Schools Division of Kalinga
Summary
In SY 2024-25 the Kalinga schools division in CAR had 201 schools holding 24,817 learners, with another 256 in ALS, and 1,465 public teachers. Kalinga has the eighth most learners of the eight schools divisions in CAR, and the seventh most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in schools fell 3.6% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, while public schools fell 3.3% and private schools fell 8.2%.
Of the 194 reporting public schools, 79 (41%) have no internet, against 34% in CAR. Of those, four (2%) have no water and one (1%) has no electricity, each against 1% in CAR. Across 193 public schools with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱3,375 for each learner.
The nine districts are listed next on the page, with the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 201
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 194 public, 7 private
- Community learning centers
- 29
- Down 11 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 25,073
- Down 1,710 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,465
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 905
- Up 18 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Kalinga has the 8th most learners of the 8 schools divisions in CAR, and the 7th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.3% and private schools fell 8.2%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Rizal National School of Arts & Trades (966 learners), Macutay Palao National High School (761 learners) and Pinukpuk Vocational School (702 learners).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Mabaca Elementary School (+8%) and fell most at Biga National High School (−18%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Bangad Elementary School, with 72 learners per classroom.
- Of the 194 reporting public schools, 1 (1%) has no electricity, against 1% in CAR; 4 (2%) have no water, against 1% in CAR; 79 (41%) have no internet, against 34% in CAR.
- The 194 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱121.5 million. Across the 193 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱3,375 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 25,073 learners, 24,817 in schools and 256 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 25,073 |
| In schools | 24,817 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 256 |
| Male | 13,178 |
| Female | 11,888 |
| Not broken down by sex | 7 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14,247 | 0 | 0 | 14,247 |
| Junior High School | 6,182 | 975 | 0 | 7,157 |
| Senior High School | 3,031 | 375 | 0 | 3,406 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 28 | 28 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 219 | 219 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 934 | 874 | 1,808 |
| Grade 1 | 987 | 943 | 1,930 |
| Grade 2 | 999 | 931 | 1,930 |
| Grade 3 | 1,052 | 989 | 2,041 |
| Grade 4 | 1,154 | 1,112 | 2,266 |
| Grade 5 | 1,005 | 874 | 1,879 |
| Grade 6 | 1,224 | 1,165 | 2,389 |
| Grade 7 | 983 | 936 | 1,919 |
| Grade 8 | 820 | 755 | 1,575 |
| Grade 9 | 924 | 900 | 1,824 |
| Grade 10 | 927 | 912 | 1,839 |
| Grade 11 | 1,011 | 761 | 1,772 |
| Grade 12 | 951 | 683 | 1,634 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 22 | 6 | 28 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 177 | 42 | 219 |
| Broken down by grade | 13,178 | 11,888 | 25,066 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,369 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,037 |
| All tracks | 3,406 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 6 | 13 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 815 | 781 | 1,596 |
| Elementary | 5,693 | 5,321 | 11,014 |
| Junior High School | 3,051 | 2,851 | 5,902 |
| Senior High School | 1,611 | 1,139 | 2,750 |
| All | 11,170 | 10,092 | 21,262 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 37 | 39 | 76 |
| All | 40 | 41 | 81 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 201 schools and 29 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 194 |
| Private schools | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 29 |
| All | 230 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 159 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Junior high only | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 35 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 29 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 194 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 29 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,465 teachers and 373 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,465 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 373 |
| All personnel | 1,838 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 929 |
| Junior High School | 419 |
| Senior High School | 117 |
| All teachers | 1,465 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 15.3 |
| Junior High School | 14.8 |
| Senior High School | 25.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 905 classrooms and 1,203 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 905
- Seats (approximate)
- 23,213
- Toilets
- 1,203
- Functional computers
- 3,844
- Faucets
- 3,426
- 2,686 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 592 | 200 | 113 |
| Learners per classroom | 24.1 | 30.9 | 26.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 15,391 | 5,407 | 2,415 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 860 | 225 | 118 |
| Learners per toilet | 16.6 | 27.5 | 25.7 |
| Functional computers | 1,087 | 1,778 | 979 |
| Learners per computer | 13.1 | 3.5 | 3.1 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 158 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 32 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 29 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 150 | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 33 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 28 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 86 | 75 |
| Junior High School | 25 | 9 |
| Senior High School | 25 | 5 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 295 |
| Male | 291 |
| Shared | 575 |
| For persons with disabilities | 42 |
| All toilets | 1,203 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,686 |
| Without water | 740 |
| All faucets | 3,426 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 162 |
| Playground | 159 |
| Entrance Gate | 124 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 65 |
| Offices | 51 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 42 |
| Faculty Room | 34 |
| Computer Room | 28 |
| Exit Gate | 27 |
| Covered Court | 19 |
| Clinic | 18 |
| Paved Pathway | 13 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 13 |
| Solar Panel | 12 |
| Supply Room | 11 |
| Conference Room | 10 |
| Home Economic Room | 10 |
| Roofing | 8 |
| Science Laboratory | 8 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 7 |
| Flood Marker | 4 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 4 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
Districts
9 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balbalan | 35 | 2,892 | 172 | 14.8 |
| Lower Tanudan | 13 | 1,064 | 90 | 11.8 |
| Lubuagan | 19 | 2,066 | 103 | 17.3 |
| Northern Pinukpuk | 22 | 4,519 | 216 | 19.4 |
| Pasil | 22 | 1,894 | 124 | 15.3 |
| Rizal | 23 | 5,205 | 236 | 21.4 |
| Southern Pinukpuk | 26 | 3,603 | 227 | 15.9 |
| Tinglayan | 27 | 2,834 | 202 | 12.8 |
| Upper Tanudan | 14 | 740 | 95 | 7.8 |
About this data
- 7 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Kalinga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Kalinga