel | 16 |
| Museum | 10 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Flood Marker | 5 |
| Speech Laboratory | 5 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 5 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Bike Rack | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
Districts
7 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aromar (Aromahan-Marulas) | 32 | 28,242 | 891 | 27.6 |
| Caloocan North I | 69 | 96,267 | 2,077 | 31.0 |
| Caloocan North II | 26 | 50,083 | 1,593 | 29.0 |
| Caloocan North III | 25 | 44,863 | 1,383 | 29.1 |
| Caloocan North IV | 49 | 52,250 | 1,457 | 26.5 |
| Pobcaran (Poblacion-Caliparan) | 38 | 45,639 | 1,065 | 27.3 |
| Tanque | 22 | 25,999 | 775 | 28.3 |
About this data
- 531 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Caloocan City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Caloocan City