Schools Division of Samar (Western Samar)
Summary
Enrollment in the schools of Samar (Western Samar) fell 4.2% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, as public schools fell 4.2% and private schools grew 0.3%. In SY 2024-25 its 747 schools held 131,658 learners, with another 7,062 in ALS. Of the learners in schools, 99% are in public schools and 1% in private schools, against 85% and 14% nationally.
Of the 13 schools divisions in Region VIII, it has the third most learners and the 11th most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the 741 reporting public schools, 242 (33%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII, while one (1%) has no electricity and all have water.
Its 29 districts are listed on the page, and the figures by sector and level are set out in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 747
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- 741 public, 6 private
- Community learning centers
- 93
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 138,720
- Down 4,966 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 7,139
- Up 180 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 5,068
- Down 142 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Samar (Western Samar) has the 3rd most learners of the 13 schools divisions in Region VIII, and the 11th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.2% and private schools grew 0.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 99% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 1% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Ramon T. Diaz National High School (2,556 learners), Tominamos Integrated School (1,833 learners) and Clarencio Calagos Memorial School of Fisheries (1,631 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Diaz Elementary School (+28%) and fell most at Villahermosa National High School (−21%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Baclayan National High School, with 132 learners per classroom.
- Of the 741 reporting public schools, 1 (1%) has no electricity, against 1% in Region VIII; all have water; 242 (33%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
- The 741 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱528.5 million. Across the 721 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,791 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 138,720 learners, 131,658 in schools and 7,062 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 138,720 |
| In schools | 131,658 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 7,062 |
| Male | 70,948 |
| Female | 67,647 |
| Not broken down by sex | 125 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 77,852 | 19 | 0 | 77,871 |
| Junior High School | 37,173 | 544 | 0 | 37,717 |
| Senior High School | 15,782 | 163 | 0 | 15,945 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 415 | 415 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 1,716 | 1,716 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 4,931 | 4,931 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 4,913 | 4,406 | 9,319 |
| Grade 1 | 5,219 | 5,031 | 10,250 |
| Grade 2 | 5,730 | 5,297 | 11,027 |
| Grade 3 | 6,189 | 5,530 | 11,719 |
| Grade 4 | 6,275 | 5,712 | 11,987 |
| Grade 5 | 5,462 | 4,970 | 10,432 |
| Grade 6 | 6,632 | 6,450 | 13,082 |
| Grade 7 | 5,601 | 5,338 | 10,939 |
| Grade 8 | 4,620 | 4,444 | 9,064 |
| Grade 9 | 4,431 | 4,679 | 9,110 |
| Grade 10 | 4,188 | 4,416 | 8,604 |
| Grade 11 | 4,223 | 4,141 | 8,364 |
| Grade 12 | 3,900 | 3,681 | 7,581 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 34 | 21 | 55 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 205 | 210 | 415 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 875 | 841 | 1,716 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 2,451 | 2,480 | 4,931 |
| Broken down by grade | 70,948 | 67,647 | 138,595 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 7,373 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 8,608 |
| All tracks | 15,981 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Elementary | 17 | 16 | 33 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| All | 19 | 20 | 39 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Elementary | 6 | 13 | 19 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| All | 10 | 25 | 35 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 19 | 26 | 45 |
| Open High School Program | 100 | 45 | 145 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 68 | 37 | 105 |
| All | 188 | 108 | 296 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 747 schools and 93 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 741 |
| Private schools | 6 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 93 |
| All | 840 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 639 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 24 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 10 |
| Junior high only | 9 |
| Junior and senior high | 65 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 93 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 741 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 93 |
| Sectarian | 4 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 7,139 teachers and 943 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 7,139 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 943 |
| All personnel | 8,082 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,223 |
| Junior High School | 2,176 |
| Senior High School | 740 |
| All teachers | 7,139 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 18.4 |
| Junior High School | 17.1 |
| Senior High School | 21.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 5,068 classrooms and 6,698 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 5,068
- Seats (approximate)
- 148,312
- Toilets
- 6,698
- Functional computers
- 10,882
- Faucets
- 14,774
- 11,247 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 3,385 | 1,152 | 531 |
| Learners per classroom | 23.0 | 32.3 | 29.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 91,247 | 38,496 | 18,569 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.9 |
| Toilets | 5,061 | 1,144 | 493 |
| Learners per toilet | 15.4 | 32.5 | 32.0 |
| Functional computers | 4,401 | 4,068 | 2,413 |
| Learners per computer | 17.7 | 9.1 | 6.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 671 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 104 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 73 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 656 | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 98 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 71 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 439 | 232 |
| Junior High School | 82 | 22 |
| Senior High School | 56 | 17 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 1,229 |
| Male | 1,138 |
| Shared | 4,070 |
| For persons with disabilities | 261 |
| All toilets | 6,698 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 11,247 |
| Without water | 3,527 |
| All faucets | 14,774 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 717 |
| School Garden | 688 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 601 |
| Paved Pathway | 595 |
| Playground | 500 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 494 |
| Offices | 368 |
| Exit Gate | 325 |
| Computer Room | 190 |
| Covered Court | 176 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 120 |
| Roofing | 112 |
| Conference Room | 92 |
| Faculty Room | 72 |
| Clinic | 70 |
| Supply Room | 53 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 52 |
| Home Economic Room | 49 |
| Solar Panel | 44 |
| Canteen | 32 |
| Science Laboratory | 19 |
| Flood Marker | 16 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 12 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 10 |
| Youth Development Center | 6 |
| Bike Rack | 3 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
Districts
29 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almagro | 17 | 1,792 | 130 | 13.8 |
| Basey I | 33 | 8,491 | 396 | 21.4 |
| Basey II | 34 | 6,892 | 321 | 21.3 |
| Calbiga | 40 | 6,538 | 354 | 18.5 |
| Daram I | 35 | 6,078 | 360 | 16.9 |
| Daram II | 32 | 4,720 | 266 | 17.7 |
| Gandara I | 37 | 6,206 | 318 | 18.4 |
| Gandara II - Matuguinao | 42 | 5,124 | 266 | 19.3 |
| Hinabangan | 21 | 3,973 | 217 | 18.3 |
| Jiabong | 31 | 4,318 | 258 | 16.7 |
| Marabut | 18 | 4,785 | 208 | 23.0 |
| Motiong | 32 | 4,599 | 280 | 16.4 |
| Pagsanghan | 10 | 2,255 | 129 | 17.5 |
| Pinabacdao | 26 | 4,747 | 256 | 18.5 |
| San Jorge | 37 | 4,783 | 313 | 15.3 |
| San Sebastian | 11 | 1,985 | 113 | 17.6 |
| Sta. Margarita I | 19 | 4,928 | 254 | 19.4 |
| Sta. Margarita II | 15 | 2,280 | 119 | 19.2 |
| Sta. Rita I | 24 | 3,951 | 211 | 18.7 |
| Sta. Rita II | 26 | 6,637 | 297 | 22.4 |
| Sto. Nino | 16 | 3,098 | 199 | 15.6 |
| Tagapul-an | 15 | 1,806 | 131 | 13.8 |
| Talalora | 11 | 2,379 | 132 | 18.0 |
| Tarangnan | 36 | 6,644 | 336 | 19.8 |
| Villareal I | 29 | 4,900 | 283 | 16.3 |
| Villareal II | 17 | 2,840 | 178 | 16.0 |
| Wright I | 25 | 5,735 | 295 | 19.4 |
| Wright II -San Jose De Buan | 32 | 4,999 | 260 | 19.2 |
| Zumarraga | 26 | 4,175 | 259 | 16.0 |
About this data
- 125 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Samar (Western Samar) count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Samar (Western Samar)