Schools in Siasi I, SDO Sulu
Summary
In SY 2024-25, Siasi I in Sulu had 7,839 learners in its 22 schools and 115 public teachers. Of the learners in schools, 70% are in public schools (85% nationally), 18% in private schools (14% nationally) and 11% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
Enrollment in schools rose 15.1% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, and SUC and LUC schools grew 65.9%, private schools grew 32.4% and public schools grew 6.2%. Among the 20 districts in Sulu, Siasi I has the 10th most learners and the eighth most learners per teacher in public schools.
Of the 17 reporting public schools, two (12%) have no electricity, against 9% in BARMM, and 17 (100%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM. Each school is listed on the page with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 22
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 17 public, 4 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Learners
- 7,839
- Up 1,031 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 115
- Down 40 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 108
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Siasi I has the 10th most learners of the 20 districts in Sulu, and the 8th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 15.1% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools grew 6.2%, private schools grew 32.4% and SUC and LUC schools grew 65.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 70% are in public schools (85% nationally), 18% in private schools (14% nationally) and 11% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Lapak National School of Fisheries (1,515 learners), Notre Dame of Siasi (542 learners) and Pang. Julkanain Taup Central Elementary School (382 learners).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Kabankalan Elementary School (+23%) and fell most at Pang. Utoh Anni Jalmaani Elementary School (−12%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 5 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tulling Elementary School, with 38 learners per classroom.
- Of the 17 reporting public schools, 2 (12%) have no electricity, against 9% in BARMM; 3 (18%) have no water, against 8% in BARMM; 17 (100%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,839 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,839 |
| Male | 3,603 |
| Female | 4,236 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,294 | 533 | 0 | 3,827 |
| Junior High School | 1,669 | 605 | 717 | 2,991 |
| Senior High School | 532 | 307 | 182 | 1,021 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 248 | 269 | 517 |
| Grade 1 | 294 | 289 | 583 |
| Grade 2 | 296 | 309 | 605 |
| Grade 3 | 247 | 301 | 548 |
| Grade 4 | 272 | 284 | 556 |
| Grade 5 | 247 | 254 | 501 |
| Grade 6 | 243 | 274 | 517 |
| Grade 7 | 396 | 449 | 845 |
| Grade 8 | 374 | 484 | 858 |
| Grade 9 | 275 | 376 | 651 |
| Grade 10 | 267 | 370 | 637 |
| Grade 11 | 242 | 302 | 544 |
| Grade 12 | 202 | 275 | 477 |
| All grades | 3,603 | 4,236 | 7,839 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 716 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 305 |
| All tracks | 1,021 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 163 | 177 | 340 |
| All | 164 | 177 | 341 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 34 | 62 | 96 |
| Elementary | 185 | 277 | 462 |
| Junior High School | 218 | 246 | 464 |
| Senior High School | 70 | 80 | 150 |
| All | 507 | 665 | 1,172 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 22 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 17 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| All | 22 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 16 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 17 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
| Local universities and colleges | 1 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 115 teachers and 12 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 115 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 12 |
| All personnel | 127 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 104 |
| Junior High School | 10 |
| Senior High School | 1 |
| All teachers | 115 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 31.7 |
| Junior High School | 166.9 |
| Senior High School | 532.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 108 classrooms and 48 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 108
- Seats (approximate)
- 710
- Toilets
- 48
- Functional computers
- 29
- Faucets
- 66
- 43 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 92 | 11 | 5 |
| Learners per classroom | 35.8 | 151.7 | 106.4 |
| Seats (approximate) | 610 | 71 | 29 |
| Learners per seat | 5.4 | 23.5 | 18.3 |
| Toilets | 30 | 17 | 1 |
| Learners per toilet | 109.8 | 98.2 | 532.0 |
| Functional computers | 29 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Learners per computer | 113.6 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 15 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 10 |
| Male | 8 |
| Shared | 29 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1 |
| All toilets | 48 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 43 |
| Without water | 23 |
| All faucets | 66 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 10 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 10 |
| Entrance Gate | 9 |
| School Garden | 8 |
| Offices | 7 |
| Conference Room | 6 |
| Exit Gate | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Clinic | 3 |
| Computer Room | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 2 |
| Paved Pathway | 2 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 2 |
| Covered Court | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Siasi I, SDO Sulu in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Siasi I, SDO Sulu exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Siasi I, SDO Sulu count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked