Schools Division of Davao De Oro
Summary
Davao De Oro has the second most learners of the 11 schools divisions in Region XI, and the ninth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 456 schools held 194,819 learners, with another 9,863 in ALS, and 7,615 public teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 3.5% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 3.3% and private schools fell 7.4%.
Public schools hold 95% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 5%, against 14% nationally. Of the 417 reporting public schools, 64, or 15%, have no internet, against 27% in Region XI, while three have no electricity.
The page lists its 13 districts, and charts and tables break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 456
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- 417 public, 39 private
- Community learning centers
- 273
- Up 43 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 204,682
- Down 6,424 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 7,615
- Up 241 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 5,637
- Down 410 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Davao De Oro has the 2nd most learners of the 11 schools divisions in Region XI, and the 9th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.3% and private schools fell 7.4%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Compostela National High School (5,066 learners), Nabunturan NCHS (4,744 learners) and Monkayo National High School (4,740 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Nueva Visayas Elementary School (+16%) and fell most at Nestor Fausta Memorial College (−34%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 8 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Pindasan Elementary School, with 106 learners per classroom.
- Of the 417 reporting public schools, 3 (1%) have no electricity, against 3% in Region XI; 1 (1%) has no water, against 2% in Region XI; 64 (15%) have no internet, against 27% in Region XI.
- The 417 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱426.7 million. Across the 416 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,698 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 204,682 learners, 194,819 in schools and 9,863 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 204,682 |
| In schools | 194,819 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 9,863 |
| Male | 105,172 |
| Female | 98,999 |
| Not broken down by sex | 511 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 106,780 | 3,352 | 0 | 110,132 |
| Junior High School | 54,246 | 2,394 | 0 | 56,640 |
| Senior High School | 23,266 | 4,272 | 0 | 27,538 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 311 | 311 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 2,456 | 2,456 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 7,094 | 7,094 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 6,491 | 5,955 | 12,446 |
| Grade 1 | 8,009 | 7,158 | 15,167 |
| Grade 2 | 8,212 | 7,550 | 15,762 |
| Grade 3 | 8,766 | 7,919 | 16,685 |
| Grade 4 | 8,550 | 7,865 | 16,415 |
| Grade 5 | 8,282 | 7,361 | 15,643 |
| Grade 6 | 8,864 | 8,688 | 17,552 |
| Grade 7 | 8,178 | 8,073 | 16,251 |
| Grade 8 | 6,436 | 6,123 | 12,559 |
| Grade 9 | 7,060 | 7,167 | 14,227 |
| Grade 10 | 6,685 | 6,889 | 13,574 |
| Grade 11 | 7,011 | 7,028 | 14,039 |
| Grade 12 | 6,828 | 6,671 | 13,499 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 285 | 177 | 462 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 16 | 13 | 29 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 150 | 161 | 311 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 1,461 | 995 | 2,456 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 3,888 | 3,206 | 7,094 |
| Broken down by grade | 105,172 | 98,999 | 204,171 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 13,660 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 14,068 |
| Arts and Design | 59 |
| All tracks | 27,787 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 57 | 51 | 108 |
| Elementary | 580 | 560 | 1,140 |
| Junior High School | 44 | 45 | 89 |
| All | 681 | 656 | 1,337 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,220 | 1,091 | 2,311 |
| Elementary | 10,376 | 9,593 | 19,969 |
| Junior High School | 5,673 | 5,918 | 11,591 |
| Senior High School | 2,464 | 2,692 | 5,156 |
| All | 19,733 | 19,294 | 39,027 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| All | 11 | 8 | 19 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 456 schools and 273 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 417 |
| Private schools | 39 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 273 |
| All | 729 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 317 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 34 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 13 |
| Junior high only | 11 |
| Junior and senior high | 78 |
| Senior high only | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 273 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 417 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 273 |
| Non-sectarian | 38 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 7,615 teachers and 739 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 7,615 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 739 |
| All personnel | 8,354 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,045 |
| Junior High School | 2,584 |
| Senior High School | 986 |
| All teachers | 7,615 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 26.4 |
| Junior High School | 21.0 |
| Senior High School | 23.6 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 5,637 classrooms and 7,785 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 5,637
- Seats (approximate)
- 184,853
- Toilets
- 7,785
- Functional computers
- 15,904
- Faucets
- 13,419
- 10,318 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 3,294 | 1,631 | 712 |
| Learners per classroom | 32.4 | 33.3 | 32.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 102,522 | 58,980 | 23,351 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Toilets | 4,918 | 2,018 | 849 |
| Learners per toilet | 21.7 | 26.9 | 27.4 |
| Functional computers | 4,879 | 7,011 | 4,014 |
| Learners per computer | 21.9 | 7.7 | 5.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 333 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 115 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 72 | 2 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 297 | 27 | 6 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 108 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 72 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 279 | 54 |
| Junior High School | 92 | 25 |
| Senior High School | 52 | 22 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 1,136 |
| Male | 929 |
| Shared | 5,410 |
| For persons with disabilities | 310 |
| All toilets | 7,785 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 10,318 |
| Without water | 3,101 |
| All faucets | 13,419 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 358 |
| School Garden | 335 |
| Offices | 278 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 256 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 219 |
| Playground | 218 |
| Exit Gate | 199 |
| Covered Court | 190 |
| Computer Room | 181 |
| Faculty Room | 147 |
| Clinic | 119 |
| Home Economic Room | 118 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 112 |
| Supply Room | 104 |
| Solar Panel | 101 |
| Conference Room | 98 |
| Science Laboratory | 78 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 65 |
| Paved Pathway | 65 |
| Gymnasium | 51 |
| Canteen | 45 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 30 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 28 |
| Roofing | 28 |
| Youth Development Center | 20 |
| Flood Marker | 17 |
| Bike Rack | 2 |
| Museum | 1 |
Districts
13 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compostela | 43 | 24,716 | 943 | 23.6 |
| Laak | 66 | 19,829 | 855 | 22.8 |
| Mabini | 21 | 10,647 | 394 | 26.1 |
| Maco North | 31 | 14,596 | 564 | 23.5 |
| Maco South | 17 | 5,239 | 213 | 24.6 |
| Maragusan | 41 | 17,172 | 700 | 23.1 |
| Mawab | 24 | 10,924 | 412 | 25.4 |
| Moncayo | 54 | 24,208 | 920 | 24.7 |
| Montevista | 30 | 10,681 | 454 | 23.2 |
| Nabunturan East | 27 | 9,620 | 384 | 25.1 |
| Nabunturan West | 18 | 11,948 | 441 | 24.0 |
| New Bataan | 35 | 11,506 | 494 | 22.7 |
| Pantukan | 49 | 23,733 | 841 | 27.3 |
About this data
- 511 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Davao De Oro count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Davao De Oro